Active Report Report ID: EDU-173920-2026

Minnesota State University-Mankato

Mankato, MN 56001

Acceptance rate88.44%Broad access
Tuition$9,572Published sticker
Avg. net price$19,139After aid
Graduation rate53.95%150% time
Median salary$56,92210yr post-entry

About Minnesota State University-Mankato

Minnesota State University-Mankato is a public research university in Mankato, Minnesota, with about 11,703 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 88.44% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $56,922 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Minnesota State University-Mankato charges 74% above the national public median tuition ($9,572).
  • Versus the Minnesota median, sticker tuition is 1% below.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 53.95%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $56,922.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Minnesota State University-Mankato is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 644% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

Minnesota State University-Mankato awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 143 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Minnesota State University-Mankato$9,572$19,1391
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Minnesota (state median)$9,706$13,32292
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Minnesota State University-Mankato really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Minnesota State University-Mankato charges 74% above the national public median tuition ($9,572).
  • Versus the Minnesota median, sticker tuition is 1% below.
Published sticker

Minnesota State University-Mankato tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $9,572

Finding Minnesota State University-Mankato charges 74% above the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $9,572. That is 74% above the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Minnesota median ($9,706), sticker tuition is 1% below. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 20% below.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Minnesota State University-Mankato versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Minnesota State University-Mankato versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Minnesota State University-Mankato is $19,139.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $19,139 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $5,817 above the Minnesota median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $4,168 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Minnesota State University-Mankato, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Minnesota State University-Mankato: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Minnesota State University-Mankato—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$9,572

Out-of-state tuition

$18,942

Avg. net price

$19,139

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$12,339
$30,001–$48,000$12,750
$48,001–$75,000$15,137
$75,001–$110,000$18,921
$110,001+$22,798

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $38,288. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention80.2%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$50,098Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 29% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1150
  • Midpoint ACT: 22

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Minnesota State University-Mankato a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Minnesota State University-Mankato is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Minnesota State University-Mankato.

Campus

Location

Mankato, MN

City / state

ZIP
56001
NCES locale
Town

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 28% above the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Plains
Carnegie
Master's Colleges and Universities: Medium Programs

Size

Enrollment

11,703

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
16,611
Graduate
1,838
Full-time share
86%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$21,106

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
20.96%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$76,556Estimated 4-year total cost
$19,139Average annual net price (after aid)
$38,2884-year in-state tuition
$75,7684-year out-of-state tuition
$12,420Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$800Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$22,792Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$91,168Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Minnesota State University-Mankato.

Financial Aid by Income Level

20.96% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
40.38% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Minnesota State University-Mankato was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Minnesota State University-Mankato in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$7,557$15,036$14,161
2014$7,574$15,053$13,898
2015$7,836$15,580$15,178
2016$7,858$15,602$15,455
2017$8,164$16,216$15,615
2018$8,184$16,235$16,035
2019$8,438$16,730$16,221
2020$8,566$16,984$17,159
2021$9,146$18,200$17,488
2022$9,444$18,814$17,812
2023$9,490$18,860$18,609

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

88.44%Acceptance rate
8,974Total applicants
8,196Students admitted
2,407First-time students enrolled
29.37%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1150SAT average
22ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.20Estimated median GPA
3.0–3.4Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Minnesota State University-Mankato reported total enrollment of about 11,703 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 45% male and 55% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (70.8%), Non-Resident Alien (9.1%), and Black or African American (6.2%). About 20.96% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 24.2% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

85.6% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Minnesota State University-Mankato in 2024 is 11,703 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 16,611 students. Graduate enrollment is about 1,838 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

80.2%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

70.8%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian70.8%
  • Non-Resident Alien9.1%
  • Black or African American6.2%
  • Hispanic or Latino6.2%
  • Two or More Races3.7%
  • Asian3.2%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.5%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.3%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

35.18% 100% Completion Time

53.95% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 35.18% of students graduating from Minnesota State University-Mankato completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 14% male / 86% female
  • Business Administration and Management, General: 55% male / 45% female
  • Elementary Education and Teaching: 12% male / 88% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

2,762White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian2,762
  • Black or African American216
  • Hispanic or Latino191
  • Asian136
  • Two or More Races97
  • American Indian or Alaska Native10
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander3

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Minnesota State University-Mankato graduates earn a median of $56,922 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Minnesota State University-Mankato.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $56,922. Median federal loan debt: $21,106. Average net price used in cost models: $19,139.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Minnesota State University-Mankato graduates report median earnings of $56,922 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

644%Modeled return on investment
$21,106Median student debt
$56,922Median annual earnings (10 years)
37.08%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.7 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Minnesota State University-Mankato.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (143 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Accounting 120

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Minnesota State University-Mankato.

Employment Outcomes

$56,922Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$50,098Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$53,926Median earnings (8 years after entry)
95.02%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Minnesota State University-Mankato graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Minnesota State University-Mankato—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$70.9M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $64.5M

Year change: $6.4M

  • Minnesota median 5.0× the median ($14.3M)
  • Plains median 2.9× the median ($24.1M)
  • U.S. median 2.7× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $5,551

  • Minnesota median 0.64× the median ($8,738)
  • Plains median 0.37× the median ($15,020)
  • U.S. median 0.46× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 72.4%
    • Minnesota median 19.8 pp above median (52.6%)
    • Plains median 7.7 pp above median (64.7%)
    • U.S. median 14.5 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $11,257
    • Minnesota median 1.2× the median ($9,138)
    • Plains median 1.6× the median ($7,194)
    • U.S. median 1.5× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $9,227
    • Minnesota median near the median ($8,795)
    • Plains median 1.1× the median ($8,150)
    • U.S. median 1.3× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Minnesota State University-Mankato at a glance

Institution snapshot

Minnesota State University-Mankato

Mankato, MN 56001 · Public · Plains

Minnesota State University-Mankato is a public institution in Mankato, MN, classified as Master's Colleges and Universities: Medium Programs.

Tuition$9,572
Avg. net price$19,139
Enrollment11,703
Acceptance rate88.44%
Completion (150%)53.95%
Average SAT1150
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Registered Nursing/Registered NurseBusiness Administration and Management, GeneralElementary Education and Teaching
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian70.8%
Non-Resident Alien9.1%
Black or African American6.2%
Nearby

Schools near Minnesota State University-Mankato

Other campuses in Mankato, MN when available, plus nearby institutions in Minnesota.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Minnesota, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Minnesota State University-Mankato located?

Minnesota State University-Mankato is located in Mankato, MN.

What is Minnesota State University-Mankato's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Minnesota State University-Mankato is 88.4% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 8,974 applicants and 8,196 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Minnesota State University-Mankato's tuition?

Minnesota State University-Mankato tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $9,572 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $19,139 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Minnesota State University-Mankato cost?

Reported tuition is $9,572 and average net price is $19,139 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $12,420 annually.

What explains Minnesota State University-Mankato's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($19,139), completion (53.9% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($56,922). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Minnesota State University-Mankato?

Minnesota State University-Mankato reports undergraduate enrollment of about 16,611 students, White (70.8%), Non-Resident Alien (9.1%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Minnesota State University-Mankato?

About 24.2% of students at Minnesota State University-Mankato are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Minnesota State University-Mankato?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Minnesota State University-Mankato reports midpoint SAT about 1150 and midpoint ACT about 22.

What do graduates of Minnesota State University-Mankato earn?

Median earnings are $50,098 six years after entry and $56,922 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Minnesota State University-Mankato?

The 150%-time completion rate is 53.9% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Minnesota State University-Mankato students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $21,106.

Is Minnesota State University-Mankato public or private?

Minnesota State University-Mankato is a public institution located in Mankato, MN.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.