Active Report Report ID: EDU-395362-2026

Copper Mountain Community College

Joshua Tree, CA 92252

Tuition$1,390Published sticker
Avg. net price$9,105After aid
Graduation rate20.00%150% time
Median salary$33,28110yr post-entry
ROI814%10yr vs net cost

About Copper Mountain Community College

Copper Mountain Community College is a public community college in Joshua Tree, California, enrolling about 1,323 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $9,105 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $1,390. Student demographics in federal data include Hispanic or Latino (44.3%) and White (31.6%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Copper Mountain Community College charges about 0.3× the national public median tuition ($1,390).
  • Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 0.2×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 20.00%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $33,281.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Copper Mountain Community College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 814% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Copper Mountain Community College$1,390$9,1051
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
California (state median)$8,093$8,343287
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Copper Mountain Community College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Copper Mountain Community College charges about 0.3× the national public median tuition ($1,390).
  • Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 0.2×.
Published sticker

Copper Mountain Community College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $1,390

Finding Copper Mountain Community College charges about 0.3× the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $1,390. That is about 0.3× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the California median ($8,093), sticker tuition is about 0.2×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.1×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Copper Mountain Community College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Copper Mountain Community College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Copper Mountain Community College is $9,105.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $9,105 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $762 above the California median net price.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Copper Mountain Community College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Copper Mountain Community College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Copper Mountain Community College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$1,390

Out-of-state tuition

$13,570

Avg. net price

$9,105

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$8,655
$30,001–$48,000$9,875
$48,001–$75,000$10,383
$75,001–$110,000$14,499

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $5,560. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention67.1%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$28,840Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Copper Mountain Community College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Copper Mountain Community College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Copper Mountain Community College.

Campus

Location

Joshua Tree, CA

City / state

ZIP
92252

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Far West
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-High Traditional

Size

Enrollment

1,323

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
2,949
Full-time share
29%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
44.42%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$36,420Estimated 4-year total cost
$9,105Average annual net price (after aid)
$5,5604-year in-state tuition
$54,2804-year out-of-state tuition
$22,086Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,062Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$24,538Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$98,152Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Copper Mountain Community College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

44.42% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
3.15% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Copper Mountain Community College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Copper Mountain Community College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$1,105$5,689$8,272
2014$1,108$5,812$9,452
2015$1,108$5,692$8,977
2016$1,112$8,672$8,128
2017$1,112$8,672$6,766
2018$1,112$8,672$8,055
2019$1,112$7,304$5,578
2020$1,112$8,072$7,936
2021$1,114$8,482$7,926
2022$1,114$9,082$9,158
2023$1,114$11,050$7,962

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Copper Mountain Community College reported total enrollment of about 1,323 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 32% male and 68% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (44.3%), White (31.6%), and Black or African American (7.6%). About 44.42% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 53.0% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

29.1% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Copper Mountain Community College in 2024 is 1,323 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 2,949 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

67.1%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

44.3%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino44.3%
  • White or Caucasian31.6%
  • Black or African American7.6%
  • Two or More Races6.6%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown4.6%
  • Asian4.3%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.8%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.2%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

7.50% 100% Completion Time

20.00% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 7.50% of students graduating from Copper Mountain Community College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 26% male / 74% female
  • Biological and Physical Sciences: 23% male / 77% female
  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 18% male / 82% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

117Hispanic or Latino
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Hispanic or Latino117
  • White or Caucasian113
  • Asian24
  • Two or More Races22
  • Black or African American10
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander3
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Copper Mountain Community College graduates earn a median of $33,281 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Copper Mountain Community College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $33,281. Average net price used in cost models: $9,105.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Copper Mountain Community College graduates report median earnings of $33,281 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

814%Modeled return on investment
$33,281Median annual earnings (10 years)

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Copper Mountain Community College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (33 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Copper Mountain Community College.

Employment Outcomes

$33,281Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$28,840Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$33,887Median earnings (8 years after entry)
75.39%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Copper Mountain Community College graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Copper Mountain Community College—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 33.9%
    • California median 5.4 pp below median (39.3%)
    • Far West median 11.8 pp below median (45.7%)
    • U.S. median 24.0 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $10,670
    • California median near the median ($10,166)
    • Far West median 1.1× the median ($9,635)
    • U.S. median 1.4× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $8,917
    • California median 1.4× the median ($6,474)
    • Far West median 1.3× the median ($7,030)
    • U.S. median 1.2× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Copper Mountain Community College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Copper Mountain Community College

Joshua Tree, CA 92252 · Public · Far West

Copper Mountain Community College is a public institution in Joshua Tree, CA, classified as Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-High Traditional.

Tuition$1,390
Avg. net price$9,105
Enrollment1,323
Completion (150%)20.00%
Pell Grant share44.42%
First-generation53.0%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesBiological and Physical SciencesRegistered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino44.3%
White or Caucasian31.6%
Black or African American7.6%
Nearby

Schools near Copper Mountain Community College

Other campuses in Joshua Tree, CA when available, plus nearby institutions in California.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade F) within California, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Copper Mountain Community College located?

Copper Mountain Community College is located in Joshua Tree, CA.

What is Copper Mountain Community College's tuition?

Copper Mountain Community College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $1,390 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $9,105 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Copper Mountain Community College cost?

Reported tuition is $1,390 and average net price is $9,105 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $22,086 annually.

What explains Copper Mountain Community College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($9,105), completion (20.0% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($33,281). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Copper Mountain Community College?

Copper Mountain Community College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 2,949 students, Hispanic or Latino (44.3%), White (31.6%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Copper Mountain Community College?

About 53.0% of students at Copper Mountain Community College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Copper Mountain Community College earn?

Median earnings are $28,840 six years after entry and $33,281 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Copper Mountain Community College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 20.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is Copper Mountain Community College public or private?

Copper Mountain Community College is a public institution located in Joshua Tree, CA.

Is Copper Mountain Community College an HBCU?

No. Copper Mountain Community College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Copper Mountain Community College a tribal college?

No. Copper Mountain Community College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Copper Mountain Community College a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

By the common federal eligibility proxy used here (≥25% Hispanic enrollment in College Scorecard), yes—Copper Mountain Community College reports 44.3% Hispanic enrollment share.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.