Active Report Report ID: EDU-118976-2026

Modesto Junior College

Modesto, CA 95350-5800

Tuition$1,282Published sticker
Avg. net price$2,818After aid
Graduation rate29.57%150% time
Median salary$42,36810yr post-entry
ROI3,659%10yr vs net cost

About Modesto Junior College

Modesto Junior College is a public community college in Modesto, California, with about 15,109 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $2,818 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $1,282. Student demographics in federal data include Hispanic or Latino (58.3%) and White (27.5%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Modesto Junior College charges about 0.2× the national public median tuition ($1,282).
  • Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 0.2×.
  • Average net price runs below the California median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 29.57%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $42,368.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Modesto Junior College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 3659% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

Modesto Junior College awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 93 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Modesto Junior College$1,282$2,8181
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
California (state median)$8,093$8,343287
Suburban (locale median)$13,135$18,048684
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Modesto Junior College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Modesto Junior College charges about 0.2× the national public median tuition ($1,282).
  • Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 0.2×.
  • Average net price runs below the California median net price.
Published sticker

Modesto Junior College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $1,282

Finding Modesto Junior College charges about 0.2× the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $1,282. That is about 0.2× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the California median ($8,093), sticker tuition is about 0.2×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.1×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Modesto Junior College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Modesto Junior College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Modesto Junior College is $2,818.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $2,818 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $5,525 below the California median net price. Versus suburban campuses, net price runs $15,230 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Modesto Junior College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Modesto Junior College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Modesto Junior College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$1,282

Out-of-state tuition

$9,264

Avg. net price

$2,818

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$1,658
$30,001–$48,000$1,623
$48,001–$75,000$4,809
$75,001–$110,000$6,508
$110,001+$8,681

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $5,128. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention71.4%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$34,568Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Modesto Junior College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Modesto Junior College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Modesto Junior College.

Campus

Location

Modesto, CA

City / state

ZIP
95350-5800
NCES locale
Suburb

Compared with Suburban campuses nationally, net price is about 0.2× the median for Suburban campuses ($18,048 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Far West
Carnegie
Master's Colleges and Universities: Larger Programs

Size

Enrollment

15,109

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
25,287
Full-time share
38%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
31.79%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$11,272Estimated 4-year total cost
$2,818Average annual net price (after aid)
$5,1284-year in-state tuition
$37,0564-year out-of-state tuition
$22,086Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,062Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$24,430Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$97,720Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Modesto Junior College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

31.79% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
0.30% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Modesto Junior College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Modesto Junior College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$1,150$6,046$6,864
2014$1,150$6,406$7,545
2015$1,162$6,370$7,911
2016$1,162$6,658$8,485
2017$1,162$6,778$8,435
2018$1,166$7,358$7,454
2019$1,176$7,536$9,196
2020$1,270$7,538$11,267
2021$1,182$8,550$10,480
2022$1,276$7,308$6,060
2023$1,270$8,870$10,176

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Modesto Junior College reported total enrollment of about 15,109 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 40% male and 60% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (58.3%), White (27.5%), and Asian (6.1%). About 31.79% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 59.9% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

38.4% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Modesto Junior College in 2024 is 15,109 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 25,287 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

71.4%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

58.3%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino58.3%
  • White or Caucasian27.5%
  • Asian6.1%
  • Black or African American3.4%
  • Two or More Races2.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.8%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.8%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.7%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.4%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

0.00% 100% Completion Time

29.57% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 0.00% of students graduating from Modesto Junior College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • History and Language/Literature: 37% male / 63% female
  • Biological and Physical Sciences: 19% male / 81% female
  • Psychology, General: 20% male / 80% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

1,531Hispanic or Latino
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Hispanic or Latino1,531
  • White or Caucasian1,031
  • Asian212
  • Black or African American88
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander31
  • American Indian or Alaska Native17
  • Two or More Races7

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Modesto Junior College graduates earn a median of $42,368 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Modesto Junior College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $42,368. Average net price used in cost models: $2,818.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Modesto Junior College graduates report median earnings of $42,368 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

3,659%Modeled return on investment
$42,368Median annual earnings (10 years)

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Modesto Junior College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (93 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. History and Language/Literature 315

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Modesto Junior College.

Employment Outcomes

$42,368Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$34,568Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$38,275Median earnings (8 years after entry)
80.72%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Modesto Junior College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Modesto Junior College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$7.7M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $7.4M

Year change: $314,615

  • California median 0.39× the median ($19.7M)
  • Far West median 0.46× the median ($16.8M)
  • U.S. median 0.29× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $723

  • California median 0.10× the median ($7,407)
  • Far West median 0.10× the median ($7,260)
  • U.S. median 0.06× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 46.8%
    • California median 7.4 pp above median (39.3%)
    • Far West median 1.1 pp above median (45.7%)
    • U.S. median 11.2 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $10,951
    • California median 1.1× the median ($10,166)
    • Far West median 1.1× the median ($9,635)
    • U.S. median 1.4× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $5,526
    • California median 0.85× the median ($6,474)
    • Far West median 0.79× the median ($7,030)
    • U.S. median 0.76× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Modesto Junior College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Modesto Junior College

Modesto, CA 95350-5800 · Public · Far West

Modesto Junior College is a public institution in Modesto, CA, classified as Master's Colleges and Universities: Larger Programs.

Tuition$1,282
Avg. net price$2,818
Enrollment15,109
Completion (150%)29.57%
Pell Grant share31.79%
First-generation59.9%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
History and Language/LiteratureBiological and Physical SciencesPsychology, General
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino58.3%
White or Caucasian27.5%
Asian6.1%
Nearby

Schools near Modesto Junior College

Other campuses in Modesto, CA when available, plus nearby institutions in California.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within California, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Modesto Junior College located?

Modesto Junior College is located in Modesto, CA.

What is Modesto Junior College's tuition?

Modesto Junior College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $1,282 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $2,818 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Modesto Junior College cost?

Reported tuition is $1,282 and average net price is $2,818 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $22,086 annually.

What explains Modesto Junior College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($2,818), completion (29.6% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($42,368). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Modesto Junior College?

Modesto Junior College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 25,287 students, Hispanic or Latino (58.3%), White (27.5%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Modesto Junior College?

About 59.9% of students at Modesto Junior College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Modesto Junior College earn?

Median earnings are $34,568 six years after entry and $42,368 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Modesto Junior College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 29.6% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is Modesto Junior College public or private?

Modesto Junior College is a public institution located in Modesto, CA.

Is Modesto Junior College an HBCU?

No. Modesto Junior College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Modesto Junior College a tribal college?

No. Modesto Junior College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Modesto Junior College a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

By the common federal eligibility proxy used here (≥25% Hispanic enrollment in College Scorecard), yes—Modesto Junior College reports 58.3% Hispanic enrollment share.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.