Active Report Report ID: EDU-200332-2026

North Dakota State University-Main Campus

Fargo, ND 58108-6050

Acceptance rate94.96%Broad access
Tuition$11,110Published sticker
Avg. net price$15,543After aid
Graduation rate63.89%150% time
Median salary$62,20310yr post-entry

About North Dakota State University-Main Campus

North Dakota State University-Main Campus is a public research university in Fargo, North Dakota, serving roughly 9,471 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 94.96% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $62,203 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • North Dakota State University-Main Campus charges about 2.0× the national public median tuition ($11,110).
  • Versus the North Dakota median, sticker tuition is 58% above.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 63.89%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $62,203.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at North Dakota State University-Main Campus is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 900% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

North Dakota State University-Main Campus awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 145 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
North Dakota State University-Main Campus$11,110$15,5431
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
North Dakota (state median)$7,054$11,35820
Suburban (locale median)$13,135$18,048684
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is North Dakota State University-Main Campus really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • North Dakota State University-Main Campus charges about 2.0× the national public median tuition ($11,110).
  • Versus the North Dakota median, sticker tuition is 58% above.
Published sticker

North Dakota State University-Main Campus tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $11,110

Finding North Dakota State University-Main Campus charges about 2.0× the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $11,110. That is about 2.0× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the North Dakota median ($7,054), sticker tuition is 58% above. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 7% below.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at North Dakota State University-Main Campus versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at North Dakota State University-Main Campus versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at North Dakota State University-Main Campus is $15,543.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $15,543 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $4,184 above the North Dakota median net price. Versus suburban campuses, net price runs $2,505 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At North Dakota State University-Main Campus, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

North Dakota State University-Main Campus: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for North Dakota State University-Main Campus—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$11,110

Out-of-state tuition

$15,764

Avg. net price

$15,543

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$9,370
$30,001–$48,000$11,343
$48,001–$75,000$11,923
$75,001–$110,000$16,082
$110,001+$18,856

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $44,440. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention78.4%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$54,312Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 32% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1150
  • Midpoint ACT: 23

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is North Dakota State University-Main Campus a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

North Dakota State University-Main Campus is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for North Dakota State University-Main Campus.

Campus

Location

Fargo, ND

City / state

ZIP
58108-6050
NCES locale
Suburb

Compared with Suburban campuses nationally, net price is 14% below the median for Suburban campuses ($18,048 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Plains
Carnegie
Doctoral Universities: Very High Research Activity

Size

Enrollment

9,471

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
10,551
Graduate
2,190
Full-time share
92%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$23,199

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
19.73%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$62,172Estimated 4-year total cost
$15,543Average annual net price (after aid)
$44,4404-year in-state tuition
$63,0564-year out-of-state tuition
$9,928Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,100Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$22,138Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$88,552Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for North Dakota State University-Main Campus.

Financial Aid by Income Level

19.73% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
51.99% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at North Dakota State University-Main Campus was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for North Dakota State University-Main Campus in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$7,660$18,242$14,404
2014$7,940$18,969$15,069
2015$8,098$19,392$15,139
2016$8,327$19,891$15,394
2017$8,666$20,692$15,265
2018$9,414$13,393$16,062
2019$9,754$13,892$16,584
2020$10,168$14,471$16,998
2021$10,601$15,076$17,692
2022$10,992$15,646$16,875
2023$10,857$15,511$16,334

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

94.96%Acceptance rate
7,331Total applicants
7,024Students admitted
2,214First-time students enrolled
31.52%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1150SAT average
23ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.20Estimated median GPA
3.0–3.4Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

North Dakota State University-Main Campus reported total enrollment of about 9,471 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 49% male and 51% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (83.6%), Two or More Races (4.7%), and Hispanic or Latino (3.7%). About 19.73% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 17.3% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

91.6% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at North Dakota State University-Main Campus in 2024 is 9,471 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 10,551 students. Graduate enrollment is about 2,190 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

78.4%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

83.6%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian83.6%
  • Two or More Races4.7%
  • Hispanic or Latino3.7%
  • Black or African American3.4%
  • Asian1.8%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown1.1%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.9%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.7%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

46.34% 100% Completion Time

63.89% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 46.34% of students graduating from North Dakota State University-Main Campus completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 11% male / 89% female
  • Business Administration and Management, General: 62% male / 38% female
  • Mechanical Engineering: 89% male / 11% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

2,456White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian2,456
  • Two or More Races93
  • Black or African American70
  • Hispanic or Latino61
  • Asian55
  • American Indian or Alaska Native16
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander2

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

North Dakota State University-Main Campus graduates earn a median of $62,203 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of North Dakota State University-Main Campus.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $62,203. Median federal loan debt: $23,199. Average net price used in cost models: $15,543.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway North Dakota State University-Main Campus graduates report median earnings of $62,203 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

900%Modeled return on investment
$23,199Median student debt
$62,203Median annual earnings (10 years)
37.30%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.7 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for North Dakota State University-Main Campus.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (145 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Computer Science 111
  2. Architecture 107
  3. Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other 72

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at North Dakota State University-Main Campus.

Employment Outcomes

$62,203Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$54,312Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$57,779Median earnings (8 years after entry)
95.65%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for North Dakota State University-Main Campus graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for North Dakota State University-Main Campus—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$440.4M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $419.7M

Year change: $20.6M

  • North Dakota median 32× the median ($13.6M)
  • Plains median 18× the median ($24.1M)
  • U.S. median 17× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $40,706

  • North Dakota median 2.6× the median ($15,879)
  • Plains median 2.7× the median ($15,020)
  • U.S. median 3.4× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 97.5%
    • North Dakota median 9.7 pp above median (87.8%)
    • Plains median 32.8 pp above median (64.7%)
    • U.S. median 39.6 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $10,624
    • North Dakota median 1.5× the median ($7,206)
    • Plains median 1.5× the median ($7,194)
    • U.S. median 1.4× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $11,618
    • North Dakota median 1.2× the median ($9,323)
    • Plains median 1.4× the median ($8,150)
    • U.S. median 1.6× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

North Dakota State University-Main Campus at a glance

Institution snapshot

North Dakota State University-Main Campus

Fargo, ND 58108-6050 · Public · Plains

North Dakota State University-Main Campus is a public institution in Fargo, ND, classified as Doctoral Universities: Very High Research Activity.

Tuition$11,110
Avg. net price$15,543
Enrollment9,471
Acceptance rate94.96%
Completion (150%)63.89%
Average SAT1150
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Registered Nursing/Registered NurseBusiness Administration and Management, GeneralMechanical Engineering
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian83.6%
Two or More Races4.7%
Hispanic or Latino3.7%
Nearby

Schools near North Dakota State University-Main Campus

Other campuses in Fargo, ND when available, plus nearby institutions in North Dakota.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within North Dakota, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is North Dakota State University-Main Campus located?

North Dakota State University-Main Campus is located in Fargo, ND.

What is North Dakota State University-Main Campus's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at North Dakota State University-Main Campus is 95.0% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 7,331 applicants and 7,024 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is North Dakota State University-Main Campus's tuition?

North Dakota State University-Main Campus tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $11,110 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $15,543 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does North Dakota State University-Main Campus cost?

Reported tuition is $11,110 and average net price is $15,543 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $9,928 annually.

What explains North Dakota State University-Main Campus's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($15,543), completion (63.9% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($62,203). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at North Dakota State University-Main Campus?

North Dakota State University-Main Campus reports undergraduate enrollment of about 10,551 students, White (83.6%), Two or More Races (4.7%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend North Dakota State University-Main Campus?

About 17.3% of students at North Dakota State University-Main Campus are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for North Dakota State University-Main Campus?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, North Dakota State University-Main Campus reports midpoint SAT about 1150 and midpoint ACT about 23.

What do graduates of North Dakota State University-Main Campus earn?

Median earnings are $54,312 six years after entry and $62,203 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at North Dakota State University-Main Campus?

The 150%-time completion rate is 63.9% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do North Dakota State University-Main Campus students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $23,199.

Is North Dakota State University-Main Campus public or private?

North Dakota State University-Main Campus is a public institution located in Fargo, ND.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.