Active Report Report ID: EDU-199324-2026

Piedmont Community College

Roxboro, NC 27573

Tuition$2,616Published sticker
Avg. net price$2,065After aid
Graduation rate33.33%150% time
Median salary$37,94410yr post-entry
ROI4,494%10yr vs net cost

About Piedmont Community College

Piedmont Community College is a public community college in Roxboro, North Carolina, enrolling about 457 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $2,065 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $2,616. Student demographics in federal data include White (51.9%) and Black or African American (32.6%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Piedmont Community College charges about 0.5× the national public median tuition ($2,616).
  • Versus the North Carolina median, sticker tuition is about 0.4×.
  • Average net price runs below the North Carolina median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 33.33%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $37,944.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Piedmont Community College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 4494% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Piedmont Community College$2,616$2,0651
Public (national median)$5,700—1,692
North Carolina (state median)$7,040$6,250132
United States (national median)$12,200$17,569—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 21% below published tuition at Piedmont Community College

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Piedmont Community College's average net price ($2,065) is 21% below published tuition ($2,616).
  • Piedmont Community College charges about 0.5× the national public median tuition ($2,616).
  • Versus the North Carolina median, sticker tuition is about 0.4×.
  • Average net price runs below the North Carolina median net price.
Published sticker

Piedmont Community College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $2,616

Finding Piedmont Community College charges about 0.5× the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $2,616. That is about 0.5× the national public median ($5,700). Versus the North Carolina median ($7,040), sticker tuition is about 0.4×. Versus the U.S. median ($12,200), sticker is about 0.2×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Piedmont Community College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Piedmont Community College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Piedmont Community College is $2,065.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $2,065 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $4,186 below the North Carolina median net price.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Piedmont Community College’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 21% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Piedmont Community College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Piedmont Community College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$2,616

Out-of-state tuition

$8,760

Avg. net price

$2,065

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$2,205
$30,001–$48,000$2,724
$48,001–$75,000$1,124

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $10,464. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention60.0%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$34,655Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Piedmont Community College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Piedmont Community College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Piedmont Community College.

Campus

Location

Roxboro, NC

City / state

ZIP
27573

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Southeast
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: Mixed Transfer/Career & Technical-High Nontraditional

Size

Enrollment

457

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
1,882
Full-time share
5%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
30.13%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$8,260Estimated 4-year total cost
$2,065Average annual net price (after aid)
$10,4644-year in-state tuition
$35,0404-year out-of-state tuition
$6,910Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,950Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$11,476Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$45,904Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Piedmont Community College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

30.13% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
0.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Piedmont Community College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Piedmont Community College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$2,411$8,555$9,878
2014$2,419$8,563$7,524
2015$2,419$8,563$8,086
2016$2,547$8,691$6,595
2017$2,547$8,691$6,192
2018$2,544$8,691$5,206
2019$2,546$8,690$5,492
2020$2,546$8,690$1,884
2021$2,551$8,695$3,359
2022$2,556$8,700$5,053
2023$2,556$8,700$5,215

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Piedmont Community College reported total enrollment of about 457 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 26% male and 74% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (51.9%), Black or African American (32.6%), and Hispanic or Latino (7.7%). About 30.13% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 54.0% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

5.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Piedmont Community College in 2024 is 457 students.

Over a full year, about 1,882 undergraduates enroll.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

60.0%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

51.9%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian51.9%
  • Black or African American32.6%
  • Hispanic or Latino7.7%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown3.3%
  • Two or More Races2.2%
  • Asian0.9%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.7%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.7%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.2%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

22.22% 100% Completion Time

33.33% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 22.22% of students graduating from Piedmont Community College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 46% male / 54% female
  • Welding Technology/Welder: 95% male / 5% female
  • Business Administration and Management, General: 43% male / 57% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

280White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian280
  • Black or African American100
  • Hispanic or Latino26
  • Two or More Races9
  • Asian3
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Piedmont Community College graduates earn a median of $37,944 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Piedmont Community College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $37,944. Average net price used in cost models: $2,065.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Piedmont Community College graduates report median earnings of $37,944 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

4,494%Modeled return on investment
$37,944Median annual earnings (10 years)

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (28 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Gunsmithing/Gunsmith 17
  2. Early Childhood Education & Teaching 13

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Piedmont Community College.

Employment Outcomes

$37,944Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$40,416Median earnings for graduates (5 years after graduation)
$34,655Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$35,449Median earnings (8 years after entry)
82.07%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Piedmont Community College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Piedmont Community College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$2.1M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $2.1M

Year change: $15,836

  • North Carolina median 0.17× the median ($12M)
  • Southeast median 0.11× the median ($19.4M)
  • U.S. median 0.08× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $2,598

  • North Carolina median 0.32× the median ($8,184)
  • Southeast median 0.28× the median ($9,308)
  • U.S. median 0.21× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 40.8%
    • North Carolina median 8.3 pp below median (49.1%)
    • Southeast median 18.6 pp below median (59.4%)
    • U.S. median 17.1 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $6,523
    • North Carolina median near the median ($6,566)
    • Southeast median near the median ($6,825)
    • U.S. median 0.86× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $8,821
    • North Carolina median 1.1× the median ($8,093)
    • Southeast median 1.3× the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median 1.2× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Piedmont Community College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Piedmont Community College

Roxboro, NC 27573 · Public · Southeast

Piedmont Community College is a public institution in Roxboro, NC, classified as Associate's Colleges: Mixed Transfer/Career & Technical-High Nontraditional.

Tuition$2,616
Avg. net price$2,065
Enrollment457
Completion (150%)33.33%
Pell Grant share30.13%
First-generation54.0%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesWelding Technology/WelderBusiness Administration and Management, General
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian51.9%
Black or African American32.6%
Hispanic or Latino7.7%
Nearby

Schools near Piedmont Community College

Other campuses in Roxboro, NC when available, plus nearby institutions in North Carolina.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within North Carolina, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Piedmont Community College located?

Piedmont Community College is located in Roxboro, NC.

What is Piedmont Community College's tuition?

Piedmont Community College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $2,616 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $2,065 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Piedmont Community College cost?

Reported tuition is $2,616 and average net price is $2,065 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $6,910 annually.

Why is Piedmont Community College's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Piedmont Community College, published tuition is $2,616 while average net price is $2,065—about 21% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Piedmont Community College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($2,065), completion (33.3% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($37,944). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Piedmont Community College?

Piedmont Community College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 1,882 students, White (51.9%), Black or African American (32.6%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Piedmont Community College?

About 54.0% of students at Piedmont Community College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Piedmont Community College earn?

Median earnings are $34,655 six years after entry and $37,944 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Piedmont Community College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 33.3% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is Piedmont Community College public or private?

Piedmont Community College is a public institution located in Roxboro, NC.

Is Piedmont Community College an HBCU?

No. Piedmont Community College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Piedmont Community College a tribal college?

No. Piedmont Community College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.