Sinte Gleska University
Mission, SD 57555-0105
About Sinte Gleska University
Sinte Gleska University is a public research university in Mission, South Dakota, enrolling about 487 students. Sinte Gleska University awards degrees and certificates tracked in federal College Scorecard and IPEDS reporting. Published tuition for full-time study is about $4,714 per year before aid; net price varies by family income. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $20,948 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- Sinte Gleska University charges 14% below the national public median tuition ($4,714).
- Versus the South Dakota median, sticker tuition is about 0.5×.
- Average net price runs below the South Dakota median net price.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 15.38%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $20,948.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at Sinte Gleska University is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 310% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sinte Gleska University | $4,714 | $12,768 | 1 |
| Public (national median) | $5,512 | — | 1,688 |
| South Dakota (state median) | $8,845 | $15,911 | 19 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is Sinte Gleska University really?
Key findings
- Sinte Gleska University charges 14% below the national public median tuition ($4,714).
- Versus the South Dakota median, sticker tuition is about 0.5×.
- Average net price runs below the South Dakota median net price.
Sinte Gleska University tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $4,714
Finding Sinte Gleska University charges 14% below the national public median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $4,714. That is 14% below the national public median ($5,512). Versus the South Dakota median ($8,845), sticker tuition is about 0.5×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.4×.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at Sinte Gleska University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at Sinte Gleska University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Sinte Gleska University is $12,768.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $12,768 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $3,143 below the South Dakota median net price.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway At Sinte Gleska University, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.
Sinte Gleska University: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Sinte Gleska University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
Annual tuition
$4,714
Avg. net price
$12,768
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $11,728 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $13,818 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $14,839 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $18,856. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Sinte Gleska University is known for
Top program completions
- Elementary Education and Teaching15
- Public Administration and Social Service15
- Business Administration, Management and Operations, Other13
- Mental Health Counseling/Counselor10
- General Studies6
See earnings & programs for more.
Is Sinte Gleska University a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Sinte Gleska University is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Sinte Gleska University.
Campus
Location
Mission, SD
City / state
- ZIP
- 57555-0105
Control
Institution type
Public
Control
- Region
- Plains
- Carnegie
- Not classified (other)
Size
Enrollment
487
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 847
- Graduate
- 77
- Full-time share
- 39%
Student aid
Debt & aid
- Pell grant share
- 58.81%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Sinte Gleska University.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Sinte Gleska University was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Sinte Gleska University in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $3,154 | $3,154 | $15,089 |
| 2014 | $3,154 | $3,154 | $13,588 |
| 2015 | $3,154 | $3,154 | $13,778 |
| 2016 | $3,154 | $3,154 | $11,419 |
| 2017 | $3,154 | $3,154 | $12,723 |
| 2018 | $3,154 | $3,154 | $11,906 |
| 2019 | $3,154 | $3,154 | $14,107 |
| 2020 | $3,154 | $3,154 | $9,010 |
| 2021 | $3,154 | $3,154 | $14,352 |
| 2022 | $4,714 | $4,714 | $16,641 |
| 2023 | $4,714 | $4,714 | $7,075 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.
Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Sinte Gleska University reported total enrollment of about 487 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 25% male and 75% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes American Indian or Alaska Native (92.6%), White (7.0%), and Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander (0.4%). About 58.81% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 44.1% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
38.8% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Sinte Gleska University in 2024 is 487 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 847 students. Graduate enrollment is about 77 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
100.0%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
50.00% 100% Completion Time
15.38% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 50.00% of students graduating from Sinte Gleska University completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Elementary Education and Teaching: 27% male / 73% female
- Public Administration and Social Service: 20% male / 80% female
- Business Administration, Management and Operations, Other: 15% male / 85% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
Sinte Gleska University graduates earn a median of $20,948 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Sinte Gleska University.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $20,948. Average net price used in cost models: $12,768.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway Sinte Gleska University graduates report median earnings of $20,948 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Sinte Gleska University.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (16 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Sinte Gleska University.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Sinte Gleska University graduates.
How financially powerful is this institution?
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Sinte Gleska University—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Institutional endowment
$2.8M
End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023
- South Dakota median 0.08× the median ($34M)
- Plains median 0.12× the median ($24.1M)
- U.S. median 0.11× the median ($26.4M)
- South Dakota median 0.25× the median ($25,074)
- Plains median 0.41× the median ($15,020)
- U.S. median 0.51× the median ($12,100)
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 100.0%
- South Dakota median 34.3 pp above median (65.7%)
- Plains median 35.3 pp above median (64.7%)
- U.S. median 42.0 pp above median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $4,795
- South Dakota median 0.66× the median ($7,234)
- Plains median 0.67× the median ($7,194)
- U.S. median 0.63× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $6,589
- South Dakota median 0.88× the median ($7,480)
- Plains median 0.81× the median ($8,150)
- U.S. median 0.90× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Sinte Gleska University at a glance
Sinte Gleska University
Sinte Gleska University is a public institution in Mission, SD, classified as Not classified (other).
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Elementary Education and TeachingPublic Administration and Social ServiceBusiness Administration, Management and Operations, Other
- Largest enrollment groups
- American Indian or Alaska Native92.6%White or Caucasian7.0%Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.4%
Schools near Sinte Gleska University
Other campuses in Mission, SD when available, plus nearby institutions in South Dakota.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within South Dakota, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Sinte Gleska University located?
Sinte Gleska University is located in Mission, SD.
What is Sinte Gleska University's tuition?
Sinte Gleska University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $4,714 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $12,768 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does Sinte Gleska University cost?
Reported tuition is $4,714 and average net price is $12,768 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $10,000 annually.
What explains Sinte Gleska University's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($12,768), completion (15.4% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($20,948). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at Sinte Gleska University?
Sinte Gleska University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 847 students, American Indian or Alaska Native (92.6%), White (7.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend Sinte Gleska University?
About 44.1% of students at Sinte Gleska University are first-generation college students.
What do graduates of Sinte Gleska University earn?
Median earnings are $15,889 six years after entry and $20,948 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at Sinte Gleska University?
The 150%-time completion rate is 15.4% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
Is Sinte Gleska University public or private?
Sinte Gleska University is a public institution located in Mission, SD.
Is Sinte Gleska University an HBCU?
No. Sinte Gleska University is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is Sinte Gleska University a tribal college?
Yes. Sinte Gleska University is flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS (TRIBAL = Yes).
Is Sinte Gleska University a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?
Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Sinte Gleska University does not meet that proxy (reported share 0.0%).
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.