Active Report Report ID: EDU-154095-2026

University of Northern Iowa

Cedar Falls, IA 50614-0005

Acceptance rate92.74%Broad access
Tuition$9,936Published sticker
Avg. net price$15,901After aid
Graduation rate67.92%150% time
Median salary$55,17710yr post-entry

About University of Northern Iowa

University of Northern Iowa is a public research university in Cedar Falls, Iowa, serving roughly 7,529 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 92.74% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $55,177 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • University of Northern Iowa charges about 1.8× the national public median tuition ($9,936).
  • Versus the Iowa median, sticker tuition is about 0.5×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 67.92%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $55,177.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at University of Northern Iowa is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 768% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

University of Northern Iowa awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 117 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
University of Northern Iowa$9,936$15,9011
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Iowa (state median)$20,270$11,27249
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is University of Northern Iowa really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • University of Northern Iowa charges about 1.8× the national public median tuition ($9,936).
  • Versus the Iowa median, sticker tuition is about 0.5×.
Published sticker

University of Northern Iowa tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $9,936

Finding University of Northern Iowa charges about 1.8× the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $9,936. That is about 1.8× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Iowa median ($20,270), sticker tuition is about 0.5×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 17% below.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at University of Northern Iowa versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at University of Northern Iowa versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at University of Northern Iowa is $15,901.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $15,901 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $4,629 above the Iowa median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $930 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At University of Northern Iowa, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

University of Northern Iowa: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for University of Northern Iowa—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$9,936

Out-of-state tuition

$21,712

Avg. net price

$15,901

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$10,863
$30,001–$48,000$11,751
$48,001–$75,000$14,099
$75,001–$110,000$17,740
$110,001+$18,706

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $39,744. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention81.7%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$47,222Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 33% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1122
  • Midpoint ACT: 23

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is University of Northern Iowa a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

University of Northern Iowa is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for University of Northern Iowa.

Campus

Location

Cedar Falls, IA

City / state

ZIP
50614-0005
NCES locale
Town

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 6% above the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Plains
Carnegie
Master's Colleges and Universities: Medium Programs

Size

Enrollment

7,529

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
8,463
Graduate
1,567
Full-time share
92%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$19,691

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
27.39%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$63,604Estimated 4-year total cost
$15,901Average annual net price (after aid)
$39,7444-year in-state tuition
$86,8484-year out-of-state tuition
$9,986Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$800Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$20,722Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$82,888Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for University of Northern Iowa.

Financial Aid by Income Level

27.39% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
46.39% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at University of Northern Iowa was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for University of Northern Iowa in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$7,685$17,181$15,207
2014$7,749$17,647$14,980
2015$7,817$18,005$15,961
2016$8,309$18,851$15,666
2017$8,699$19,241$16,496
2018$8,938$19,480$16,244
2019$8,938$21,222$15,620
2020$8,938$21,222$16,438
2021$9,053$19,753$14,017
2022$9,411$20,565$14,414
2023$9,728$21,272$14,609

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

92.74%Acceptance rate
4,913Total applicants
4,638Students admitted
1,552First-time students enrolled
33.46%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1122SAT average
23ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.20Estimated median GPA
3.0–3.4Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

University of Northern Iowa reported total enrollment of about 7,529 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 39% male and 61% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (83.0%), Hispanic or Latino (6.2%), and Black or African American (3.4%). About 27.39% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 22.5% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

91.7% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at University of Northern Iowa in 2024 is 7,529 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 8,463 students. Graduate enrollment is about 1,567 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

81.7%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

83.0%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian83.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino6.2%
  • Black or African American3.4%
  • Two or More Races2.9%
  • Asian1.7%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown1.3%
  • Non-Resident Alien1.2%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

47.36% 100% Completion Time

67.92% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 47.36% of students graduating from University of Northern Iowa completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Elementary Education and Teaching: 9% male / 91% female
  • Social Work: 6% male / 94% female
  • Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods, Other: 61% male / 39% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

2,178White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian2,178
  • Hispanic or Latino144
  • Black or African American63
  • Two or More Races47
  • Asian25
  • American Indian or Alaska Native4
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

University of Northern Iowa graduates earn a median of $55,177 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of University of Northern Iowa.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $55,177. Median federal loan debt: $19,691. Average net price used in cost models: $15,901.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway University of Northern Iowa graduates report median earnings of $55,177 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

768%Modeled return on investment
$19,691Median student debt
$55,177Median annual earnings (10 years)
35.69%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.6 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for University of Northern Iowa.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (117 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Social Work 126
  2. Criminology 50

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at University of Northern Iowa.

Employment Outcomes

$55,177Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$47,222Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$50,478Median earnings (8 years after entry)
95.22%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for University of Northern Iowa graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for University of Northern Iowa—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$203.3M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $167.7M

Year change: $35.6M

  • Iowa median 5.6× the median ($36.3M)
  • Plains median 8.4× the median ($24.1M)
  • U.S. median 7.7× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $25,523

  • Iowa median 0.90× the median ($28,406)
  • Plains median 1.7× the median ($15,020)
  • U.S. median 2.1× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 70.4%
    • Iowa median 17.2 pp below median (87.6%)
    • Plains median 5.6 pp above median (64.7%)
    • U.S. median 12.4 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $8,542
    • Iowa median 1.2× the median ($7,039)
    • Plains median 1.2× the median ($7,194)
    • U.S. median 1.1× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $11,070
    • Iowa median 1.3× the median ($8,352)
    • Plains median 1.4× the median ($8,150)
    • U.S. median 1.5× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

University of Northern Iowa at a glance

Institution snapshot

University of Northern Iowa

Cedar Falls, IA 50614-0005 · Public · Plains

University of Northern Iowa is a public institution in Cedar Falls, IA, classified as Master's Colleges and Universities: Medium Programs.

Tuition$9,936
Avg. net price$15,901
Enrollment7,529
Acceptance rate92.74%
Completion (150%)67.92%
Average SAT1122
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Elementary Education and TeachingSocial WorkManagement Sciences and Quantitative Methods, Other
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian83.0%
Hispanic or Latino6.2%
Black or African American3.4%
Nearby

Schools near University of Northern Iowa

Other campuses in Cedar Falls, IA when available, plus nearby institutions in Iowa.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Iowa, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is University of Northern Iowa located?

University of Northern Iowa is located in Cedar Falls, IA.

What is University of Northern Iowa's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at University of Northern Iowa is 92.7% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 4,913 applicants and 4,638 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is University of Northern Iowa's tuition?

University of Northern Iowa tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $9,936 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $15,901 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does University of Northern Iowa cost?

Reported tuition is $9,936 and average net price is $15,901 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $9,986 annually.

What explains University of Northern Iowa's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($15,901), completion (67.9% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($55,177). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at University of Northern Iowa?

University of Northern Iowa reports undergraduate enrollment of about 8,463 students, White (83.0%), Hispanic or Latino (6.2%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend University of Northern Iowa?

About 22.5% of students at University of Northern Iowa are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for University of Northern Iowa?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, University of Northern Iowa reports midpoint SAT about 1122 and midpoint ACT about 23.

What do graduates of University of Northern Iowa earn?

Median earnings are $47,222 six years after entry and $55,177 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at University of Northern Iowa?

The 150%-time completion rate is 67.9% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do University of Northern Iowa students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $19,691.

Is University of Northern Iowa public or private?

University of Northern Iowa is a public institution located in Cedar Falls, IA.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.