Active Report Report ID: EDU-452106-2026

Escuela De Troqueleria Y Herramentaje

Bayamon, PR 00959

Acceptance rate100.00%Broad access
Tuition$3,850Published sticker
Graduation rate80.95%150% time
Median salary$30,40710yr post-entry

About Escuela De Troqueleria Y Herramentaje

Escuela De Troqueleria Y Herramentaje is a public certificate and vocational school in Bayamon, Puerto Rico, enrolling about 69 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. Published tuition for full-time study starts near $3,850 before fees and financial aid. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $30,407 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Versus the Puerto Rico median, sticker tuition is about 0.4×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 80.95%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $30,407.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Escuela De Troqueleria Y Herramentaje$3,850—1
Public (national median)$5,700—1,692
Puerto Rico (state median)$8,560$10,426110
Suburban (locale median)$13,274$18,692686
United States (national median)$12,200$17,569—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Escuela De Troqueleria Y Herramentaje really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Escuela De Troqueleria Y Herramentaje charges 32% below the national public median tuition ($3,850).
  • Versus the Puerto Rico median, sticker tuition is about 0.4×.
Published sticker

Escuela De Troqueleria Y Herramentaje tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $3,850

Finding Escuela De Troqueleria Y Herramentaje charges 32% below the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $3,850. That is 32% below the national public median ($5,700). Versus the Puerto Rico median ($8,560), sticker tuition is about 0.4×. Versus the U.S. median ($12,200), sticker is about 0.3×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Escuela De Troqueleria Y Herramentaje versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

School guide

Escuela De Troqueleria Y Herramentaje: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Escuela De Troqueleria Y Herramentaje—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$3,850

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $15,400. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention76.0%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$24,514Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 100% of admitted students enrolled.

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Escuela De Troqueleria Y Herramentaje a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Escuela De Troqueleria Y Herramentaje is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Escuela De Troqueleria Y Herramentaje.

Campus

Location

Bayamon, PR

City / state

ZIP
00959
NCES locale
Suburb

Compared with Suburban campuses nationally, tuition is about 0.3× the median for Suburban campuses.

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Outlying Areas

Size

Enrollment

69

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
69
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
78.26%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$15,4004-year tuition
$3,100Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,800Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$8,750Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$35,000Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Escuela De Troqueleria Y Herramentaje.

Financial Aid by Income Level

78.26% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
0.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

Not reported 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Escuela De Troqueleria Y Herramentaje was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Escuela De Troqueleria Y Herramentaje in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$1,040$1,040$328
2014$1,040$1,040$1,526
2015$1,040$1,040$1,292
2016$1,040$1,040$991
2017$1,040$1,040$1,389
2018$1,040$1,040$725
2019$1,040$1,040−$722
2020$3,850$3,850−$1,257
2021$3,850$3,850$2,919
2022$3,850$3,850$1,669
2023$3,850$3,850$2,689

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

100.00%Acceptance rate
26Total applicants
26Students admitted
26First-time students enrolled
100.00%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Escuela De Troqueleria Y Herramentaje reported total enrollment of about 69 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 96% male and 4% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (100.0%), White (0.0%), and Black or African American (0.0%). About 78.26% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 42.2% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Escuela De Troqueleria Y Herramentaje in 2024 is 69 students.

Over a full year, about 69 undergraduates enroll.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

76.0%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

100.0%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino100.0%
  • White or Caucasian0.0%
  • Black or African American0.0%
  • Asian0.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Two or More Races0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

80.95% 100% Completion Time

80.95% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 80.95% of students graduating from Escuela De Troqueleria Y Herramentaje completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Tool and Die Technology/Technician: 100% male / 0% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

12Hispanic or Latino
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Hispanic or Latino12
  • White or Caucasian0
  • Black or African American0
  • Asian0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Escuela De Troqueleria Y Herramentaje graduates earn a median of $30,407 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Escuela De Troqueleria Y Herramentaje.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $30,407.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Escuela De Troqueleria Y Herramentaje graduates report median earnings of $30,407 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

$30,407Median annual earnings (10 years)

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 1 programs by IPEDS completions (2 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Escuela De Troqueleria Y Herramentaje.

Employment Outcomes

$30,407Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$28,540Median earnings for graduates (5 years after graduation)
$24,514Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$27,743Median earnings (8 years after entry)
80.71%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Escuela De Troqueleria Y Herramentaje graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Escuela De Troqueleria Y Herramentaje—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $5,347
    • Puerto Rico median 1.5× the median ($3,469)
    • Outlying Areas median 1.5× the median ($3,501)
    • U.S. median 0.73× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Escuela De Troqueleria Y Herramentaje at a glance

Institution snapshot

Escuela De Troqueleria Y Herramentaje

Bayamon, PR 00959 · Public · Outlying Areas

Escuela De Troqueleria Y Herramentaje is a public institution in Bayamon, PR.

Tuition$3,850
Enrollment69
Acceptance rate100.00%
Completion (150%)80.95%
Pell Grant share78.26%
First-generation42.2%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Tool and Die Technology/Technician
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino100.0%
White or Caucasian0.0%
Black or African American0.0%
Nearby

Schools near Escuela De Troqueleria Y Herramentaje

Other campuses in Bayamon, PR when available, plus nearby institutions in Puerto Rico.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Puerto Rico, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Escuela De Troqueleria Y Herramentaje located?

Escuela De Troqueleria Y Herramentaje is located in Bayamon, PR.

What is Escuela De Troqueleria Y Herramentaje's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Escuela De Troqueleria Y Herramentaje is 100.0% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 26 applicants and 26 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Escuela De Troqueleria Y Herramentaje's tuition?

Escuela De Troqueleria Y Herramentaje tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $3,850 in the latest College Scorecard data.

How much does Escuela De Troqueleria Y Herramentaje cost?

Reported tuition is $3,850 and average net price is N/A in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $3,100 annually.

What is the student body demographics at Escuela De Troqueleria Y Herramentaje?

Escuela De Troqueleria Y Herramentaje reports undergraduate enrollment of about 69 students, Hispanic or Latino (100.0%), White (0.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Escuela De Troqueleria Y Herramentaje?

About 42.2% of students at Escuela De Troqueleria Y Herramentaje are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Escuela De Troqueleria Y Herramentaje earn?

Median earnings are $24,514 six years after entry and $30,407 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Escuela De Troqueleria Y Herramentaje?

The 150%-time completion rate is 81.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is Escuela De Troqueleria Y Herramentaje public or private?

Escuela De Troqueleria Y Herramentaje is a public institution located in Bayamon, PR.

Is Escuela De Troqueleria Y Herramentaje an HBCU?

No. Escuela De Troqueleria Y Herramentaje is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Escuela De Troqueleria Y Herramentaje a tribal college?

No. Escuela De Troqueleria Y Herramentaje is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Escuela De Troqueleria Y Herramentaje religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Escuela De Troqueleria Y Herramentaje in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.