Active Report Report ID: EDU-178697-2026

College of the Ozarks

Point Lookout, MO 65726-0017

Acceptance rate11.99%Highly competitive
Tuition$22,320Published sticker
Avg. net price$6,100After aid
Graduation rate63.69%150% time
Median salary$41,59210yr post-entry

About College of the Ozarks

College of the Ozarks is a private university in Point Lookout, Missouri, enrolling about 1,444 students. Admission is selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 11.99% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $41,592 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • College of the Ozarks charges 24% below the national private non-profit median tuition ($22,320).
  • Versus the Missouri median, sticker tuition is 51% above.
  • Average net price runs below the Missouri median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 63.69%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $41,592.

Research findings

01

Finding

Average net price at College of the Ozarks is about 73% below published tuition.

Published tuition is $22,320; average net price is $6,100 in the latest Scorecard extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional aid and grants compress sticker price into a substantially lower typical undergraduate cost signal.

Limitation: Average net price masks variation by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the campus average.

02

Finding

Modeled return on investment at College of the Ozarks is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 1605% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

03

Finding

College of the Ozarks awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 56 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
College of the Ozarks$22,320$6,1001
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
Missouri (state median)$14,822$12,95481
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 73% below published tuition at College of the Ozarks

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • College of the Ozarks's average net price ($6,100) is 73% below published tuition ($22,320).
  • College of the Ozarks charges 24% below the national private non-profit median tuition ($22,320).
  • Versus the Missouri median, sticker tuition is 51% above.
  • Average net price runs below the Missouri median net price.
Published sticker

College of the Ozarks tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $22,320

Finding College of the Ozarks charges 24% below the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $22,320. That is 24% below the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the Missouri median ($14,822), sticker tuition is 51% above. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 1.9×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at College of the Ozarks versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at College of the Ozarks versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at College of the Ozarks is $6,100.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $6,100 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $6,854 below the Missouri median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $8,871 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway College of the Ozarks’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 73% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

College of the Ozarks: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for College of the Ozarks—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

Completion, earnings, and net price together describe a campus where sticker price overstates typical undergraduate cost while outcomes remain at the high end of Scorecard distributions.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$22,320

Avg. net price

$6,100

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$6,381
$30,001–$48,000$6,140
$48,001–$75,000$5,022
$75,001–$110,000$6,409
$110,001+$10,426

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $89,280. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention90.2%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$36,507Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Highly selective — fewer than 3 in 10 applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 69% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1118
  • Midpoint ACT: 23

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is College of the Ozarks a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

College of the Ozarks is a good school for those looking for strong completion and solid mid-career earnings—especially where average net price sits well below published tuition (about 73% lower in this extract).

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomesNet price well below stickerHighly selective
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for College of the Ozarks.

Campus

Location

Point Lookout, MO

City / state

ZIP
65726-0017
NCES locale
Town distant

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is about 0.4× the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Plains
Carnegie
Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions

Size

Enrollment

1,444

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
1,614
Full-time share
99%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
49.19%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$24,400Estimated 4-year total cost
$6,100Average annual net price (after aid)
$89,2804-year tuition
$8,800Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,150Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$32,270Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$129,080Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for College of the Ozarks.

Financial Aid by Income Level

49.19% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
0.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

Not reported 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at College of the Ozarks was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for College of the Ozarks in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$18,330$18,330$11,491
2014$18,530$18,530$10,720
2015$18,730$18,730$13,603
2016$18,930$18,930$12,783
2017$19,130$19,130$8,352
2018$19,360$19,360$9,380
2019$19,660$19,660$11,349
2020$19,960$19,960$7,195
2021$19,960$19,960$7,202
2022$20,290$20,290$8,182
2023$21,290$21,290$7,669

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

11.99%Acceptance rate
2,495Total applicants
371Students admitted
256First-time students enrolled
69.00%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution is highly selective, accepting fewer than 3 in 10 applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1118SAT average
23ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.25Estimated median GPA
3.0–3.4Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

College of the Ozarks reported total enrollment of about 1,444 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 45% male and 55% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (85.3%), Hispanic or Latino (4.6%), and Two or More Races (3.8%). About 49.19% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 32.7% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

98.8% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at College of the Ozarks in 2024 is 1,444 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 1,614 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

90.2%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

85.3%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian85.3%
  • Hispanic or Latino4.6%
  • Two or More Races3.8%
  • Black or African American1.7%
  • Non-Resident Alien1.7%
  • Asian1.1%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown1.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.8%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

48.73% 100% Completion Time

63.69% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 48.73% of students graduating from College of the Ozarks completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Psychology, General: 31% male / 69% female
  • Business Administration and Management, General: 45% male / 55% female
  • Sociology, General: 24% male / 76% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

338White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian338
  • Hispanic or Latino15
  • Two or More Races8
  • Asian7
  • Black or African American4
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

College of the Ozarks graduates earn a median of $41,592 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of College of the Ozarks.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $41,592. Average net price used in cost models: $6,100.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway College of the Ozarks graduates report median earnings of $41,592 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

1,605%Modeled return on investment
$41,592Median annual earnings (10 years)

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for College of the Ozarks.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (56 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Accounting 16
  2. Social Work 13
  3. Health Professions and Related Programs 13

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at College of the Ozarks.

Employment Outcomes

$41,592Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$36,507Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$40,008Median earnings (8 years after entry)
90.59%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for College of the Ozarks graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for College of the Ozarks—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$567.4M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $586.4M

Year change: -$19.1M

  • Missouri median 16× the median ($35.2M)
  • Plains median 24× the median ($24.1M)
  • U.S. median 21× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $350,235

  • Missouri median 23× the median ($15,167)
  • Plains median 23× the median ($15,020)
  • U.S. median 29× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 70.2%
    • Missouri median 4.9 pp above median (65.3%)
    • Plains median 5.5 pp above median (64.7%)
    • U.S. median 12.2 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $8,409
    • Missouri median 1.2× the median ($6,803)
    • Plains median 1.2× the median ($7,194)
    • U.S. median 1.1× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $13,386
    • Missouri median 1.8× the median ($7,371)
    • Plains median 1.6× the median ($8,150)
    • U.S. median 1.8× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

College of the Ozarks at a glance

Institution snapshot

College of the Ozarks

Point Lookout, MO 65726-0017 · Private Non-profit · Plains

College of the Ozarks is a private non-profit institution in Point Lookout, MO, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions.

Tuition$22,320
Avg. net price$6,100
Enrollment1,444
Acceptance rate11.99%
Completion (150%)63.69%
Average SAT1118
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Psychology, GeneralBusiness Administration and Management, GeneralSociology, General
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian85.3%
Hispanic or Latino4.6%
Two or More Races3.8%
Nearby

Schools near College of the Ozarks

Other campuses in Point Lookout, MO when available, plus nearby institutions in Missouri.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Missouri, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is College of the Ozarks located?

College of the Ozarks is located in Point Lookout, MO.

What is College of the Ozarks's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at College of the Ozarks is 12.0% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 2,495 applicants and 371 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is College of the Ozarks's tuition?

College of the Ozarks tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $22,320 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $6,100 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does College of the Ozarks cost?

Reported tuition is $22,320 and average net price is $6,100 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $8,800 annually.

Why is College of the Ozarks's net price so much lower than tuition?

At College of the Ozarks, published tuition is $22,320 while average net price is $6,100—about 73% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains College of the Ozarks's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($6,100), completion (63.7% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($41,592). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

Why is College of the Ozarks's acceptance rate so low?

The acceptance rate at College of the Ozarks is 12.0% among first-time degree-seeking applicants reporting admissions data. Very low rates usually reflect extraordinary applicant volume relative to class size—not a single test-score cutoff. When IPEDS reports applicants and admits, those counts show how selective the funnel is. Acceptance rate describes competition for seats; it does not measure outcomes for enrolled students. Yield (share of admits who enroll) further clarifies demand among those offered admission when available.

What is the student body demographics at College of the Ozarks?

College of the Ozarks reports undergraduate enrollment of about 1,614 students, White (85.3%), Hispanic or Latino (4.6%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend College of the Ozarks?

About 32.7% of students at College of the Ozarks are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for College of the Ozarks?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, College of the Ozarks reports midpoint SAT about 1118 and midpoint ACT about 23.

What do graduates of College of the Ozarks earn?

Median earnings are $36,507 six years after entry and $41,592 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at College of the Ozarks?

The 150%-time completion rate is 63.7% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.