Active Report Report ID: EDU-115296-2026

Grossmont College

El Cajon, CA 92020-1799

Tuition$1,332Published sticker
Avg. net price$5,311After aid
Graduation rate37.35%150% time
Median salary$40,30910yr post-entry
ROI1,797%10yr vs net cost

About Grossmont College

Grossmont College is a public community college in El Cajon, California, with about 12,163 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $5,311 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $1,332. Student demographics in federal data include White (38.7%) and Hispanic or Latino (38.1%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Grossmont College charges about 0.2× the national public median tuition ($1,332).
  • Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 0.2×.
  • Average net price runs below the California median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 37.35%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $40,309.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Grossmont College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 1797% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

Grossmont College awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 59 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Grossmont College$1,332$5,3111
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
California (state median)$8,093$8,343287
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Grossmont College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Grossmont College charges about 0.2× the national public median tuition ($1,332).
  • Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 0.2×.
  • Average net price runs below the California median net price.
Published sticker

Grossmont College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $1,332

Finding Grossmont College charges about 0.2× the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $1,332. That is about 0.2× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the California median ($8,093), sticker tuition is about 0.2×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.1×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Grossmont College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Grossmont College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Grossmont College is $5,311.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $5,311 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $3,032 below the California median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $13,389 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Grossmont College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Grossmont College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Grossmont College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$1,332

Out-of-state tuition

$10,628

Avg. net price

$5,311

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$4,169
$30,001–$48,000$4,736
$48,001–$75,000$7,761
$75,001–$110,000$9,677
$110,001+$12,250

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $5,328. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention71.2%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$31,861Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Grossmont College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Grossmont College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Grossmont College.

Campus

Location

El Cajon, CA

City / state

ZIP
92020-1799
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is about 0.3× the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Far West
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-High Traditional

Size

Enrollment

12,163

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
21,546
Full-time share
37%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$8,625

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
24.48%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$21,244Estimated 4-year total cost
$5,311Average annual net price (after aid)
$5,3284-year in-state tuition
$42,5124-year out-of-state tuition
$22,086Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,062Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$24,480Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$97,920Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Grossmont College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

24.48% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
1.34% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Grossmont College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Grossmont College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$1,387$6,897$2,288
2014$1,387$6,897$1,374
2015$1,388$7,196$675
2016$1,386$6,948$1,353
2017$1,386$7,196$3,011
2018$1,386$7,196$2,908
2019$1,330$8,750$2,897
2020$1,332$8,556$4,653
2021$1,332$9,928$3,377
2022$1,332$9,844$4,399
2023$1,332$10,628$2,755

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Grossmont College reported total enrollment of about 12,163 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 41% male and 59% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (38.7%), Hispanic or Latino (38.1%), and Asian (7.2%). About 24.48% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 55.0% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

37.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Grossmont College in 2024 is 12,163 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 21,546 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

71.2%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

38.7%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian38.7%
  • Hispanic or Latino38.1%
  • Asian7.2%
  • Two or More Races5.0%
  • Black or African American4.9%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown3.9%
  • Non-Resident Alien1.7%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.4%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

8.94% 100% Completion Time

37.35% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 8.94% of students graduating from Grossmont College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 38% male / 62% female
  • Business Administration and Management, General: 49% male / 51% female
  • Biological and Physical Sciences: 43% male / 57% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

1,818White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian1,818
  • Hispanic or Latino1,453
  • Asian333
  • Two or More Races207
  • Black or African American133
  • American Indian or Alaska Native20
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander11

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Grossmont College graduates earn a median of $40,309 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Grossmont College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $40,309. Median federal loan debt: $8,625. Average net price used in cost models: $5,311.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Grossmont College graduates report median earnings of $40,309 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

1,797%Modeled return on investment
$8,625Median student debt
$40,309Median annual earnings (10 years)
21.40%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.1 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Grossmont College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (59 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Economics, General 182
  2. Culinary Arts & Related Services 71

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Grossmont College.

Employment Outcomes

$40,309Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$31,861Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$36,922Median earnings (8 years after entry)
80.25%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Grossmont College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Grossmont College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$2.9M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $2M

Year change: $959,775

  • California median 0.15× the median ($19.7M)
  • Far West median 0.17× the median ($16.8M)
  • U.S. median 0.11× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $397

  • California median 0.05× the median ($7,407)
  • Far West median 0.05× the median ($7,260)
  • U.S. median 0.03× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 29.3%
    • California median 10.0 pp below median (39.3%)
    • Far West median 16.4 pp below median (45.7%)
    • U.S. median 28.6 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $11,345
    • California median 1.1× the median ($10,166)
    • Far West median 1.2× the median ($9,635)
    • U.S. median 1.5× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $6,594
    • California median near the median ($6,474)
    • Far West median 0.94× the median ($7,030)
    • U.S. median 0.90× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Grossmont College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Grossmont College

El Cajon, CA 92020-1799 · Public · Far West

Grossmont College is a public institution in El Cajon, CA, classified as Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-High Traditional.

Tuition$1,332
Avg. net price$5,311
Enrollment12,163
Completion (150%)37.35%
Pell Grant share24.48%
First-generation55.0%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesBusiness Administration and Management, GeneralBiological and Physical Sciences
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian38.7%
Hispanic or Latino38.1%
Asian7.2%
Nearby

Schools near Grossmont College

Other campuses in El Cajon, CA when available, plus nearby institutions in California.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within California, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Grossmont College located?

Grossmont College is located in El Cajon, CA.

What is Grossmont College's tuition?

Grossmont College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $1,332 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $5,311 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Grossmont College cost?

Reported tuition is $1,332 and average net price is $5,311 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $22,086 annually.

What explains Grossmont College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($5,311), completion (37.4% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($40,309). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Grossmont College?

Grossmont College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 21,546 students, White (38.7%), Hispanic or Latino (38.1%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Grossmont College?

About 55.0% of students at Grossmont College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Grossmont College earn?

Median earnings are $31,861 six years after entry and $40,309 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Grossmont College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 37.4% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Grossmont College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $8,625.

Is Grossmont College public or private?

Grossmont College is a public institution located in El Cajon, CA.

Is Grossmont College an HBCU?

No. Grossmont College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Grossmont College a tribal college?

No. Grossmont College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.