St Luke's College
Sioux City, IA 51104-0263
About St Luke's College
St Luke's College is a private two-year college in Sioux City, Iowa, enrolling about 167 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $19,820 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $24,175. Student demographics in federal data include White (61.7%) and Hispanic or Latino (17.4%) among the largest enrollment groups.
Key findings
- St Luke's College charges 18% below the national private non-profit median tuition ($24,175).
- Versus the Iowa median, sticker tuition is 19% above.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 100.00%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $61,033.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at St Luke's College is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 670% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| St Luke's College | $24,175 | $19,820 | 1 |
| Private Non-profit (national median) | $29,325 | — | 1,444 |
| Iowa (state median) | $20,270 | $11,272 | 49 |
| Town (locale median) | $9,600 | $14,971 | 1,517 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
Average net price is 18% below published tuition at St Luke's College
Key findings
- St Luke's College's average net price ($19,820) is 18% below published tuition ($24,175).
- St Luke's College charges 18% below the national private non-profit median tuition ($24,175).
- Versus the Iowa median, sticker tuition is 19% above.
St Luke's College tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $24,175
Finding St Luke's College charges 18% below the national private non-profit median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $24,175. That is 18% below the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the Iowa median ($20,270), sticker tuition is 19% above. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 2.0×.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at St Luke's College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at St Luke's College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at St Luke's College is $19,820.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $19,820 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $8,548 above the Iowa median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $4,849 above the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway St Luke's College’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 18% lower after grants and scholarships.
St Luke's College: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for St Luke's College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
Annual tuition
$24,175
Avg. net price
$19,820
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $48,001–$75,000 | $15,602 |
| $110,001+ | $26,147 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $96,700. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What St Luke's College is known for
Top program completions
- Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse60
- Radiologic Technology/Science - Radiographer21
- Respiratory Care Therapy/Therapist7
- 05.10912
- Health Professions and Related Programs1
See earnings & programs for more.
Admissions landscape
- Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
- Yield: 88% of admitted students enrolled.
- Average SAT: 980
See Admissions for the full funnel.
Is St Luke's College a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
St Luke's College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for St Luke's College.
Campus
Location
Sioux City, IA
City / state
- ZIP
- 51104-0263
- NCES locale
- Town
Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 32% above the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).
Control
Institution type
Private Non-profit
Control
- Region
- Plains
- Carnegie
- Special Focus Four-Year: Business and Management
Size
Enrollment
167
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 215
- Full-time share
- 57%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$15,000
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 50.00%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for St Luke's College.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at St Luke's College was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for St Luke's College in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $17,970 | $17,970 | $21,743 |
| 2014 | $18,820 | $18,820 | $23,163 |
| 2015 | $19,360 | $19,360 | $25,589 |
| 2016 | $20,440 | $20,440 | $23,160 |
| 2017 | $20,440 | $20,440 | $21,462 |
| 2018 | $20,440 | $20,440 | $21,375 |
| 2019 | $20,440 | $20,440 | $22,114 |
| 2020 | $20,940 | $20,940 | $16,930 |
| 2021 | $20,940 | $20,940 | $21,599 |
| 2022 | $20,940 | $20,940 | $20,391 |
| 2023 | $20,940 | $20,940 | $13,021 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.
Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.
Test Scores
Average 980 (middle 50% not reported)
Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).
Academic Requirements
Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.
Estimated range · median 3.20
Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
St Luke's College reported total enrollment of about 167 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 8% male and 92% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (61.7%), Hispanic or Latino (17.4%), and Black or African American (9.0%). About 50.00% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 36.0% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
56.9% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at St Luke's College in 2024 is 167 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 215 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
N/A%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
0.00% 100% Completion Time
100.00% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 0.00% of students graduating from St Luke's College completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 3% male / 97% female
- Radiologic Technology/Science - Radiographer: 14% male / 86% female
- Respiratory Care Therapy/Therapist: 43% male / 57% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
St Luke's College graduates earn a median of $61,033 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of St Luke's College.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $61,033. Median federal loan debt: $15,000. Average net price used in cost models: $19,820.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway St Luke's College graduates report median earnings of $61,033 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for St Luke's College.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 5 programs by IPEDS completions (6 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at St Luke's College.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for St Luke's College graduates.
How financially powerful is this institution?
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for St Luke's College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Institutional endowment
$1.5M
End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023
- Iowa median 0.04× the median ($36.3M)
- Plains median 0.06× the median ($24.1M)
- U.S. median 0.06× the median ($26.4M)
- Iowa median 0.29× the median ($28,406)
- Plains median 0.55× the median ($15,020)
- U.S. median 0.69× the median ($12,100)
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 63.9%
- Iowa median 23.7 pp below median (87.6%)
- Plains median 0.8 pp below median (64.7%)
- U.S. median 5.9 pp above median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $6,529
- Iowa median 0.93× the median ($7,039)
- Plains median 0.91× the median ($7,194)
- U.S. median 0.86× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $11,281
- Iowa median 1.4× the median ($8,352)
- Plains median 1.4× the median ($8,150)
- U.S. median 1.5× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
St Luke's College at a glance
St Luke's College
St Luke's College is a private non-profit institution in Sioux City, IA, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Business and Management.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Registered Nursing/Registered NurseRadiologic Technology/Science - RadiographerRespiratory Care Therapy/Therapist
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian61.7%Hispanic or Latino17.4%Black or African American9.0%
- Opportunity College (2025)
- Higher access & higher earnings · Browse OCU directory
Schools near St Luke's College
Other campuses in Sioux City, IA when available, plus nearby institutions in Iowa.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade A) within Iowa, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is St Luke's College located?
St Luke's College is located in Sioux City, IA.
What is St Luke's College's acceptance rate?
The acceptance rate at St Luke's College is 80.0% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 18 applicants and 8 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.
What is St Luke's College's tuition?
St Luke's College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $24,175 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $19,820 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does St Luke's College cost?
Reported tuition is $24,175 and average net price is $19,820 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $8,235 annually.
Why is St Luke's College's net price so much lower than tuition?
At St Luke's College, published tuition is $24,175 while average net price is $19,820—about 18% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.
What explains St Luke's College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($19,820), completion (100.0% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($61,033). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at St Luke's College?
St Luke's College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 215 students, White (61.7%), Hispanic or Latino (17.4%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend St Luke's College?
About 36.0% of students at St Luke's College are first-generation college students.
What test scores do students need for St Luke's College?
Among enrolled students who submitted scores, St Luke's College reports midpoint SAT about 980.
What do graduates of St Luke's College earn?
Median earnings are $54,850 six years after entry and $61,033 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at St Luke's College?
The 150%-time completion rate is 100.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do St Luke's College students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $15,000.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.