Active Report Report ID: EDU-162706-2026

Harford Community College

Bel Air, MD 21015-1698

Tuition$4,032Published sticker
Avg. net price$9,234After aid
Graduation rate39.26%150% time
Median salary$44,60810yr post-entry
ROI1,108%10yr vs net cost

About Harford Community College

Harford Community College is a public community college in Bel Air, Maryland, serving roughly 3,696 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $9,234 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $4,032. Student demographics in federal data include White (57.9%) and Black or African American (18.4%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Harford Community College charges 27% below the national public median tuition ($4,032).
  • Versus the Maryland median, sticker tuition is about 0.4×.
  • Average net price runs below the Maryland median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 39.26%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $44,608.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Harford Community College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 1108% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Harford Community College$4,032$9,2341
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Maryland (state median)$10,410$10,55548
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Harford Community College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Harford Community College charges 27% below the national public median tuition ($4,032).
  • Versus the Maryland median, sticker tuition is about 0.4×.
  • Average net price runs below the Maryland median net price.
Published sticker

Harford Community College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $4,032

Finding Harford Community College charges 27% below the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $4,032. That is 27% below the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Maryland median ($10,410), sticker tuition is about 0.4×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.3×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Harford Community College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Harford Community College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Harford Community College is $9,234.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $9,234 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $1,321 below the Maryland median net price.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Harford Community College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Harford Community College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Harford Community College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$4,032

Out-of-state tuition

$8,832

Avg. net price

$9,234

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$7,272
$30,001–$48,000$7,528
$48,001–$75,000$9,632
$75,001–$110,000$11,592
$110,001+$13,240

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $16,128. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention66.6%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$36,741Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Harford Community College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Harford Community College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Harford Community College.

Campus

Location

Bel Air, MD

City / state

ZIP
21015-1698

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Mid East
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: Mixed Transfer/Vocational & Technical-High Traditional

Size

Enrollment

3,696

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
6,721
Full-time share
41%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$9,812

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
20.99%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$36,936Estimated 4-year total cost
$9,234Average annual net price (after aid)
$16,1284-year in-state tuition
$35,3284-year out-of-state tuition
$9,100Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,300Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$14,432Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$57,728Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Harford Community College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

20.99% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
9.79% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Harford Community College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Harford Community College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$2,593$6,769$4,037
2014$2,995$7,171$2,592
2015$3,341$7,517$3,321
2016$3,571$7,747$5,304
2017$3,643$7,902$7,721
2018$3,715$8,060$7,900
2019$3,827$8,302$7,886
2020$3,827$8,302$7,270
2021$3,827$8,302$6,819
2022$3,888$8,448$8,387
2023$3,974$8,630$9,953

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Harford Community College reported total enrollment of about 3,696 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 40% male and 60% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (57.9%), Black or African American (18.4%), and Hispanic or Latino (8.4%). About 20.99% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 41.3% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

41.1% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Harford Community College in 2024 is 3,696 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 6,721 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

66.6%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

57.9%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian57.9%
  • Black or African American18.4%
  • Hispanic or Latino8.4%
  • Two or More Races5.1%
  • Asian3.6%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown3.5%
  • Non-Resident Alien2.7%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.3%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.2%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

23.32% 100% Completion Time

39.26% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 23.32% of students graduating from Harford Community College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities, Other: 46% male / 54% female
  • Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 32% male / 68% female
  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 14% male / 86% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

697White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian697
  • Black or African American145
  • Hispanic or Latino65
  • Two or More Races51
  • Asian39
  • American Indian or Alaska Native4
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Harford Community College graduates earn a median of $44,608 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Harford Community College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $44,608. Median federal loan debt: $9,812. Average net price used in cost models: $9,234.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Harford Community College graduates report median earnings of $44,608 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

1,108%Modeled return on investment
$9,812Median student debt
$44,608Median annual earnings (10 years)
22.00%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.2 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Harford Community College.

Employment Outcomes

$44,608Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$36,741Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$42,096Median earnings (8 years after entry)
80.07%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Harford Community College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Harford Community College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$14.7M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $13.8M

Year change: $902,824

  • Maryland median 0.33× the median ($44.9M)
  • Mid East median 0.35× the median ($42.6M)
  • U.S. median 0.56× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $5,241

  • Maryland median 0.40× the median ($13,247)
  • Mid East median 0.32× the median ($16,427)
  • U.S. median 0.43× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 34.5%
    • Maryland median 15.5 pp below median (50.0%)
    • Mid East median 22.4 pp below median (56.9%)
    • U.S. median 23.5 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $7,787
    • Maryland median 0.88× the median ($8,806)
    • Mid East median near the median ($8,119)
    • U.S. median near the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $7,615
    • Maryland median 0.75× the median ($10,120)
    • Mid East median 0.83× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median near the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Harford Community College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Harford Community College

Bel Air, MD 21015-1698 · Public · Mid East

Harford Community College is a public institution in Bel Air, MD, classified as Associate's Colleges: Mixed Transfer/Vocational & Technical-High Traditional.

Tuition$4,032
Avg. net price$9,234
Enrollment3,696
Completion (150%)39.26%
Pell Grant share20.99%
First-generation41.3%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities, OtherLiberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesRegistered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian57.9%
Black or African American18.4%
Hispanic or Latino8.4%
Nearby

Schools near Harford Community College

Other campuses in Bel Air, MD when available, plus nearby institutions in Maryland.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Maryland, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Harford Community College located?

Harford Community College is located in Bel Air, MD.

What is Harford Community College's tuition?

Harford Community College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $4,032 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $9,234 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Harford Community College cost?

Reported tuition is $4,032 and average net price is $9,234 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $9,100 annually.

What explains Harford Community College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($9,234), completion (39.3% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($44,608). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Harford Community College?

Harford Community College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 6,721 students, White (57.9%), Black or African American (18.4%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Harford Community College?

About 41.3% of students at Harford Community College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Harford Community College earn?

Median earnings are $36,741 six years after entry and $44,608 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Harford Community College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 39.3% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Harford Community College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $9,812.

Is Harford Community College public or private?

Harford Community College is a public institution located in Bel Air, MD.

Is Harford Community College an HBCU?

No. Harford Community College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Harford Community College a tribal college?

No. Harford Community College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.