Active Report Report ID: EDU-437237-2026

IYRS School of Technology & Trades

Newport, RI 02840

Acceptance rate88.89%Broad access
Avg. net price$20,525After aid
Graduation rate92.31%150% time

About IYRS School of Technology & Trades

IYRS School of Technology & Trades is a private trade and vocational school in Newport, Rhode Island, enrolling about 68 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 92.31% at 150% of normal time. Student demographics in federal data include White (86.8%) and Black or African American (8.8%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
IYRS School of Technology & Trades$20,5251
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
Rhode Island (state median)$39,84714
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is IYRS School of Technology & Trades really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at IYRS School of Technology & Trades versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at IYRS School of Technology & Trades is $20,525.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $20,525 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). Versus rural campuses, net price runs $1,825 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

IYRS School of Technology & Trades: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for IYRS School of Technology & Trades—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

High completion indicates students finish programs at scale; it does not alone measure instructional quality or labor-market fit.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$20,525

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$20,525

Student outcomes

First-year retention83.3%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$47,009Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 60% of admitted students enrolled.

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is IYRS School of Technology & Trades a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

IYRS School of Technology & Trades is a good school for those looking for high program completion rates.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completion
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for IYRS School of Technology & Trades.

Campus

Location

Newport, RI

City / state

ZIP
02840
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 10% above the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
New England

Size

Enrollment

68

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
113
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$9,500

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
16.36%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$82,100Estimated 4-year total cost
$20,525Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for IYRS School of Technology & Trades.

Financial Aid by Income Level

16.36% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
45.45% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at IYRS School of Technology & Trades was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for IYRS School of Technology & Trades in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$14,996
2014$15,929
2015$15,030
2016$16,892
2017$16,313
2018$22,593
2019$24,032
2020$23,654
2021$25,361
2022$18,555
2023$18,436

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

88.89%Acceptance rate
25Total applicants
20Students admitted
12First-time students enrolled
60.00%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

IYRS School of Technology & Trades reported total enrollment of about 68 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 85% male and 15% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (86.8%), Black or African American (8.8%), and Hispanic or Latino (1.5%). About 16.36% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at IYRS School of Technology & Trades in 2024 is 68 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 113 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

83.3%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

86.8%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian86.8%
  • Black or African American8.8%
  • Hispanic or Latino1.5%
  • Asian1.5%
  • Non-Resident Alien1.5%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Two or More Races0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

92.31% 100% Completion Time

92.31% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 92.31% of students graduating from IYRS School of Technology & Trades completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Marine Maintenance/Fitter and Ship Repair Technology/Technician: 88% male / 12% female
  • Plastics and Polymer Engineering Technology/Technician: 92% male / 8% female
  • Wooden Boatbuilding Technology/Technician: 91% male / 9% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

70White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian70
  • Two or More Races1
  • Black or African American0
  • Hispanic or Latino0
  • Asian0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

What do IYRS School of Technology & Trades graduates earn—and in which programs?

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of IYRS School of Technology & Trades.

Evidence Median federal loan debt: $9,500. Average net price used in cost models: $20,525.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Return on Investment

$9,500Median student debt

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for IYRS School of Technology & Trades.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 4 programs by IPEDS completions (5 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Plastics and Polymer Engineering Technology/Technician 12
  2. Wooden Boatbuilding Technology/Technician 11
  3. Precision Metal Working 8

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at IYRS School of Technology & Trades.

Employment Outcomes

$47,009Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for IYRS School of Technology & Trades graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for IYRS School of Technology & Trades—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $25,204
    • Rhode Island median 2.4× the median ($10,675)
    • New England median 2.5× the median ($10,182)
    • U.S. median 3.5× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

IYRS School of Technology & Trades at a glance

Institution snapshot

IYRS School of Technology & Trades

Newport, RI 02840 · Private Non-profit · New England

IYRS School of Technology & Trades is a private non-profit institution in Newport, RI.

Avg. net price$20,525
Enrollment68
Acceptance rate88.89%
Completion (150%)92.31%
Pell Grant share16.36%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Marine Maintenance/Fitter and Ship Repair Technology/TechnicianPlastics and Polymer Engineering Technology/TechnicianWooden Boatbuilding Technology/Technician
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian86.8%
Black or African American8.8%
Hispanic or Latino1.5%
Nearby

Schools near IYRS School of Technology & Trades

Other campuses in Newport, RI when available, plus nearby institutions in Rhode Island.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within Rhode Island, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is IYRS School of Technology & Trades located?

IYRS School of Technology & Trades is located in Newport, RI.

What is IYRS School of Technology & Trades's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at IYRS School of Technology & Trades is 88.9% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 25 applicants and 20 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

How much does IYRS School of Technology & Trades cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $20,525 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What is the student body demographics at IYRS School of Technology & Trades?

IYRS School of Technology & Trades reports undergraduate enrollment of about 113 students, White (86.8%), Black or African American (8.8%) in federal College Scorecard data.

What is the graduation rate at IYRS School of Technology & Trades?

The 150%-time completion rate is 92.3% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do IYRS School of Technology & Trades students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $9,500.

Is IYRS School of Technology & Trades public or private?

IYRS School of Technology & Trades is a private nonprofit institution located in Newport, RI.

Is IYRS School of Technology & Trades an HBCU?

No. IYRS School of Technology & Trades is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is IYRS School of Technology & Trades a tribal college?

No. IYRS School of Technology & Trades is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is IYRS School of Technology & Trades a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, IYRS School of Technology & Trades does not meet that proxy (reported share 1.5%).

Is IYRS School of Technology & Trades religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for IYRS School of Technology & Trades in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.