Active Report Report ID: EDU-136765-2026

Ridge Technical College

Winter Haven, FL 33881-9518

Tuition$3,930Published sticker
Avg. net price$23,170After aid
Graduation rate98.94%150% time
Median salary$33,48410yr post-entry
ROI261%10yr vs net cost

About Ridge Technical College

Ridge Technical College is a public community college in Winter Haven, Florida, enrolling about 407 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $23,170 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $3,930. Student demographics in federal data include Hispanic or Latino (42.3%) and White (34.9%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Ridge Technical College charges 29% below the national public median tuition ($3,930).
  • Versus the Florida median, sticker tuition is about 0.2×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 98.94%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $33,484.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Ridge Technical College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 261% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Ridge Technical College$3,930$23,1701
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Florida (state median)$16,838$7,247176
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Ridge Technical College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Ridge Technical College charges 29% below the national public median tuition ($3,930).
  • Versus the Florida median, sticker tuition is about 0.2×.
Published sticker

Ridge Technical College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $3,930

Finding Ridge Technical College charges 29% below the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $3,930. That is 29% below the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Florida median ($16,838), sticker tuition is about 0.2×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.3×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Ridge Technical College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Ridge Technical College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Ridge Technical College is $23,170.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $23,170 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $15,923 above the Florida median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $8,199 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Ridge Technical College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Ridge Technical College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Ridge Technical College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$3,930

Out-of-state tuition

$10,530

Avg. net price

$23,170

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$23,170

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $15,720. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention0.3%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$31,904Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Ridge Technical College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Ridge Technical College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Ridge Technical College.

Campus

Location

Winter Haven, FL

City / state

ZIP
33881-9518
NCES locale
Town

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 55% above the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Southeast

Size

Enrollment

407

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
823
Full-time share
84%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
56.53%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$92,680Estimated 4-year total cost
$23,170Average annual net price (after aid)
$15,7204-year in-state tuition
$42,1204-year out-of-state tuition
$9,600Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,500Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$15,030Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$60,120Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Ridge Technical College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

56.53% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
0.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

Not reported 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Ridge Technical College was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Ridge Technical College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$3,030$7,530$16,715
2014$3,630$9,030$18,692
2015$3,630$9,030$20,255
2016$3,919$10,398$22,359
2017$3,918$10,398$24,711
2018$3,919$10,398$24,248
2019$3,918$10,398$24,203
2020$3,918$10,398$24,190
2021$3,918$10,398$22,744
2022$3,918$10,398$23,898
2023$3,918$10,398$22,547

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Ridge Technical College reported total enrollment of about 407 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 51% male and 49% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (42.3%), White (34.9%), and Black or African American (21.9%). About 56.53% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 57.6% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

83.8% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Ridge Technical College in 2024 is 407 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 823 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

0.3%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

42.3%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino42.3%
  • White or Caucasian34.9%
  • Black or African American21.9%
  • Asian0.5%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.5%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Two or More Races0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

98.94% 100% Completion Time

98.94% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 98.94% of students graduating from Ridge Technical College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Fire Science/Fire-fighting: 96% male / 4% female
  • Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General: 2% male / 98% female
  • Licensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training: 18% male / 82% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

178Hispanic or Latino
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Hispanic or Latino178
  • White or Caucasian110
  • Black or African American69
  • Two or More Races14
  • Asian2
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Ridge Technical College graduates earn a median of $33,484 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Ridge Technical College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $33,484. Average net price used in cost models: $23,170.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Ridge Technical College graduates report median earnings of $33,484 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

261%Modeled return on investment
$33,484Median annual earnings (10 years)

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Ridge Technical College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (20 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Real Estate Development 28

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Ridge Technical College.

Employment Outcomes

$33,484Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$31,904Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$32,692Median earnings (8 years after entry)
78.23%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Ridge Technical College graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Ridge Technical College—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $4,390
    • Florida median 0.76× the median ($5,803)
    • Southeast median 0.66× the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median 0.60× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Ridge Technical College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Ridge Technical College

Winter Haven, FL 33881-9518 · Public · Southeast

Ridge Technical College is a public institution in Winter Haven, FL.

Tuition$3,930
Avg. net price$23,170
Enrollment407
Completion (150%)98.94%
Pell Grant share56.53%
First-generation57.6%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Fire Science/Fire-fightingCosmetology/Cosmetologist, GeneralLicensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino42.3%
White or Caucasian34.9%
Black or African American21.9%
Nearby

Schools near Ridge Technical College

Other campuses in Winter Haven, FL when available, plus nearby institutions in Florida.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Florida, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Ridge Technical College located?

Ridge Technical College is located in Winter Haven, FL.

What is Ridge Technical College's tuition?

Ridge Technical College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $3,930 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $23,170 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Ridge Technical College cost?

Reported tuition is $3,930 and average net price is $23,170 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $9,600 annually.

What explains Ridge Technical College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($23,170), completion (98.9% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($33,484). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Ridge Technical College?

Ridge Technical College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 823 students, Hispanic or Latino (42.3%), White (34.9%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Ridge Technical College?

About 57.6% of students at Ridge Technical College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Ridge Technical College earn?

Median earnings are $31,904 six years after entry and $33,484 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Ridge Technical College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 98.9% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is Ridge Technical College public or private?

Ridge Technical College is a public institution located in Winter Haven, FL.

Is Ridge Technical College an HBCU?

No. Ridge Technical College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Ridge Technical College a tribal college?

No. Ridge Technical College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Ridge Technical College a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

By the common federal eligibility proxy used here (≥25% Hispanic enrollment in College Scorecard), yes—Ridge Technical College reports 42.3% Hispanic enrollment share.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.