University of Montevallo
Montevallo, AL 35115-6000
About University of Montevallo
University of Montevallo is a public research university in Montevallo, Alabama, enrolling about 2,151 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 53.85% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $42,957 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- University of Montevallo charges about 2.5× the national public median tuition ($13,948).
- Versus the Alabama median, sticker tuition is 39% above.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 54.10%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $42,957.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at University of Montevallo is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 507% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Montevallo | $13,948 | $17,683 | 1 |
| Public (national median) | $5,512 | — | 1,688 |
| Alabama (state median) | $10,024 | $10,721 | 63 |
| Town (locale median) | $9,600 | $14,971 | 1,517 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is University of Montevallo really?
Key findings
- University of Montevallo charges about 2.5× the national public median tuition ($13,948).
- Versus the Alabama median, sticker tuition is 39% above.
University of Montevallo tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $13,948
Finding University of Montevallo charges about 2.5× the national public median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $13,948. That is about 2.5× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Alabama median ($10,024), sticker tuition is 39% above. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 17% above.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at University of Montevallo versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at University of Montevallo versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at University of Montevallo is $17,683.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $17,683 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $6,962 above the Alabama median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $2,712 above the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway At University of Montevallo, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.
University of Montevallo: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for University of Montevallo—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
In-state tuition
$13,948
Out-of-state tuition
$26,968
Avg. net price
$17,683
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $14,471 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $16,104 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $18,615 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $20,357 |
| $110,001+ | $21,873 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $55,792. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What University of Montevallo is known for
Top program completions
- Elementary Education and Teaching62
- Business Administration and Management, General50
- Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services46
- Exercise Science and Kinesiology45
- Art/Art Studies, General43
See earnings & programs for more.
Admissions landscape
- Selective — about half of applicants (or fewer) are admitted.
- Yield: 15% of admitted students enrolled.
- Midpoint ACT: 23
See Admissions for the full funnel.
Is University of Montevallo a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
University of Montevallo is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for University of Montevallo.
Campus
Location
Montevallo, AL
City / state
- ZIP
- 35115-6000
- NCES locale
- Town fringe
Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 18% above the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).
Control
Institution type
Public
Control
- Region
- Southeast
- Carnegie
- Master's Colleges and Universities: Small Programs
Size
Enrollment
2,151
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 3,454
- Graduate
- 446
- Full-time share
- 94%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$24,000
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 32.38%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for University of Montevallo.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at University of Montevallo was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for University of Montevallo in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $10,000 | $19,690 | $14,881 |
| 2014 | $10,660 | $21,220 | $16,877 |
| 2015 | $11,410 | $22,780 | $16,885 |
| 2016 | $12,040 | $24,310 | $18,000 |
| 2017 | $12,400 | $25,030 | $17,020 |
| 2018 | $12,760 | $25,780 | $16,391 |
| 2019 | $13,708 | $26,728 | $16,435 |
| 2020 | $13,710 | $26,730 | $18,584 |
| 2021 | $13,710 | $26,730 | $17,348 |
| 2022 | $13,710 | $26,730 | $17,174 |
| 2023 | $13,710 | $26,730 | $17,053 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
This institution is selective, accepting about half of all applicants.
Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.
Test Scores
Midpoint 23 (middle 50% not reported)
Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
University of Montevallo reported total enrollment of about 2,151 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 41% male and 59% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (64.7%), Black or African American (16.1%), and Hispanic or Latino (7.5%). About 32.38% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 32.5% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
93.9% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at University of Montevallo in 2024 is 2,151 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 3,454 students. Graduate enrollment is about 446 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
72.8%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
37.91% 100% Completion Time
54.10% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 37.91% of students graduating from University of Montevallo completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Elementary Education and Teaching: 8% male / 92% female
- Business Administration and Management, General: 56% male / 44% female
- Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services: 9% male / 91% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
University of Montevallo graduates earn a median of $42,957 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of University of Montevallo.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $42,957. Median federal loan debt: $24,000. Average net price used in cost models: $17,683.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway University of Montevallo graduates report median earnings of $42,957 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for University of Montevallo.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (36 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at University of Montevallo.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for University of Montevallo graduates.
How financially powerful is this institution?
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for University of Montevallo—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Institutional endowment
$38M
End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023
- Alabama median 2.7× the median ($14.3M)
- Southeast median 2.0× the median ($19.4M)
- U.S. median 1.4× the median ($26.4M)
- Alabama median 1.9× the median ($8,561)
- Southeast median 1.8× the median ($9,308)
- U.S. median 1.3× the median ($12,100)
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 71.1%
- Alabama median 21.9 pp above median (49.2%)
- Southeast median 11.7 pp above median (59.4%)
- U.S. median 13.2 pp above median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $9,085
- Alabama median 1.2× the median ($7,502)
- Southeast median 1.3× the median ($6,825)
- U.S. median 1.2× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $15,957
- Alabama median 2.2× the median ($7,192)
- Southeast median 2.4× the median ($6,602)
- U.S. median 2.2× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
University of Montevallo at a glance
University of Montevallo
University of Montevallo is a public institution in Montevallo, AL, classified as Master's Colleges and Universities: Small Programs.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Elementary Education and TeachingBusiness Administration and Management, GeneralCounselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian64.7%Black or African American16.1%Hispanic or Latino7.5%
Schools near University of Montevallo
Other campuses in Montevallo, AL when available, plus nearby institutions in Alabama.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within Alabama, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is University of Montevallo located?
University of Montevallo is located in Montevallo, AL.
What is University of Montevallo's acceptance rate?
The acceptance rate at University of Montevallo is 53.8% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 6,210 applicants and 3,347 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.
What is University of Montevallo's tuition?
University of Montevallo tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $13,948 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $17,683 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does University of Montevallo cost?
Reported tuition is $13,948 and average net price is $17,683 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $11,372 annually.
What explains University of Montevallo's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($17,683), completion (54.1% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($42,957). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at University of Montevallo?
University of Montevallo reports undergraduate enrollment of about 3,454 students, White (64.7%), Black or African American (16.1%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend University of Montevallo?
About 32.5% of students at University of Montevallo are first-generation college students.
What test scores do students need for University of Montevallo?
Among enrolled students who submitted scores, University of Montevallo reports midpoint ACT about 23.
What do graduates of University of Montevallo earn?
Median earnings are $35,406 six years after entry and $42,957 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at University of Montevallo?
The 150%-time completion rate is 54.1% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do University of Montevallo students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $24,000.
Is University of Montevallo public or private?
University of Montevallo is a public institution located in Montevallo, AL.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.