Active Report Report ID: EDU-449764-2026

Visible Music College

Memphis, TN 38103

Acceptance rate28.03%Highly competitive
Tuition$22,000Published sticker
Avg. net price$27,820After aid
Graduation rate22.86%150% time
Median salary$35,93310yr post-entry

About Visible Music College

Visible Music College is a private trade and vocational school in Memphis, Tennessee, enrolling about 79 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. Typical net price after grant aid is about $27,820 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $22,000. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $35,933 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Visible Music College charges 25% below the national private non-profit median tuition ($22,000).
  • Versus the Tennessee median, sticker tuition is 46% above.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 22.86%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $35,933.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Visible Music College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 223% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Visible Music College$22,000$27,8201
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
Tennessee (state median)$15,120$7,80269
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,200$20,0531,346
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Visible Music College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Visible Music College charges 25% below the national private non-profit median tuition ($22,000).
  • Versus the Tennessee median, sticker tuition is 46% above.
Published sticker

Visible Music College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $22,000

Finding Visible Music College charges 25% below the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $22,000. That is 25% below the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the Tennessee median ($15,120), sticker tuition is 46% above. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 1.8×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Visible Music College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Visible Music College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Visible Music College is $27,820.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $27,820 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $20,018 above the Tennessee median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $7,767 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Visible Music College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Visible Music College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Visible Music College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$22,000

Avg. net price

$27,820

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$27,744
$30,001–$48,000$26,450
$48,001–$75,000$27,873
$110,001+$30,820

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $88,000. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention66.7%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$32,345Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Highly selective — fewer than 3 in 10 applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 79% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1050
  • Midpoint ACT: 19

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Visible Music College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Visible Music College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Visible Music College.

Campus

Location

Memphis, TN

City / state

ZIP
38103
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 39% above the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Southeast
Carnegie
Not applicable, not in Carnegie universe (not accredited or non-degree-granting)

Size

Enrollment

79

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
98
Graduate
10
Full-time share
84%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$9,500

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
48.81%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$111,280Estimated 4-year total cost
$27,820Average annual net price (after aid)
$88,0004-year tuition
$7,000Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$29,000Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$116,000Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Visible Music College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

48.81% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
57.74% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

Not reported 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Visible Music College was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Visible Music College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$22,000$22,000$31,229
2014$19,600$19,600$30,032
2015$19,500$19,500$23,040
2016$19,500$19,500$23,445
2017$19,500$19,500$25,147
2018$19,500$19,500$25,269
2019$20,250$20,250$22,807
2020$20,000$20,000$29,229
2021$20,000$20,000$25,137
2022$20,000$20,000$24,482
2023$22,000$22,000$26,181

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

28.03%Acceptance rate
136Total applicants
39Students admitted
31First-time students enrolled
79.49%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution is highly selective, accepting fewer than 3 in 10 applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1050SAT average
19ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.25Estimated median GPA
3.0–3.4Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Visible Music College reported total enrollment of about 79 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 56% male and 44% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (51.9%), Black or African American (21.5%), and Hispanic or Latino (19.0%). About 48.81% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

83.5% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Visible Music College in 2024 is 79 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 98 students. Graduate enrollment is about 10 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

66.7%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

51.9%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian51.9%
  • Black or African American21.5%
  • Hispanic or Latino19.0%
  • Asian5.1%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown2.5%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Two or More Races0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

8.00% 100% Completion Time

22.86% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 8.00% of students graduating from Visible Music College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Music Performance, General: 37% male / 63% female
  • Lay Ministry: 46% male / 54% female
  • Acting: 17% male / 83% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

38White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian38
  • Black or African American11
  • Hispanic or Latino11
  • Two or More Races2
  • Asian0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Visible Music College graduates earn a median of $35,933 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Visible Music College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $35,933. Median federal loan debt: $9,500. Average net price used in cost models: $27,820.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Visible Music College graduates report median earnings of $35,933 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

223%Modeled return on investment
$9,500Median student debt
$35,933Median annual earnings (10 years)
26.44%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.6 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Visible Music College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 9 programs by IPEDS completions (10 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Lay Ministry 13
  2. Acting 12
  3. Recording Arts Technology/Technician 6
  4. Dance, General 3
  5. Religious/Sacred Music 1
  6. Music Management 1

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Visible Music College.

Employment Outcomes

$35,933Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$32,345Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$33,320Median earnings (8 years after entry)
83.12%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Visible Music College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Visible Music College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$10,900

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $265,208

Year change: -$254,308

  • Tennessee median 0.00× the median ($30.3M)
  • Southeast median 0.00× the median ($19.4M)
  • U.S. median 0.00× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $48

  • Tennessee median 0.00× the median ($17,566)
  • Southeast median 0.01× the median ($9,308)
  • U.S. median 0.00× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 34.8%
    • Tennessee median 29.6 pp below median (64.4%)
    • Southeast median 24.7 pp below median (59.4%)
    • U.S. median 23.2 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $2,476
    • Tennessee median 0.35× the median ($7,010)
    • Southeast median 0.36× the median ($6,825)
    • U.S. median 0.33× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $10,511
    • Tennessee median 1.5× the median ($6,831)
    • Southeast median 1.6× the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median 1.4× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Visible Music College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Visible Music College

Memphis, TN 38103 · Private Non-profit · Southeast

Visible Music College is a private non-profit institution in Memphis, TN, classified as Not applicable, not in Carnegie universe (not accredited or non-degree-granting).

Tuition$22,000
Avg. net price$27,820
Enrollment79
Acceptance rate28.03%
Completion (150%)22.86%
Average SAT1050
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Music Performance, GeneralLay MinistryActing
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian51.9%
Black or African American21.5%
Hispanic or Latino19.0%
Nearby

Schools near Visible Music College

Other campuses in Memphis, TN when available, plus nearby institutions in Tennessee.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Tennessee, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Visible Music College located?

Visible Music College is located in Memphis, TN.

What is Visible Music College's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Visible Music College is 28.0% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 136 applicants and 39 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Visible Music College's tuition?

Visible Music College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $22,000 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $27,820 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Visible Music College cost?

Reported tuition is $22,000 and average net price is $27,820 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $7,000 annually.

What explains Visible Music College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($27,820), completion (22.9% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($35,933). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Visible Music College?

Visible Music College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 98 students, White (51.9%), Black or African American (21.5%) in federal College Scorecard data.

What test scores do students need for Visible Music College?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Visible Music College reports midpoint SAT about 1050 and midpoint ACT about 19.

What do graduates of Visible Music College earn?

Median earnings are $32,345 six years after entry and $35,933 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Visible Music College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 22.9% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Visible Music College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $9,500.

Is Visible Music College public or private?

Visible Music College is a private nonprofit institution located in Memphis, TN.

Is Visible Music College an HBCU?

No. Visible Music College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.