Active Report Report ID: EDU-447607-2026

UEI College-Chula Vista

Chula Vista, CA 91911-3262

Avg. net price$28,606After aid
Graduation rate70.84%150% time
Median salary$31,14110yr post-entry
ROI172%10yr vs net cost

About UEI College-Chula Vista

UEI College-Chula Vista is a private for-profit trade school in Chula Vista, California, enrolling about 1,373 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 70.84% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $31,141 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $31,141.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
UEI College-Chula Vista$28,6061
Private For-profit (national median)$16,637477
California (state median)$8,093$8,343287
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,200$20,0531,346
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is UEI College-Chula Vista really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at UEI College-Chula Vista versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at UEI College-Chula Vista is $28,606.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $28,606 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $20,263 above the California median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $8,553 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

UEI College-Chula Vista: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for UEI College-Chula Vista—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$28,606

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$28,276
$30,001–$48,000$28,535
$48,001–$75,000$30,002
$75,001–$110,000$32,026
$110,001+$34,257

Student outcomes

First-year retention86.9%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$29,172Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is UEI College-Chula Vista a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

UEI College-Chula Vista is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for UEI College-Chula Vista.

Campus

Location

Chula Vista, CA

City / state

ZIP
91911-3262
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 43% above the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Far West

Size

Enrollment

1,373

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
2,295
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$9,500

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
70.16%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$114,424Estimated 4-year total cost
$28,606Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for UEI College-Chula Vista.

Financial Aid by Income Level

70.16% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
67.29% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at UEI College-Chula Vista was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for UEI College-Chula Vista in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20152023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2015$24,944
2016$27,863
2017$25,027
2018$27,410
2019$26,653
2020$28,618
2021$27,426
2022$27,611
2023$26,798

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

UEI College-Chula Vista reported total enrollment of about 1,373 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 62% male and 38% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Race/ethnicity unknown (56.5%), Hispanic or Latino (28.5%), and Black or African American (5.1%). About 70.16% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 63.2% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at UEI College-Chula Vista in 2024 is 1,373 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 2,295 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

86.9%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

56.5%Race/ethnicity unknown
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Race/ethnicity unknown56.5%
  • Hispanic or Latino28.5%
  • Black or African American5.1%
  • Two or More Races4.4%
  • White or Caucasian2.8%
  • Asian2.4%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.2%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

37.66% 100% Completion Time

70.84% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 37.66% of students graduating from UEI College-Chula Vista completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Medical/Clinical Assistant: 10% male / 90% female
  • Electrician: 95% male / 5% female
  • Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician: 92% male / 8% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

333Hispanic or Latino
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Hispanic or Latino333
  • Asian30
  • Black or African American26
  • White or Caucasian25
  • Two or More Races12
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander3
  • American Indian or Alaska Native2

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

UEI College-Chula Vista graduates earn a median of $31,141 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of UEI College-Chula Vista.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $31,141. Median federal loan debt: $9,500. Average net price used in cost models: $28,606.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway UEI College-Chula Vista graduates report median earnings of $31,141 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

172%Modeled return on investment
$9,500Median student debt
$31,141Median annual earnings (10 years)
30.51%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.1 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for UEI College-Chula Vista.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 8 programs by IPEDS completions (9 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Electrician 224
  2. 05.1071 67

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at UEI College-Chula Vista.

Employment Outcomes

$31,141Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$29,172Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$29,749Median earnings (8 years after entry)
81.76%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for UEI College-Chula Vista graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for UEI College-Chula Vista—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $3,020
    • California median 0.47× the median ($6,474)
    • Far West median 0.43× the median ($7,030)
    • U.S. median 0.41× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

UEI College-Chula Vista at a glance

Institution snapshot

UEI College-Chula Vista

Chula Vista, CA 91911-3262 · Private For-profit · Far West

UEI College-Chula Vista is a private for-profit institution in Chula Vista, CA.

Avg. net price$28,606
Enrollment1,373
Completion (150%)70.84%
Pell Grant share70.16%
First-generation63.2%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Medical/Clinical AssistantElectricianAutomobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician
Largest enrollment groups
Race/ethnicity unknown56.5%
Hispanic or Latino28.5%
Black or African American5.1%
Nearby

Schools near UEI College-Chula Vista

Other campuses in Chula Vista, CA when available, plus nearby institutions in California.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within California, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is UEI College-Chula Vista located?

UEI College-Chula Vista is located in Chula Vista, CA.

How much does UEI College-Chula Vista cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $28,606 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What explains UEI College-Chula Vista's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($28,606), completion (70.8% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($31,141). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at UEI College-Chula Vista?

UEI College-Chula Vista reports undergraduate enrollment of about 2,295 students, Race/ethnicity unknown (56.5%), Hispanic or Latino (28.5%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend UEI College-Chula Vista?

About 63.2% of students at UEI College-Chula Vista are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of UEI College-Chula Vista earn?

Median earnings are $29,172 six years after entry and $31,141 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at UEI College-Chula Vista?

The 150%-time completion rate is 70.8% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do UEI College-Chula Vista students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $9,500.

Is UEI College-Chula Vista public or private?

UEI College-Chula Vista is a private for-profit institution located in Chula Vista, CA.

Is UEI College-Chula Vista an HBCU?

No. UEI College-Chula Vista is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is UEI College-Chula Vista a tribal college?

No. UEI College-Chula Vista is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is UEI College-Chula Vista a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

By the common federal eligibility proxy used here (≥25% Hispanic enrollment in College Scorecard), yes—UEI College-Chula Vista reports 28.5% Hispanic enrollment share.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.