Active Report Report ID: EDU-461218-2026

Institute of Medical Careers

Pittsburgh, PA 15235-3718

Avg. net price$20,587After aid
Graduation rate77.34%150% time
Median salary$41,16310yr post-entry
ROI400%10yr vs net cost

About Institute of Medical Careers

Institute of Medical Careers is a private for-profit trade school in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, enrolling about 845 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 77.34% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $41,163 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $41,163.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Institute of Medical Careers is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 400% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Institute of Medical Careers—$20,5871
Private For-profit (national median)$16,757—494
Pennsylvania (state median)$19,975$13,558183
Rural (locale median)$14,346$18,8821,649
United States (national median)$12,200$17,569—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Institute of Medical Careers really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at Institute of Medical Careers versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Institute of Medical Careers is $20,587.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $20,587 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $7,030 above the Pennsylvania median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $1,705 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Institute of Medical Careers: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Institute of Medical Careers—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$20,587

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$20,587

Student outcomes

First-year retention90.5%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$32,453Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Institute of Medical Careers a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Institute of Medical Careers is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Institute of Medical Careers.

Campus

Location

Pittsburgh, PA

City / state

ZIP
15235-3718
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 9% above the median for Rural campuses ($18,882 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Mid East
Carnegie
Special Focus Two-Year: Health Professions

Size

Enrollment

845

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
1,243
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$13,255

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
87.61%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$82,348Estimated 4-year total cost
$20,587Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Institute of Medical Careers.

Financial Aid by Income Level

87.61% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
90.35% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Institute of Medical Careers was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Institute of Medical Careers in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013——$14,094
2014——$15,190
2015——$13,579
2016——$16,814
2017——$20,614
2018——$18,727
2019——$20,005
2020——$11,040
2021——$20,528
2022——$20,058
2023——$20,376

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Institute of Medical Careers reported total enrollment of about 845 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 5% male and 95% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Black or African American (63.3%), White (32.2%), and American Indian or Alaska Native (2.2%). About 87.61% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 55.0% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Institute of Medical Careers in 2024 is 845 students.

Over a full year, about 1,243 undergraduates enroll.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

90.5%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

63.3%Black or African American
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Black or African American63.3%
  • White or Caucasian32.2%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native2.2%
  • Hispanic or Latino1.2%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.6%
  • Asian0.5%
  • Two or More Races0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

77.34% 100% Completion Time

77.34% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 77.34% of students graduating from Institute of Medical Careers completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Medical Insurance Coding Specialist/Coder: 5% male / 95% female
  • Medical Administrative/Executive Assistant and Medical Secretary: 0% male / 100% female
  • 05.1071: 0% male / 100% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

267Black or African American
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Black or African American267
  • White or Caucasian183
  • Hispanic or Latino43
  • Asian11
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Institute of Medical Careers graduates earn a median of $41,163 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Institute of Medical Careers.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $41,163. Median federal loan debt: $13,255. Average net price used in cost models: $20,587.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Institute of Medical Careers graduates report median earnings of $41,163 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

400%Modeled return on investment
$13,255Median student debt
$41,163Median annual earnings (10 years)
32.20%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.2 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Institute of Medical Careers.

Employment Outcomes

$41,163Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$33,845Median earnings for graduates (5 years after graduation)
$32,453Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$28,081Median earnings (8 years after entry)
87.32%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Institute of Medical Careers graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Institute of Medical Careers—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 42.2%
    • Pennsylvania median 20.9 pp below median (63.1%)
    • Mid East median 14.7 pp below median (56.9%)
    • U.S. median 15.7 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $4,411
    • Pennsylvania median 0.55× the median ($8,003)
    • Mid East median 0.54× the median ($8,119)
    • U.S. median 0.58× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $1,847
    • Pennsylvania median 0.21× the median ($8,615)
    • Mid East median 0.20× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median 0.25× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Institute of Medical Careers at a glance

Institution snapshot

Institute of Medical Careers

Pittsburgh, PA 15235-3718 · Private For-profit · Mid East

Institute of Medical Careers is a private for-profit institution in Pittsburgh, PA, classified as Special Focus Two-Year: Health Professions.

Avg. net price$20,587
Enrollment845
Completion (150%)77.34%
Pell Grant share87.61%
First-generation55.0%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Medical Insurance Coding Specialist/CoderMedical Administrative/Executive Assistant and Medical Secretary05.1071
Largest enrollment groups
Black or African American63.3%
White or Caucasian32.2%
American Indian or Alaska Native2.2%
Nearby

Schools near Institute of Medical Careers

Other campuses in Pittsburgh, PA when available, plus nearby institutions in Pennsylvania.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within Pennsylvania, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Institute of Medical Careers located?

Institute of Medical Careers is located in Pittsburgh, PA.

How much does Institute of Medical Careers cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $20,587 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What explains Institute of Medical Careers's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($20,587), completion (77.3% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($41,163). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Institute of Medical Careers?

Institute of Medical Careers reports undergraduate enrollment of about 1,243 students, Black or African American (63.3%), White (32.2%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Institute of Medical Careers?

About 55.0% of students at Institute of Medical Careers are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Institute of Medical Careers earn?

Median earnings are $32,453 six years after entry and $41,163 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Institute of Medical Careers?

The 150%-time completion rate is 77.3% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Institute of Medical Careers students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $13,255.

Is Institute of Medical Careers public or private?

Institute of Medical Careers is a private for-profit institution located in Pittsburgh, PA.

Is Institute of Medical Careers an HBCU?

No. Institute of Medical Careers is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Institute of Medical Careers a tribal college?

No. Institute of Medical Careers is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Institute of Medical Careers religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Institute of Medical Careers in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.