Active Report Report ID: EDU-498100-2026

Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach

Myrtle Beach, SC 29572-4180

Tuition$17,984Published sticker
Avg. net price$27,421After aid
Graduation rate46.67%150% time
Median salary$69,18810yr post-entry
ROI531%10yr vs net cost

About Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach

Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach is a private for-profit two-year college in Myrtle Beach, South Carolina, enrolling about 743 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $27,421 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $17,984. Student demographics in federal data include White (45.1%) and Black or African American (26.7%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach charges 7% above the national private for-profit median tuition ($17,984).
  • Versus the South Carolina median, sticker tuition is 39% above.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 46.67%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $69,188.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 531% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach$17,984$27,4211
Private For-profit (national median)$16,757—494
South Carolina (state median)$12,978$10,89063
Town (locale median)$9,824$15,7451,516
United States (national median)$12,200$17,569—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach charges 7% above the national private for-profit median tuition ($17,984).
  • Versus the South Carolina median, sticker tuition is 39% above.
Published sticker

Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $17,984

Finding Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach charges 7% above the national private for-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $17,984. That is 7% above the national private for-profit median ($16,757). Versus the South Carolina median ($12,978), sticker tuition is 39% above. Versus the U.S. median ($12,200), sticker is 47% above.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private for-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach is $27,421.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $27,421 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $16,531 above the South Carolina median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $11,676 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$17,984

Avg. net price

$27,421

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$27,602
$30,001–$48,000$26,025
$48,001–$75,000$29,518
$75,001–$110,000$27,903

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $71,936. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention65.3%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$66,645Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach.

Campus

Location

Myrtle Beach, SC

City / state

ZIP
29572-4180
NCES locale
Town

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 74% above the median for Town campuses ($15,745 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Southeast

Size

Enrollment

743

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
964
Full-time share
60%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$22,134

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
55.99%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$109,684Estimated 4-year total cost
$27,421Average annual net price (after aid)
$71,9364-year tuition
$17,910Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,350Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$37,244Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$148,976Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach.

Financial Aid by Income Level

55.99% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
82.91% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2022–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2022$39,230$39,230—
2023$15,860$15,860$41,961

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach reported total enrollment of about 743 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 6% male and 94% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (45.1%), Black or African American (26.7%), and Race/ethnicity unknown (23.4%). About 55.99% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 49.3% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

59.8% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach in 2024 is 743 students.

Over a full year, about 964 undergraduates enroll.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

65.3%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

45.1%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian45.1%
  • Black or African American26.7%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown23.4%
  • Two or More Races1.5%
  • Hispanic or Latino1.4%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1.1%
  • Asian0.7%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.3%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

46.67% 100% Completion Time

46.67% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 46.67% of students graduating from Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 8% male / 92% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

72White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian72
  • Black or African American38
  • Hispanic or Latino4
  • Two or More Races3
  • Asian1
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach graduates earn a median of $69,188 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $69,188. Median federal loan debt: $22,134. Average net price used in cost models: $27,421.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach graduates report median earnings of $69,188 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

531%Modeled return on investment
$22,134Median student debt
$69,188Median annual earnings (10 years)
31.99%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.2 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 1 programs by IPEDS completions (2 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach.

Employment Outcomes

$69,188Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$80,519Median earnings for graduates (5 years after graduation)
$66,645Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$68,370Median earnings (8 years after entry)
93.24%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 60.5%
    • South Carolina median 0.2 pp below median (60.7%)
    • Southeast median 1.1 pp above median (59.4%)
    • U.S. median 2.6 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $6,622
    • South Carolina median near the median ($6,831)
    • Southeast median near the median ($6,825)
    • U.S. median 0.87× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $6,481
    • South Carolina median 0.80× the median ($8,125)
    • Southeast median near the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median 0.89× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach at a glance

Institution snapshot

Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach

Myrtle Beach, SC 29572-4180 · Private For-profit · Southeast

Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach is a private for-profit institution in Myrtle Beach, SC.

Tuition$17,984
Avg. net price$27,421
Enrollment743
Completion (150%)46.67%
Pell Grant share55.99%
First-generation49.3%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian45.1%
Black or African American26.7%
Race/ethnicity unknown23.4%
Nearby

Schools near Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach

Other campuses in Myrtle Beach, SC when available, plus nearby institutions in South Carolina.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within South Carolina, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach located?

Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach is located in Myrtle Beach, SC.

What is Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach's tuition?

Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $17,984 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $27,421 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach cost?

Reported tuition is $17,984 and average net price is $27,421 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $17,910 annually.

What explains Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($27,421), completion (46.7% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($69,188). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach?

Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach reports undergraduate enrollment of about 964 students, White (45.1%), Black or African American (26.7%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach?

About 49.3% of students at Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach earn?

Median earnings are $66,645 six years after entry and $69,188 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach?

The 150%-time completion rate is 46.7% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $22,134.

Is Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach public or private?

Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach is a private for-profit institution located in Myrtle Beach, SC.

Is Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach an HBCU?

No. Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach a tribal college?

No. Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.