Active Report Report ID: EDU-198534-2026

Fayetteville Technical Community College

Fayetteville, NC 28303-0236

Tuition$2,628Published sticker
Avg. net price$3,589After aid
Graduation rate23.50%150% time
Median salary$31,86110yr post-entry
ROI2,119%10yr vs net cost

About Fayetteville Technical Community College

Fayetteville Technical Community College is a public community college in Fayetteville, North Carolina, serving roughly 9,471 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $3,589 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $2,628. Student demographics in federal data include Black or African American (41.6%) and White (30.8%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Fayetteville Technical Community College charges about 0.5× the national public median tuition ($2,628).
  • Versus the North Carolina median, sticker tuition is about 0.4×.
  • Average net price runs below the North Carolina median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 23.50%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $31,861.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Fayetteville Technical Community College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 2119% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

Fayetteville Technical Community College awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 73 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Fayetteville Technical Community College$2,628$3,5891
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
North Carolina (state median)$6,906$6,820133
Suburban (locale median)$13,135$18,048684
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Fayetteville Technical Community College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Fayetteville Technical Community College charges about 0.5× the national public median tuition ($2,628).
  • Versus the North Carolina median, sticker tuition is about 0.4×.
  • Average net price runs below the North Carolina median net price.
Published sticker

Fayetteville Technical Community College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $2,628

Finding Fayetteville Technical Community College charges about 0.5× the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $2,628. That is about 0.5× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the North Carolina median ($6,906), sticker tuition is about 0.4×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.2×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Fayetteville Technical Community College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Fayetteville Technical Community College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Fayetteville Technical Community College is $3,589.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $3,589 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $3,232 below the North Carolina median net price. Versus suburban campuses, net price runs $14,459 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Fayetteville Technical Community College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Fayetteville Technical Community College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Fayetteville Technical Community College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$2,628

Out-of-state tuition

$8,772

Avg. net price

$3,589

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$2,056
$30,001–$48,000$3,685
$48,001–$75,000$4,868
$75,001–$110,000$9,380
$110,001+$10,163

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $10,512. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention58.1%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$28,528Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Fayetteville Technical Community College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Fayetteville Technical Community College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Fayetteville Technical Community College.

Campus

Location

Fayetteville, NC

City / state

ZIP
28303-0236
NCES locale
Suburb

Compared with Suburban campuses nationally, net price is about 0.2× the median for Suburban campuses ($18,048 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Southeast
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: Mixed Transfer/Vocational & Technical-Mixed Traditional/Nontraditional

Size

Enrollment

9,471

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
16,050
Full-time share
45%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$11,500

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
32.80%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$14,356Estimated 4-year total cost
$3,589Average annual net price (after aid)
$10,5124-year in-state tuition
$35,0884-year out-of-state tuition
$8,451Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,410Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$12,489Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$49,956Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Fayetteville Technical Community College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

32.80% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
17.06% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Fayetteville Technical Community College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Fayetteville Technical Community College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$2,378$8,522$4,667
2014$2,394$8,538$4,446
2015$2,394$8,538$4,412
2016$2,528$8,672$4,917
2017$2,528$8,672$7,670
2018$2,544$8,688$6,975
2019$2,544$8,688$5,366
2020$2,544$8,688$4,337
2021$2,544$8,688$4,081
2022$2,564$8,708$2,931
2023$2,628$8,772$3,723

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Fayetteville Technical Community College reported total enrollment of about 9,471 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 37% male and 63% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Black or African American (41.6%), White (30.8%), and Hispanic or Latino (14.2%). About 32.80% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 45.1% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

45.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Fayetteville Technical Community College in 2024 is 9,471 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 16,050 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

58.1%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

41.6%Black or African American
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Black or African American41.6%
  • White or Caucasian30.8%
  • Hispanic or Latino14.2%
  • Two or More Races4.3%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native3.2%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown2.2%
  • Asian2.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien1.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.7%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

5.99% 100% Completion Time

23.50% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 5.99% of students graduating from Fayetteville Technical Community College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Business Administration and Management, General: 38% male / 62% female
  • Information Technology: 79% male / 21% female
  • Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities, Other: 56% male / 44% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

2,351Black or African American
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Black or African American2,351
  • White or Caucasian2,193
  • Hispanic or Latino802
  • Two or More Races324
  • American Indian or Alaska Native128
  • Asian107
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander36

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Fayetteville Technical Community College graduates earn a median of $31,861 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Fayetteville Technical Community College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $31,861. Median federal loan debt: $11,500. Average net price used in cost models: $3,589.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Fayetteville Technical Community College graduates report median earnings of $31,861 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

2,119%Modeled return on investment
$11,500Median student debt
$31,861Median annual earnings (10 years)
36.09%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.6 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Fayetteville Technical Community College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (73 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Early Childhood Education & Teaching 339

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Fayetteville Technical Community College.

Employment Outcomes

$31,861Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$28,528Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$29,975Median earnings (8 years after entry)
75.30%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Fayetteville Technical Community College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Fayetteville Technical Community College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$39,050

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $39,050

Year change: $0

  • North Carolina median 0.00× the median ($12M)
  • Southeast median 0.00× the median ($19.4M)
  • U.S. median 0.00× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $5

  • North Carolina median 0.00× the median ($8,184)
  • Southeast median 0.00× the median ($9,308)
  • U.S. median 0.00× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 42.8%
    • North Carolina median 6.3 pp below median (49.1%)
    • Southeast median 16.6 pp below median (59.4%)
    • U.S. median 15.2 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $7,516
    • North Carolina median 1.1× the median ($6,566)
    • Southeast median 1.1× the median ($6,825)
    • U.S. median near the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $8,691
    • North Carolina median 1.1× the median ($8,093)
    • Southeast median 1.3× the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median 1.2× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Fayetteville Technical Community College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Fayetteville Technical Community College

Fayetteville, NC 28303-0236 · Public · Southeast

Fayetteville Technical Community College is a public institution in Fayetteville, NC, classified as Associate's Colleges: Mixed Transfer/Vocational & Technical-Mixed Traditional/Nontraditional.

Tuition$2,628
Avg. net price$3,589
Enrollment9,471
Completion (150%)23.50%
Pell Grant share32.80%
First-generation45.1%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Business Administration and Management, GeneralInformation TechnologyLiberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities, Other
Largest enrollment groups
Black or African American41.6%
White or Caucasian30.8%
Hispanic or Latino14.2%
Nearby

Schools near Fayetteville Technical Community College

Other campuses in Fayetteville, NC when available, plus nearby institutions in North Carolina.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade F) within North Carolina, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Fayetteville Technical Community College located?

Fayetteville Technical Community College is located in Fayetteville, NC.

What is Fayetteville Technical Community College's tuition?

Fayetteville Technical Community College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $2,628 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $3,589 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Fayetteville Technical Community College cost?

Reported tuition is $2,628 and average net price is $3,589 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $8,451 annually.

What explains Fayetteville Technical Community College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($3,589), completion (23.5% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($31,861). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Fayetteville Technical Community College?

Fayetteville Technical Community College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 16,050 students, Black or African American (41.6%), White (30.8%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Fayetteville Technical Community College?

About 45.1% of students at Fayetteville Technical Community College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Fayetteville Technical Community College earn?

Median earnings are $28,528 six years after entry and $31,861 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Fayetteville Technical Community College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 23.5% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Fayetteville Technical Community College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $11,500.

Is Fayetteville Technical Community College public or private?

Fayetteville Technical Community College is a public institution located in Fayetteville, NC.

Is Fayetteville Technical Community College an HBCU?

No. Fayetteville Technical Community College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Fayetteville Technical Community College a tribal college?

No. Fayetteville Technical Community College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.