University of North Dakota
Grand Forks, ND 58202-8193
About University of North Dakota
University of North Dakota is a public research university in Grand Forks, North Dakota, serving roughly 9,981 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 76.90% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $63,552 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- University of North Dakota charges about 2.0× the national public median tuition ($10,951).
- Versus the North Dakota median, sticker tuition is 55% above.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 60.48%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $63,552.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at University of North Dakota is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 756% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Finding
University of North Dakota awards credentials across a wide program mix.
IPEDS completions cover more than 138 distinct degree programs at this campus.
Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.
Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of North Dakota | $10,951 | $18,551 | 1 |
| Public (national median) | $5,512 | — | 1,688 |
| North Dakota (state median) | $7,054 | $11,358 | 20 |
| Town (locale median) | $9,600 | $14,971 | 1,517 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is University of North Dakota really?
Key findings
- University of North Dakota charges about 2.0× the national public median tuition ($10,951).
- Versus the North Dakota median, sticker tuition is 55% above.
University of North Dakota tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $10,951
Finding University of North Dakota charges about 2.0× the national public median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $10,951. That is about 2.0× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the North Dakota median ($7,054), sticker tuition is 55% above. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 8% below.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at University of North Dakota versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at University of North Dakota versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at University of North Dakota is $18,551.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $18,551 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $7,192 above the North Dakota median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $3,580 above the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway At University of North Dakota, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.
University of North Dakota: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for University of North Dakota—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
In-state tuition
$10,951
Out-of-state tuition
$15,570
Avg. net price
$18,551
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $13,126 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $12,251 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $15,206 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $18,981 |
| $110,001+ | $20,730 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $43,804. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What University of North Dakota is known for
Top program completions
- Aeronautics/Aviation/Aerospace Science and Technology, General320
- Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse254
- Social Work135
- Clinical Laboratory Science/Medical Technology/Technologist121
- Psychology, General110
See earnings & programs for more.
Admissions landscape
- Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
- Yield: 31% of admitted students enrolled.
- Midpoint ACT: 23
See Admissions for the full funnel.
Is University of North Dakota a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
University of North Dakota is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for University of North Dakota.
Campus
Location
Grand Forks, ND
City / state
- ZIP
- 58202-8193
- NCES locale
- Town
Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 24% above the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).
Control
Institution type
Public
Control
- Region
- Plains
- Carnegie
- Doctoral Universities: High Research Activity
Size
Enrollment
9,981
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 14,876
- Graduate
- 3,986
- Full-time share
- 77%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$22,057
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 17.15%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for University of North Dakota.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at University of North Dakota was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for University of North Dakota in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $7,508 | $17,794 | $16,520 |
| 2014 | $7,741 | $18,409 | $16,289 |
| 2015 | $7,965 | $18,899 | $16,400 |
| 2016 | $8,136 | $19,290 | $15,045 |
| 2017 | $8,447 | $20,047 | $15,056 |
| 2018 | $8,695 | $20,759 | $15,970 |
| 2019 | $9,736 | $15,895 | $15,738 |
| 2020 | $10,276 | $14,546 | $16,966 |
| 2021 | $10,596 | $15,037 | $17,424 |
| 2022 | $10,951 | $15,570 | $17,681 |
| 2023 | $10,951 | $15,570 | $18,998 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.
Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.
Test Scores
Midpoint 23 (middle 50% not reported)
Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
University of North Dakota reported total enrollment of about 9,981 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 55% male and 45% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (78.1%), Hispanic or Latino (6.0%), and Two or More Races (4.5%). About 17.15% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 19.1% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
77.1% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at University of North Dakota in 2024 is 9,981 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 14,876 students. Graduate enrollment is about 3,986 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
84.0%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
39.13% 100% Completion Time
60.48% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 39.13% of students graduating from University of North Dakota completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Aeronautics/Aviation/Aerospace Science and Technology, General: 88% male / 12% female
- Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 13% male / 87% female
- Social Work: 6% male / 94% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
University of North Dakota graduates earn a median of $63,552 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of University of North Dakota.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $63,552. Median federal loan debt: $22,057. Average net price used in cost models: $18,551.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway University of North Dakota graduates report median earnings of $63,552 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for University of North Dakota.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (138 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at University of North Dakota.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for University of North Dakota graduates.
How financially powerful is this institution?
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for University of North Dakota—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Institutional endowment
$361.6M
End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023
- North Dakota median 27× the median ($13.6M)
- Plains median 15× the median ($24.1M)
- U.S. median 14× the median ($26.4M)
- North Dakota median 1.9× the median ($15,879)
- Plains median 2.1× the median ($15,020)
- U.S. median 2.6× the median ($12,100)
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 92.5%
- North Dakota median 4.7 pp above median (87.8%)
- Plains median 27.7 pp above median (64.7%)
- U.S. median 34.5 pp above median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $10,049
- North Dakota median 1.4× the median ($7,206)
- Plains median 1.4× the median ($7,194)
- U.S. median 1.3× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $18,456
- North Dakota median 2.0× the median ($9,323)
- Plains median 2.3× the median ($8,150)
- U.S. median 2.5× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
University of North Dakota at a glance
University of North Dakota
University of North Dakota is a public institution in Grand Forks, ND, classified as Doctoral Universities: High Research Activity.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Aeronautics/Aviation/Aerospace Science and Technology, GeneralRegistered Nursing/Registered NurseSocial Work
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian78.1%Hispanic or Latino6.0%Two or More Races4.5%
Schools near University of North Dakota
Other campuses in Grand Forks, ND when available, plus nearby institutions in North Dakota.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within North Dakota, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is University of North Dakota located?
University of North Dakota is located in Grand Forks, ND.
What is University of North Dakota's acceptance rate?
The acceptance rate at University of North Dakota is 76.9% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 7,437 applicants and 5,733 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.
What is University of North Dakota's tuition?
University of North Dakota tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $10,951 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $18,551 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does University of North Dakota cost?
Reported tuition is $10,951 and average net price is $18,551 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $11,390 annually.
What explains University of North Dakota's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($18,551), completion (60.5% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($63,552). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at University of North Dakota?
University of North Dakota reports undergraduate enrollment of about 14,876 students, White (78.1%), Hispanic or Latino (6.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend University of North Dakota?
About 19.1% of students at University of North Dakota are first-generation college students.
What test scores do students need for University of North Dakota?
Among enrolled students who submitted scores, University of North Dakota reports midpoint ACT about 23.
What do graduates of University of North Dakota earn?
Median earnings are $54,588 six years after entry and $63,552 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at University of North Dakota?
The 150%-time completion rate is 60.5% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do University of North Dakota students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $22,057.
Is University of North Dakota public or private?
University of North Dakota is a public institution located in Grand Forks, ND.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
- North Dakota college profile
- North Dakota college costs
- North Dakota colleges by ROI
- University of North Dakota vs North Dakota State University-Main Campus vs Bismarck State College
- Grand Forks, North Dakota city profile
- Plains regional profile
- Town college profile
- Campus-setting profiles
- All state profiles
- Regional profiles
- National benchmarks
- School directory
- All schools in North Dakota
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.