Active Report Report ID: EDU-200484-2026

Trinity Bible College and Graduate School

Ellendale, ND 58436-7105

Acceptance rate25.75%Highly competitive
Tuition$19,700Published sticker
Avg. net price$19,359After aid
Graduation rate45.95%150% time
Median salary$35,60410yr post-entry

About Trinity Bible College and Graduate School

Trinity Bible College and Graduate School is a private research university in Ellendale, North Dakota, enrolling about 141 students. Admission is selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 25.75% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $35,604 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Trinity Bible College and Graduate School charges 33% below the national private non-profit median tuition ($19,700).
  • Versus the North Dakota median, sticker tuition is about 2.8×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 45.95%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $35,604.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Trinity Bible College and Graduate School is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 360% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Trinity Bible College and Graduate School$19,700$19,3591
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
North Dakota (state median)$7,054$11,35820
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 2% below published tuition at Trinity Bible College and Graduate School

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Trinity Bible College and Graduate School's average net price ($19,359) is 2% below published tuition ($19,700).
  • Trinity Bible College and Graduate School charges 33% below the national private non-profit median tuition ($19,700).
  • Versus the North Dakota median, sticker tuition is about 2.8×.
Published sticker

Trinity Bible College and Graduate School tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $19,700

Finding Trinity Bible College and Graduate School charges 33% below the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $19,700. That is 33% below the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the North Dakota median ($7,054), sticker tuition is about 2.8×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 66% above.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Trinity Bible College and Graduate School versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Trinity Bible College and Graduate School versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Trinity Bible College and Graduate School is $19,359.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $19,359 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $8,000 above the North Dakota median net price.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Trinity Bible College and Graduate School’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 2% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Trinity Bible College and Graduate School: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Trinity Bible College and Graduate School—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$19,700

Avg. net price

$19,359

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$19,123
$30,001–$48,000$19,825
$48,001–$75,000$16,755
$75,001–$110,000$22,294
$110,001+$23,003

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $78,800. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention62.9%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$29,234Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Highly selective — fewer than 3 in 10 applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 69% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1120

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Trinity Bible College and Graduate School a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Trinity Bible College and Graduate School is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Trinity Bible College and Graduate School.

Campus

Location

Ellendale, ND

City / state

ZIP
58436-7105

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Plains
Carnegie
Special Focus Four-Year: Other Health Professions Schools

Size

Enrollment

141

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
177
Graduate
115
Full-time share
79%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$22,531

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
61.81%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$77,436Estimated 4-year total cost
$19,359Average annual net price (after aid)
$78,8004-year tuition
$8,088Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,000Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$28,788Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$115,152Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Trinity Bible College and Graduate School.

Financial Aid by Income Level

61.81% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
63.19% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Trinity Bible College and Graduate School was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Trinity Bible College and Graduate School in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$13,900$13,900$17,170
2014$14,620$14,620$16,261
2015$15,506$15,506$20,488
2016$15,912$15,912$20,329
2017$16,140$16,140$21,023
2018$16,320$16,320$17,477
2019$17,006$17,006$19,978
2020$17,340$17,340$18,817
2021$17,686$17,686$19,769
2022$18,216$18,216$17,775
2023$18,762$18,762$20,396

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

25.75%Acceptance rate
185Total applicants
67Students admitted
46First-time students enrolled
68.66%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution is highly selective, accepting fewer than 3 in 10 applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1120SAT average

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.25Estimated median GPA
3.0–3.4Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Trinity Bible College and Graduate School reported total enrollment of about 141 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 45% male and 55% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (75.2%), Hispanic or Latino (9.9%), and Two or More Races (6.4%). About 61.81% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 31.9% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

79.4% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Trinity Bible College and Graduate School in 2024 is 141 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 177 students. Graduate enrollment is about 115 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

62.9%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

75.2%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian75.2%
  • Hispanic or Latino9.9%
  • Two or More Races6.4%
  • Black or African American3.5%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native2.1%
  • Asian1.4%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown1.4%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

38.71% 100% Completion Time

45.95% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 38.71% of students graduating from Trinity Bible College and Graduate School completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Bible/Biblical Studies: 46% male / 54% female
  • Theological and Ministerial Studies, Other: 54% male / 46% female
  • Business Administration and Management, General: 62% male / 38% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

60White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian60
  • American Indian or Alaska Native2
  • Two or More Races2
  • Black or African American1
  • Asian1
  • Hispanic or Latino0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Trinity Bible College and Graduate School graduates earn a median of $35,604 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Trinity Bible College and Graduate School.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $35,604. Median federal loan debt: $22,531. Average net price used in cost models: $19,359.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Trinity Bible College and Graduate School graduates report median earnings of $35,604 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

360%Modeled return on investment
$22,531Median student debt
$35,604Median annual earnings (10 years)
63.28%Debt-to-earnings ratio
6.3 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Trinity Bible College and Graduate School.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 9 programs by IPEDS completions (10 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Bible/Biblical Studies 24
  2. Theological and Ministerial Studies, Other 24
  3. Missions/Missionary Studies 5
  4. Pastoral Studies/Counseling 2
  5. Physical Education Teaching and Coaching 1

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Trinity Bible College and Graduate School.

Employment Outcomes

$35,604Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$29,234Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$32,687Median earnings (8 years after entry)
87.80%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Trinity Bible College and Graduate School graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Trinity Bible College and Graduate School—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$1.4M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $1.5M

Year change: -$111,826

  • North Dakota median 0.10× the median ($13.6M)
  • Plains median 0.06× the median ($24.1M)
  • U.S. median 0.05× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $6,133

  • North Dakota median 0.39× the median ($15,879)
  • Plains median 0.41× the median ($15,020)
  • U.S. median 0.51× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 100.0%
    • North Dakota median 12.2 pp above median (87.8%)
    • Plains median 35.3 pp above median (64.7%)
    • U.S. median 42.0 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $5,047
    • North Dakota median 0.70× the median ($7,206)
    • Plains median 0.70× the median ($7,194)
    • U.S. median 0.66× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $9,323
    • North Dakota median near the median ($9,323)
    • Plains median 1.1× the median ($8,150)
    • U.S. median 1.3× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Trinity Bible College and Graduate School at a glance

Institution snapshot

Trinity Bible College and Graduate School

Ellendale, ND 58436-7105 · Private Non-profit · Plains

Trinity Bible College and Graduate School is a private non-profit institution in Ellendale, ND, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Other Health Professions Schools.

Tuition$19,700
Avg. net price$19,359
Enrollment141
Acceptance rate25.75%
Completion (150%)45.95%
Average SAT1120
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Bible/Biblical StudiesTheological and Ministerial Studies, OtherBusiness Administration and Management, General
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian75.2%
Hispanic or Latino9.9%
Two or More Races6.4%
Nearby

Schools near Trinity Bible College and Graduate School

Other campuses in Ellendale, ND when available, plus nearby institutions in North Dakota.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within North Dakota, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Trinity Bible College and Graduate School located?

Trinity Bible College and Graduate School is located in Ellendale, ND.

What is Trinity Bible College and Graduate School's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Trinity Bible College and Graduate School is 25.8% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 185 applicants and 67 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Trinity Bible College and Graduate School's tuition?

Trinity Bible College and Graduate School tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $19,700 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $19,359 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Trinity Bible College and Graduate School cost?

Reported tuition is $19,700 and average net price is $19,359 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $8,088 annually.

Why is Trinity Bible College and Graduate School's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Trinity Bible College and Graduate School, published tuition is $19,700 while average net price is $19,359—about 2% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Trinity Bible College and Graduate School's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($19,359), completion (46.0% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($35,604). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Trinity Bible College and Graduate School?

Trinity Bible College and Graduate School reports undergraduate enrollment of about 177 students, White (75.2%), Hispanic or Latino (9.9%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Trinity Bible College and Graduate School?

About 31.9% of students at Trinity Bible College and Graduate School are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Trinity Bible College and Graduate School?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Trinity Bible College and Graduate School reports midpoint SAT about 1120.

What do graduates of Trinity Bible College and Graduate School earn?

Median earnings are $29,234 six years after entry and $35,604 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Trinity Bible College and Graduate School?

The 150%-time completion rate is 46.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Trinity Bible College and Graduate School students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $22,531.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.