Active Report Report ID: EDU-167905-2026

Springfield Technical Community College

Springfield, MA 01105-1296

Tuition$5,904Published sticker
Avg. net price$5,662After aid
Graduation rate31.80%150% time
Median salary$36,96610yr post-entry
ROI1,532%10yr vs net cost

About Springfield Technical Community College

Springfield Technical Community College is a public community college in Springfield, Massachusetts, serving roughly 4,759 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $5,662 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $5,904. Student demographics in federal data include Hispanic or Latino (38.6%) and White (32.2%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Springfield Technical Community College charges 7% above the national public median tuition ($5,904).
  • Versus the Massachusetts median, sticker tuition is about 0.2×.
  • Average net price runs below the Massachusetts median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 31.80%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $36,966.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Springfield Technical Community College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 1532% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

Springfield Technical Community College awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 58 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Springfield Technical Community College$5,904$5,6621
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Massachusetts (state median)$34,256$12,24493
Suburban (locale median)$13,135$18,048684
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 4% below published tuition at Springfield Technical Community College

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Springfield Technical Community College's average net price ($5,662) is 4% below published tuition ($5,904).
  • Springfield Technical Community College charges 7% above the national public median tuition ($5,904).
  • Versus the Massachusetts median, sticker tuition is about 0.2×.
  • Average net price runs below the Massachusetts median net price.
Published sticker

Springfield Technical Community College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $5,904

Finding Springfield Technical Community College charges 7% above the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $5,904. That is 7% above the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Massachusetts median ($34,256), sticker tuition is about 0.2×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.5×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Springfield Technical Community College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Springfield Technical Community College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Springfield Technical Community College is $5,662.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $5,662 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $6,582 below the Massachusetts median net price. Versus suburban campuses, net price runs $12,386 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Springfield Technical Community College’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 4% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Springfield Technical Community College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Springfield Technical Community College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$5,904

Out-of-state tuition

$11,112

Avg. net price

$5,662

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$4,250
$30,001–$48,000$3,833
$48,001–$75,000$6,675
$75,001–$110,000$8,925
$110,001+$13,867

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $23,616. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention62.7%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$35,824Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Springfield Technical Community College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Springfield Technical Community College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Springfield Technical Community College.

Campus

Location

Springfield, MA

City / state

ZIP
01105-1296
NCES locale
Suburb

Compared with Suburban campuses nationally, net price is about 0.3× the median for Suburban campuses ($18,048 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
New England
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: High Vocational & Technical-High Traditional

Size

Enrollment

4,759

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
7,468
Full-time share
34%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$6,570

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
50.12%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$22,648Estimated 4-year total cost
$5,662Average annual net price (after aid)
$23,6164-year in-state tuition
$44,4484-year out-of-state tuition
$12,906Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,200Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$20,010Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$80,040Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Springfield Technical Community College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

50.12% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
22.06% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Springfield Technical Community College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Springfield Technical Community College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$5,106$11,616$9,122
2014$5,106$11,616$8,754
2015$5,436$11,946$8,184
2016$5,736$12,246$8,299
2017$6,066$12,576$8,399
2018$5,088$10,296$8,011
2019$5,328$10,536$8,943
2020$5,560$10,768$8,867
2021$5,520$10,728$9,727
2022$5,520$10,728$9,753
2023$5,520$10,728$8,196

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Springfield Technical Community College reported total enrollment of about 4,759 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 36% male and 64% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (38.6%), White (32.2%), and Black or African American (14.6%). About 50.12% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 48.1% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

33.9% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Springfield Technical Community College in 2024 is 4,759 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 7,468 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

62.7%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

38.6%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino38.6%
  • White or Caucasian32.2%
  • Black or African American14.6%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown6.9%
  • Two or More Races3.8%
  • Asian2.7%
  • Non-Resident Alien1.1%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

12.86% 100% Completion Time

31.80% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 12.86% of students graduating from Springfield Technical Community College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 24% male / 76% female
  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 11% male / 89% female
  • Business/Commerce, General: 44% male / 56% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

357White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian357
  • Hispanic or Latino249
  • Black or African American98
  • Asian40
  • Two or More Races31
  • American Indian or Alaska Native3
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander2

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Springfield Technical Community College graduates earn a median of $36,966 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Springfield Technical Community College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $36,966. Median federal loan debt: $6,570. Average net price used in cost models: $5,662.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Springfield Technical Community College graduates report median earnings of $36,966 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

1,532%Modeled return on investment
$6,570Median student debt
$36,966Median annual earnings (10 years)
17.77%Debt-to-earnings ratio
1.8 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Springfield Technical Community College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (58 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Early Childhood Education & Teaching 46
  2. Computer Engineering Technology/Technician 36
  3. Mechanical/Mechanical Engineering Technology/Technician 29

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Springfield Technical Community College.

Employment Outcomes

$36,966Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$35,824Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$35,265Median earnings (8 years after entry)
18.22%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Springfield Technical Community College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Springfield Technical Community College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$968,953

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $1.4M

Year change: -$410,486

  • Massachusetts median 0.02× the median ($62.1M)
  • New England median 0.02× the median ($42.9M)
  • U.S. median 0.04× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $377

  • Massachusetts median 0.01× the median ($30,011)
  • New England median 0.02× the median ($23,268)
  • U.S. median 0.03× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 49.8%
    • Massachusetts median 1.3 pp below median (51.1%)
    • New England median 3.5 pp below median (53.3%)
    • U.S. median 8.2 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $7,978
    • Massachusetts median 0.83× the median ($9,649)
    • New England median 0.86× the median ($9,262)
    • U.S. median near the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $10,518
    • Massachusetts median 0.94× the median ($11,192)
    • New England median near the median ($10,182)
    • U.S. median 1.4× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Springfield Technical Community College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Springfield Technical Community College

Springfield, MA 01105-1296 · Public · New England

Springfield Technical Community College is a public institution in Springfield, MA, classified as Associate's Colleges: High Vocational & Technical-High Traditional.

Tuition$5,904
Avg. net price$5,662
Enrollment4,759
Completion (150%)31.80%
Pell Grant share50.12%
First-generation48.1%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesRegistered Nursing/Registered NurseBusiness/Commerce, General
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino38.6%
White or Caucasian32.2%
Black or African American14.6%
Nearby

Schools near Springfield Technical Community College

Other campuses in Springfield, MA when available, plus nearby institutions in Massachusetts.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Massachusetts, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Springfield Technical Community College located?

Springfield Technical Community College is located in Springfield, MA.

What is Springfield Technical Community College's tuition?

Springfield Technical Community College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $5,904 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $5,662 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Springfield Technical Community College cost?

Reported tuition is $5,904 and average net price is $5,662 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $12,906 annually.

Why is Springfield Technical Community College's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Springfield Technical Community College, published tuition is $5,904 while average net price is $5,662—about 4% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Springfield Technical Community College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($5,662), completion (31.8% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($36,966). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Springfield Technical Community College?

Springfield Technical Community College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 7,468 students, Hispanic or Latino (38.6%), White (32.2%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Springfield Technical Community College?

About 48.1% of students at Springfield Technical Community College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Springfield Technical Community College earn?

Median earnings are $35,824 six years after entry and $36,966 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Springfield Technical Community College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 31.8% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Springfield Technical Community College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $6,570.

Is Springfield Technical Community College public or private?

Springfield Technical Community College is a public institution located in Springfield, MA.

Is Springfield Technical Community College an HBCU?

No. Springfield Technical Community College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.