Active Report Report ID: EDU-238263-2026

Madison Area Technical College

Madison, WI 53704-2599

Tuition$4,977Published sticker
Avg. net price$14,238After aid
Graduation rate28.91%150% time
Median salary$45,41310yr post-entry
ROI697%10yr vs net cost

About Madison Area Technical College

Madison Area Technical College is a public community college in Madison, Wisconsin, with about 10,073 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $14,238 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $4,977. Student demographics in federal data include White (58.1%) and Hispanic or Latino (16.2%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Madison Area Technical College charges 10% below the national public median tuition ($4,977).
  • Versus the Wisconsin median, sticker tuition is about 0.5×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 28.91%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $45,413.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Madison Area Technical College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 697% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

Madison Area Technical College awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 91 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Madison Area Technical College$4,977$14,2381
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Wisconsin (state median)$9,856$12,25254
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,200$20,0531,346
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Madison Area Technical College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Madison Area Technical College charges 10% below the national public median tuition ($4,977).
  • Versus the Wisconsin median, sticker tuition is about 0.5×.
Published sticker

Madison Area Technical College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $4,977

Finding Madison Area Technical College charges 10% below the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $4,977. That is 10% below the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Wisconsin median ($9,856), sticker tuition is about 0.5×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.4×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Madison Area Technical College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Madison Area Technical College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Madison Area Technical College is $14,238.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $14,238 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $1,986 above the Wisconsin median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $5,815 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Madison Area Technical College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Madison Area Technical College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Madison Area Technical College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$4,977

Out-of-state tuition

$7,255

Avg. net price

$14,238

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$11,920
$30,001–$48,000$12,403
$48,001–$75,000$14,692
$75,001–$110,000$17,280
$110,001+$19,245

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $19,908. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

$40,928Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Madison Area Technical College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Madison Area Technical College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Madison Area Technical College.

Campus

Location

Madison, WI

City / state

ZIP
53704-2599
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 29% below the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Great Lakes
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: High Vocational & Technical-Mixed Traditional/Nontraditional

Size

Enrollment

10,073

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
18,443
Graduate
31
Full-time share
34%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$14,060

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
20.01%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$56,952Estimated 4-year total cost
$14,238Average annual net price (after aid)
$19,9084-year in-state tuition
$29,0204-year out-of-state tuition
$17,760Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,464Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$24,201Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$96,804Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Madison Area Technical College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

20.01% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
15.50% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Madison Area Technical College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Madison Area Technical College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$3,914$5,747$8,664
2014$4,133$6,022$8,715
2015$4,217$6,143$10,595
2016$4,281$6,236$11,695
2017$4,341$6,324$11,290
2018$4,407$6,512$10,791
2019$4,482$6,622$9,904
2020$4,530$6,668$10,053
2021$4,600$6,769$10,038
2022$4,607$6,812$11,951
2023$4,780$7,027$12,392

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Madison Area Technical College reported total enrollment of about 10,073 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 43% male and 57% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (58.1%), Hispanic or Latino (16.2%), and Black or African American (8.8%). About 20.01% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 40.5% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

34.4% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Madison Area Technical College in 2024 is 10,073 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 18,443 students. Graduate enrollment is about 31 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

N/A%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

58.1%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian58.1%
  • Hispanic or Latino16.2%
  • Black or African American8.8%
  • Two or More Races6.6%
  • Asian5.1%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown2.4%
  • Non-Resident Alien2.3%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.5%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

0.00% 100% Completion Time

28.91% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 0.00% of students graduating from Madison Area Technical College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Nursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/Aide: 16% male / 84% female
  • Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 42% male / 58% female
  • Emergency Medical Technology/Technician (EMT Paramedic): 66% male / 34% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

2,467White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian2,467
  • Hispanic or Latino485
  • Black or African American258
  • Two or More Races215
  • Asian179
  • American Indian or Alaska Native20
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander3

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Madison Area Technical College graduates earn a median of $45,413 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Madison Area Technical College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $45,413. Median federal loan debt: $14,060. Average net price used in cost models: $14,238.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Madison Area Technical College graduates report median earnings of $45,413 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

697%Modeled return on investment
$14,060Median student debt
$45,413Median annual earnings (10 years)
30.96%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.1 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Madison Area Technical College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (91 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Electrical/Electronics Equipment Installation and Repair Technology/Technician, General 98
  2. Early Childhood Education & Teaching 84

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Madison Area Technical College.

Employment Outcomes

$45,413Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$40,928Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$43,373Median earnings (8 years after entry)
88.54%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Madison Area Technical College graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Madison Area Technical College—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 38.3%
    • Wisconsin median 26.2 pp below median (64.5%)
    • Great Lakes median 19.7 pp below median (58.1%)
    • U.S. median 19.6 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $11,116
    • Wisconsin median 1.3× the median ($8,323)
    • Great Lakes median 1.4× the median ($8,046)
    • U.S. median 1.5× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $20,715
    • Wisconsin median 2.2× the median ($9,506)
    • Great Lakes median 2.7× the median ($7,690)
    • U.S. median 2.8× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Madison Area Technical College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Madison Area Technical College

Madison, WI 53704-2599 · Public · Great Lakes

Madison Area Technical College is a public institution in Madison, WI, classified as Associate's Colleges: High Vocational & Technical-Mixed Traditional/Nontraditional.

Tuition$4,977
Avg. net price$14,238
Enrollment10,073
Completion (150%)28.91%
Pell Grant share20.01%
First-generation40.5%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Nursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/AideLiberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesEmergency Medical Technology/Technician (EMT Paramedic)
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian58.1%
Hispanic or Latino16.2%
Black or African American8.8%
Nearby

Schools near Madison Area Technical College

Other campuses in Madison, WI when available, plus nearby institutions in Wisconsin.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Wisconsin, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Madison Area Technical College located?

Madison Area Technical College is located in Madison, WI.

What is Madison Area Technical College's tuition?

Madison Area Technical College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $4,977 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $14,238 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Madison Area Technical College cost?

Reported tuition is $4,977 and average net price is $14,238 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $17,760 annually.

What explains Madison Area Technical College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($14,238), completion (28.9% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($45,413). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Madison Area Technical College?

Madison Area Technical College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 18,443 students, White (58.1%), Hispanic or Latino (16.2%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Madison Area Technical College?

About 40.5% of students at Madison Area Technical College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Madison Area Technical College earn?

Median earnings are $40,928 six years after entry and $45,413 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Madison Area Technical College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 28.9% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Madison Area Technical College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $14,060.

Is Madison Area Technical College public or private?

Madison Area Technical College is a public institution located in Madison, WI.

Is Madison Area Technical College an HBCU?

No. Madison Area Technical College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Madison Area Technical College a tribal college?

No. Madison Area Technical College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.