Active Report Report ID: EDU-199476-2026

Robeson Community College

Lumberton, NC 28360

Tuition$2,581Published sticker
Avg. net price$2,892After aid
Graduation rate32.65%150% time
Median salary$29,03610yr post-entry
ROI2,410%10yr vs net cost

About Robeson Community College

Robeson Community College is a public community college in Lumberton, North Carolina, enrolling about 1,551 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $2,892 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $2,581. Student demographics in federal data include American Indian or Alaska Native (41.1%) and Black or African American (20.9%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Robeson Community College charges about 0.5× the national public median tuition ($2,581).
  • Versus the North Carolina median, sticker tuition is about 0.4×.
  • Average net price runs below the North Carolina median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 32.65%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $29,036.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Robeson Community College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 2410% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Robeson Community College$2,581$2,8921
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
North Carolina (state median)$6,906$6,820133
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Robeson Community College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Robeson Community College charges about 0.5× the national public median tuition ($2,581).
  • Versus the North Carolina median, sticker tuition is about 0.4×.
  • Average net price runs below the North Carolina median net price.
Published sticker

Robeson Community College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $2,581

Finding Robeson Community College charges about 0.5× the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $2,581. That is about 0.5× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the North Carolina median ($6,906), sticker tuition is about 0.4×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.2×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Robeson Community College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Robeson Community College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Robeson Community College is $2,892.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $2,892 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $3,928 below the North Carolina median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $12,079 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Robeson Community College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Robeson Community College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Robeson Community College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$2,581

Out-of-state tuition

$8,725

Avg. net price

$2,892

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$2,286
$30,001–$48,000$2,554
$48,001–$75,000$5,009
$75,001–$110,000$7,364

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $10,324. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention56.8%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$24,723Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Robeson Community College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Robeson Community College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Robeson Community College.

Campus

Location

Lumberton, NC

City / state

ZIP
28360
NCES locale
Town distant

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is about 0.2× the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Southeast
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: High Vocational & Technical-High Traditional

Size

Enrollment

1,551

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
3,041
Full-time share
46%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
49.67%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$11,568Estimated 4-year total cost
$2,892Average annual net price (after aid)
$10,3244-year in-state tuition
$34,9004-year out-of-state tuition
$9,547Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,400Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$13,528Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$54,112Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Robeson Community College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

49.67% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
0.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Robeson Community College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Robeson Community College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$2,368$8,512$7,530
2014$2,386$8,530$10,253
2015$2,401$8,545$9,058
2016$2,540$8,684$8,745
2017$2,561$8,705$9,333
2018$2,563$8,707$8,140
2019$2,563$8,707$7,538
2020$2,563$8,707$5,755
2021$2,563$8,707$4,592
2022$2,563$8,707$5,592
2023$2,571$8,715$5,189

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Robeson Community College reported total enrollment of about 1,551 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 28% male and 72% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes American Indian or Alaska Native (41.1%), Black or African American (20.9%), and White (19.3%). About 49.67% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 55.1% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

46.2% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Robeson Community College in 2024 is 1,551 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 3,041 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

56.8%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

41.1%American Indian or Alaska Native
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • American Indian or Alaska Native41.1%
  • Black or African American20.9%
  • White or Caucasian19.3%
  • Hispanic or Latino11.9%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown6.3%
  • Asian0.5%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Two or More Races0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

21.09% 100% Completion Time

32.65% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 21.09% of students graduating from Robeson Community College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 23% male / 77% female
  • Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician: 78% male / 22% female
  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 3% male / 97% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

196American Indian or Alaska Native
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • American Indian or Alaska Native196
  • White or Caucasian85
  • Black or African American59
  • Hispanic or Latino57
  • Asian2
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Robeson Community College graduates earn a median of $29,036 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Robeson Community College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $29,036. Average net price used in cost models: $2,892.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Robeson Community College graduates report median earnings of $29,036 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

2,410%Modeled return on investment
$29,036Median annual earnings (10 years)

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Robeson Community College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (27 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Early Childhood Education & Teaching 19

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Robeson Community College.

Employment Outcomes

$29,036Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$24,723Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$28,609Median earnings (8 years after entry)
79.47%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Robeson Community College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Robeson Community College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$3.9M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $3.3M

Year change: $680,929

  • North Carolina median 0.33× the median ($12M)
  • Southeast median 0.20× the median ($19.4M)
  • U.S. median 0.15× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $2,843

  • North Carolina median 0.35× the median ($8,184)
  • Southeast median 0.31× the median ($9,308)
  • U.S. median 0.23× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 16.5%
    • North Carolina median 32.6 pp below median (49.1%)
    • Southeast median 42.9 pp below median (59.4%)
    • U.S. median 41.4 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $6,189
    • North Carolina median 0.94× the median ($6,566)
    • Southeast median 0.91× the median ($6,825)
    • U.S. median 0.81× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $10,813
    • North Carolina median 1.3× the median ($8,093)
    • Southeast median 1.6× the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median 1.5× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Robeson Community College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Robeson Community College

Lumberton, NC 28360 · Public · Southeast

Robeson Community College is a public institution in Lumberton, NC, classified as Associate's Colleges: High Vocational & Technical-High Traditional.

Tuition$2,581
Avg. net price$2,892
Enrollment1,551
Completion (150%)32.65%
Pell Grant share49.67%
First-generation55.1%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesHeating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/TechnicianRegistered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Largest enrollment groups
American Indian or Alaska Native41.1%
Black or African American20.9%
White or Caucasian19.3%
Nearby

Schools near Robeson Community College

Other campuses in Lumberton, NC when available, plus nearby institutions in North Carolina.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade F) within North Carolina, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Robeson Community College located?

Robeson Community College is located in Lumberton, NC.

What is Robeson Community College's tuition?

Robeson Community College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $2,581 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $2,892 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Robeson Community College cost?

Reported tuition is $2,581 and average net price is $2,892 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $9,547 annually.

What explains Robeson Community College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($2,892), completion (32.6% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($29,036). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Robeson Community College?

Robeson Community College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 3,041 students, American Indian or Alaska Native (41.1%), Black or African American (20.9%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Robeson Community College?

About 55.1% of students at Robeson Community College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Robeson Community College earn?

Median earnings are $24,723 six years after entry and $29,036 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Robeson Community College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 32.6% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is Robeson Community College public or private?

Robeson Community College is a public institution located in Lumberton, NC.

Is Robeson Community College an HBCU?

No. Robeson Community College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Robeson Community College a tribal college?

No. Robeson Community College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Robeson Community College a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Robeson Community College does not meet that proxy (reported share 11.9%).

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.