Active Report Report ID: EDU-166911-2026

Montserrat College of Art

Beverly, MA 01915-4508

Tuition$42,520Published sticker
Avg. net price$35,385After aid
Graduation rate63.11%150% time
Median salary$40,73310yr post-entry
ROI188%10yr vs net cost

About Montserrat College of Art

Montserrat College of Art is a private university in Beverly, Massachusetts, enrolling about 226 students. Montserrat College of Art awards degrees and certificates tracked in federal College Scorecard and IPEDS reporting. Published tuition for full-time study is about $42,520 per year before aid; net price varies by family income. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $40,733 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Montserrat College of Art charges 41% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($42,520).
  • Versus the Massachusetts median, sticker tuition is 24% above.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 63.11%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $40,733.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Montserrat College of Art$42,520$35,3851
Private Non-profit (national median)$30,216—1,451
Massachusetts (state median)$34,300$11,40293
Rural (locale median)$14,346$18,8821,649
United States (national median)$12,200$17,569—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 17% below published tuition at Montserrat College of Art

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Montserrat College of Art's average net price ($35,385) is 17% below published tuition ($42,520).
  • Montserrat College of Art charges 41% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($42,520).
  • Versus the Massachusetts median, sticker tuition is 24% above.
Published sticker

Montserrat College of Art tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $42,520

Finding Montserrat College of Art charges 41% above the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $42,520. That is 41% above the national private non-profit median ($30,216). Versus the Massachusetts median ($34,300), sticker tuition is 24% above. Versus the U.S. median ($12,200), sticker is about 3.5×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Montserrat College of Art versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Montserrat College of Art versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Montserrat College of Art is $35,385.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $35,385 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $23,983 above the Massachusetts median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $16,503 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Montserrat College of Art’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 17% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Montserrat College of Art: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Montserrat College of Art—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$42,520

Avg. net price

$35,385

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$24,093
$30,001–$48,000$26,860
$48,001–$75,000$35,801
$75,001–$110,000$37,453
$110,001+$40,803

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $170,080. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention90.9%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$37,650Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Montserrat College of Art a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Montserrat College of Art is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Montserrat College of Art.

Campus

Location

Beverly, MA

City / state

ZIP
01915-4508
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is about 1.9× the median for Rural campuses ($18,882 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
New England
Carnegie
Baccalaureate Colleges: Diverse Fields

Size

Enrollment

226

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
234
Full-time share
98%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$27,000

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
37.44%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$141,540Estimated 4-year total cost
$35,385Average annual net price (after aid)
$170,0804-year tuition
$15,535Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$3,350Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$61,405Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$245,620Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Montserrat College of Art.

Financial Aid by Income Level

37.44% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
78.41% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Montserrat College of Art was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Montserrat College of Art in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$27,770$27,770$21,510
2014$28,700$28,700$24,652
2015$29,550$29,550$27,309
2016$30,800$30,800$27,498
2017$32,000$32,000$28,400
2018$33,400$33,400$29,806
2019$34,350$34,350$31,313
2020$35,300$35,300$34,739
2021$36,450$36,450$32,861
2022$37,850$37,850$32,988
2023$39,000$39,000$34,725

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Montserrat College of Art reported total enrollment of about 226 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 28% male and 72% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (69.5%), Hispanic or Latino (12.8%), and Two or More Races (6.2%). About 37.44% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 32.8% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

98.2% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Montserrat College of Art in 2024 is 226 students.

Over a full year, about 234 undergraduates enroll.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

90.9%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

69.5%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian69.5%
  • Hispanic or Latino12.8%
  • Two or More Races6.2%
  • Black or African American4.9%
  • Asian3.1%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown3.1%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.4%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

59.22% 100% Completion Time

63.11% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 59.22% of students graduating from Montserrat College of Art completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • 05.0041: 43% male / 57% female
  • Animation, Interactive Technology, Video Graphics, and Special Effects: 6% male / 94% female
  • Painting: 22% male / 78% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

36White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian36
  • Hispanic or Latino15
  • Black or African American5
  • Asian4
  • Two or More Races2
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Montserrat College of Art graduates earn a median of $40,733 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Montserrat College of Art.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $40,733. Median federal loan debt: $27,000. Average net price used in cost models: $35,385.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Montserrat College of Art graduates report median earnings of $40,733 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

188%Modeled return on investment
$27,000Median student debt
$40,733Median annual earnings (10 years)
66.29%Debt-to-earnings ratio
6.6 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Montserrat College of Art.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (11 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. 05.0041 21
  2. Painting 9
  3. 00.0300 7
  4. Art Teacher Education 4
  5. Film/Video and Photographic Arts, Other 4
  6. Sculpture 4
  7. 05.0071 2
  8. Crafts/Craft Design, Folk Art and Artisanry 1

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Montserrat College of Art.

Employment Outcomes

$40,733Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$40,104Median earnings for graduates (5 years after graduation)
$37,650Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$36,431Median earnings (8 years after entry)
95.17%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Montserrat College of Art graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Montserrat College of Art—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$3.5M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $2.9M

Year change: $652,198

  • Massachusetts median 0.06× the median ($62.1M)
  • New England median 0.08× the median ($42.9M)
  • U.S. median 0.13× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $12,231

  • Massachusetts median 0.41× the median ($30,011)
  • New England median 0.53× the median ($23,268)
  • U.S. median near the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 46.7%
    • Massachusetts median 4.4 pp below median (51.1%)
    • New England median 6.6 pp below median (53.3%)
    • U.S. median 11.3 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $6,551
    • Massachusetts median 0.68× the median ($9,649)
    • New England median 0.71× the median ($9,262)
    • U.S. median 0.86× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $9,898
    • Massachusetts median 0.88× the median ($11,192)
    • New England median near the median ($10,182)
    • U.S. median 1.4× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Montserrat College of Art at a glance

Institution snapshot

Montserrat College of Art

Beverly, MA 01915-4508 · Private Non-profit · New England

Montserrat College of Art is a private non-profit institution in Beverly, MA, classified as Baccalaureate Colleges: Diverse Fields.

Tuition$42,520
Avg. net price$35,385
Enrollment226
Completion (150%)63.11%
Pell Grant share37.44%
First-generation32.8%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
05.0041Animation, Interactive Technology, Video Graphics, and Special EffectsPainting
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian69.5%
Hispanic or Latino12.8%
Two or More Races6.2%
Nearby

Schools near Montserrat College of Art

Other campuses in Beverly, MA when available, plus nearby institutions in Massachusetts.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Massachusetts, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Montserrat College of Art located?

Montserrat College of Art is located in Beverly, MA.

What is Montserrat College of Art's tuition?

Montserrat College of Art tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $42,520 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $35,385 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Montserrat College of Art cost?

Reported tuition is $42,520 and average net price is $35,385 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $15,535 annually.

Why is Montserrat College of Art's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Montserrat College of Art, published tuition is $42,520 while average net price is $35,385—about 17% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Montserrat College of Art's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($35,385), completion (63.1% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($40,733). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Montserrat College of Art?

Montserrat College of Art reports undergraduate enrollment of about 234 students, White (69.5%), Hispanic or Latino (12.8%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Montserrat College of Art?

About 32.8% of students at Montserrat College of Art are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Montserrat College of Art earn?

Median earnings are $37,650 six years after entry and $40,733 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Montserrat College of Art?

The 150%-time completion rate is 63.1% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Montserrat College of Art students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $27,000.

Is Montserrat College of Art public or private?

Montserrat College of Art is a private nonprofit institution located in Beverly, MA.

Is Montserrat College of Art an HBCU?

No. Montserrat College of Art is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.