Active Report Report ID: EDU-239318-2026

Milwaukee School of Engineering

Milwaukee, WI 53202-3109

Acceptance rate58.93%Selective
Tuition$52,228Published sticker
Avg. net price$27,027After aid
Graduation rate63.34%150% time
Median salary$92,76110yr post-entry

About Milwaukee School of Engineering

Milwaukee School of Engineering is a private research university in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, serving roughly 2,654 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 58.93% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $92,761 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Milwaukee School of Engineering charges 73% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($52,228).
  • Versus the Wisconsin median, sticker tuition is about 5.0×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 63.34%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $92,761.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Milwaukee School of Engineering is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 758% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Milwaukee School of Engineering$52,228$27,0271
Private Non-profit (national median)$30,216—1,451
Wisconsin (state median)$10,534$13,25855
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,860$20,6601,347
United States (national median)$12,200$17,569—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 48% below published tuition at Milwaukee School of Engineering

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Milwaukee School of Engineering's average net price ($27,027) is 48% below published tuition ($52,228).
  • Milwaukee School of Engineering charges 73% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($52,228).
  • Versus the Wisconsin median, sticker tuition is about 5.0×.
Published sticker

Milwaukee School of Engineering tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $52,228

Finding Milwaukee School of Engineering charges 73% above the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $52,228. That is 73% above the national private non-profit median ($30,216). Versus the Wisconsin median ($10,534), sticker tuition is about 5.0×. Versus the U.S. median ($12,200), sticker is about 4.3×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Milwaukee School of Engineering versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Milwaukee School of Engineering versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Milwaukee School of Engineering is $27,027.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $27,027 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $13,770 above the Wisconsin median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $6,368 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Milwaukee School of Engineering’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 48% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Milwaukee School of Engineering: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Milwaukee School of Engineering—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$52,228

Avg. net price

$27,027

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$14,061
$30,001–$48,000$12,971
$48,001–$75,000$15,923
$75,001–$110,000$19,414
$110,001+$34,743

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $208,912. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention83.8%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$79,893Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Selective — about half of applicants (or fewer) are admitted.
  • Yield: 18% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Midpoint ACT: 27

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Milwaukee School of Engineering a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Milwaukee School of Engineering is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Milwaukee School of Engineering.

Campus

Location

Milwaukee, WI

City / state

ZIP
53202-3109
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 31% above the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,660 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Great Lakes
Carnegie
Master's Colleges and Universities: Medium Programs

Size

Enrollment

2,654

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
2,808
Graduate
249
Full-time share
98%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$27,000

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
28.95%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$108,108Estimated 4-year total cost
$27,027Average annual net price (after aid)
$208,9124-year tuition
$14,474Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,000Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$67,702Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$270,808Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Milwaukee School of Engineering.

Financial Aid by Income Level

28.95% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
54.57% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Milwaukee School of Engineering was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Milwaukee School of Engineering in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$34,470$34,470$21,336
2014$35,520$35,520$20,950
2015$36,540$36,540$21,771
2016$37,980$37,980$22,095
2017$39,429$39,429$21,328
2018$40,749$40,749$22,985
2019$42,162$42,162$24,440
2020$43,575$43,575$24,428
2021$45,099$45,099$24,510
2022$46,506$46,506$22,441
2023$48,421$48,421$24,021

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

58.93%Acceptance rate
6,032Total applicants
3,643Students admitted
672First-time students enrolled
18.45%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution is selective, accepting about half of all applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

27ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Milwaukee School of Engineering reported total enrollment of about 2,654 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 71% male and 29% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (67.1%), Hispanic or Latino (11.2%), and Asian (5.5%). About 28.95% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 23.6% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

97.8% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Milwaukee School of Engineering in 2024 is 2,654 students.

Over a full year, about 2,808 undergraduates enroll. Graduate enrollment is about 249 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

83.8%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

67.1%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian67.1%
  • Hispanic or Latino11.2%
  • Asian5.5%
  • Non-Resident Alien4.8%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown4.8%
  • Two or More Races3.4%
  • Black or African American3.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

50.26% 100% Completion Time

63.34% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 50.26% of students graduating from Milwaukee School of Engineering completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Mechanical Engineering: 85% male / 15% female
  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 15% male / 85% female
  • Electrical and Electronics Engineering: 85% male / 15% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

454White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian454
  • Hispanic or Latino48
  • Asian30
  • Black or African American15
  • Two or More Races13
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Milwaukee School of Engineering graduates earn a median of $92,761 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Milwaukee School of Engineering.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $92,761. Median federal loan debt: $27,000. Average net price used in cost models: $27,027.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Milwaukee School of Engineering graduates report median earnings of $92,761 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

758%Modeled return on investment
$27,000Median student debt
$92,761Median annual earnings (10 years)
29.11%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.9 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Milwaukee School of Engineering.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (29 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Computer Science 45
  2. Architectural Engineering 37
  3. Bioengineering and Biomedical Engineering 32

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Milwaukee School of Engineering.

Employment Outcomes

$92,761Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$92,530Median earnings for graduates (5 years after graduation)
$79,893Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$86,518Median earnings (8 years after entry)
96.62%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Milwaukee School of Engineering graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Milwaukee School of Engineering—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$82.9M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $75.7M

Year change: $7.2M

  • Wisconsin median 2.0× the median ($41.1M)
  • Great Lakes median 2.6× the median ($31.8M)
  • U.S. median 3.1× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $31,415

  • Wisconsin median 1.7× the median ($18,809)
  • Great Lakes median 1.9× the median ($16,690)
  • U.S. median 2.6× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 60.1%
    • Wisconsin median 4.4 pp below median (64.5%)
    • Great Lakes median 2.0 pp above median (58.1%)
    • U.S. median 2.1 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $10,194
    • Wisconsin median 1.2× the median ($8,323)
    • Great Lakes median 1.3× the median ($8,046)
    • U.S. median 1.3× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $13,879
    • Wisconsin median 1.5× the median ($9,506)
    • Great Lakes median 1.8× the median ($7,690)
    • U.S. median 1.9× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Milwaukee School of Engineering at a glance

Institution snapshot

Milwaukee School of Engineering

Milwaukee, WI 53202-3109 · Private Non-profit · Great Lakes

Milwaukee School of Engineering is a private non-profit institution in Milwaukee, WI, classified as Master's Colleges and Universities: Medium Programs.

Tuition$52,228
Avg. net price$27,027
Enrollment2,654
Acceptance rate58.93%
Completion (150%)63.34%
Average ACT27
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Mechanical EngineeringRegistered Nursing/Registered NurseElectrical and Electronics Engineering
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian67.1%
Hispanic or Latino11.2%
Asian5.5%
Nearby

Schools near Milwaukee School of Engineering

Other campuses in Milwaukee, WI when available, plus nearby institutions in Wisconsin.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within Wisconsin, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Milwaukee School of Engineering located?

Milwaukee School of Engineering is located in Milwaukee, WI.

What is Milwaukee School of Engineering's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Milwaukee School of Engineering is 58.9% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 6,032 applicants and 3,643 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Milwaukee School of Engineering's tuition?

Milwaukee School of Engineering tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $52,228 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $27,027 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Milwaukee School of Engineering cost?

Reported tuition is $52,228 and average net price is $27,027 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $14,474 annually.

Why is Milwaukee School of Engineering's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Milwaukee School of Engineering, published tuition is $52,228 while average net price is $27,027—about 48% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Milwaukee School of Engineering's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($27,027), completion (63.3% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($92,761). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Milwaukee School of Engineering?

Milwaukee School of Engineering reports undergraduate enrollment of about 2,808 students, White (67.1%), Hispanic or Latino (11.2%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Milwaukee School of Engineering?

About 23.6% of students at Milwaukee School of Engineering are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Milwaukee School of Engineering?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Milwaukee School of Engineering reports midpoint ACT about 27.

What do graduates of Milwaukee School of Engineering earn?

Median earnings are $79,893 six years after entry and $92,761 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Milwaukee School of Engineering?

The 150%-time completion rate is 63.3% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Milwaukee School of Engineering students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $27,000.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.