Active Report Report ID: EDU-154590-2026

William Penn University

Oskaloosa, IA 52577

Acceptance rate51.88%Selective
Tuition$29,750Published sticker
Avg. net price$22,601After aid
Graduation rate32.62%150% time
Median salary$48,93610yr post-entry

About William Penn University

William Penn University is a private research university in Oskaloosa, Iowa, enrolling about 1,301 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 51.88% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $48,936 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • William Penn University charges 1% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($29,750).
  • Versus the Iowa median, sticker tuition is 47% above.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 32.62%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $48,936.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at William Penn University is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 441% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
William Penn University$29,750$22,6011
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
Iowa (state median)$20,270$11,27249
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 24% below published tuition at William Penn University

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • William Penn University's average net price ($22,601) is 24% below published tuition ($29,750).
  • William Penn University charges 1% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($29,750).
  • Versus the Iowa median, sticker tuition is 47% above.
Published sticker

William Penn University tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $29,750

Finding William Penn University charges 1% above the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $29,750. That is 1% above the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the Iowa median ($20,270), sticker tuition is 47% above. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 2.5×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at William Penn University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at William Penn University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at William Penn University is $22,601.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $22,601 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $11,329 above the Iowa median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $7,630 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway William Penn University’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 24% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

William Penn University: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for William Penn University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$29,750

Avg. net price

$22,601

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$20,608
$30,001–$48,000$19,378
$48,001–$75,000$20,560
$75,001–$110,000$24,245
$110,001+$25,916

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $119,000. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention58.2%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$40,189Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Selective — about half of applicants (or fewer) are admitted.
  • Yield: 47% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 984
  • Midpoint ACT: 19

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is William Penn University a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

William Penn University is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for William Penn University.

Campus

Location

Oskaloosa, IA

City / state

ZIP
52577
NCES locale
Town remote

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 51% above the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Plains
Carnegie
Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions

Size

Enrollment

1,301

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
1,487
Graduate
77
Full-time share
95%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$22,415

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
47.27%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$90,404Estimated 4-year total cost
$22,601Average annual net price (after aid)
$119,0004-year tuition
$8,222Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,560Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$39,532Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$158,128Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for William Penn University.

Financial Aid by Income Level

47.27% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
87.72% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at William Penn University was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for William Penn University in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$23,210$23,210$18,068
2014$23,480$23,480$18,746
2015$23,930$23,930$19,023
2016$24,510$24,510$20,755
2017$25,000$25,000$20,172
2018$25,600$25,600$19,767
2019$26,100$26,100$20,637
2020$26,600$26,600$21,208
2021$27,200$27,200$21,066
2022$27,800$27,800$22,311
2023$28,750$28,750$22,115

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

51.88%Acceptance rate
1,112Total applicants
634Students admitted
296First-time students enrolled
46.69%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution is selective, accepting about half of all applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

984SAT average
19ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.20Estimated median GPA
3.0–3.4Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

William Penn University reported total enrollment of about 1,301 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 53% male and 47% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (56.0%), Black or African American (18.2%), and Hispanic or Latino (9.4%). About 47.27% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 38.3% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

95.2% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at William Penn University in 2024 is 1,301 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 1,487 students. Graduate enrollment is about 77 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

58.2%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

56.0%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian56.0%
  • Black or African American18.2%
  • Hispanic or Latino9.4%
  • Two or More Races6.3%
  • Non-Resident Alien6.3%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown2.1%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.9%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.6%
  • Asian0.2%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

21.99% 100% Completion Time

32.62% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 21.99% of students graduating from William Penn University completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Elementary Education and Teaching: 9% male / 91% female
  • Business Administration and Management, General: 67% male / 33% female
  • Sport and Fitness Administration/Management: 65% male / 35% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

235White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian235
  • Black or African American43
  • Hispanic or Latino29
  • Two or More Races14
  • American Indian or Alaska Native2
  • Asian1
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

William Penn University graduates earn a median of $48,936 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of William Penn University.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $48,936. Median federal loan debt: $22,415. Average net price used in cost models: $22,601.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway William Penn University graduates report median earnings of $48,936 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

441%Modeled return on investment
$22,415Median student debt
$48,936Median annual earnings (10 years)
45.80%Debt-to-earnings ratio
4.6 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for William Penn University.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (37 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Public Administration and Social Service 25
  2. Physical Education Teaching and Coaching 12

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at William Penn University.

Employment Outcomes

$48,936Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$40,189Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$45,076Median earnings (8 years after entry)
92.46%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for William Penn University graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for William Penn University—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$8.3M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $7.4M

Year change: $871,983

  • Iowa median 0.23× the median ($36.3M)
  • Plains median 0.34× the median ($24.1M)
  • U.S. median 0.31× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $5,857

  • Iowa median 0.21× the median ($28,406)
  • Plains median 0.39× the median ($15,020)
  • U.S. median 0.48× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 100.0%
    • Iowa median 12.4 pp above median (87.6%)
    • Plains median 35.3 pp above median (64.7%)
    • U.S. median 42.0 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $6,394
    • Iowa median 0.91× the median ($7,039)
    • Plains median 0.89× the median ($7,194)
    • U.S. median 0.84× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $5,781
    • Iowa median 0.69× the median ($8,352)
    • Plains median 0.71× the median ($8,150)
    • U.S. median 0.79× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

William Penn University at a glance

Institution snapshot

William Penn University

Oskaloosa, IA 52577 · Private Non-profit · Plains

William Penn University is a private non-profit institution in Oskaloosa, IA, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions.

Tuition$29,750
Avg. net price$22,601
Enrollment1,301
Acceptance rate51.88%
Completion (150%)32.62%
Average SAT984
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Elementary Education and TeachingBusiness Administration and Management, GeneralSport and Fitness Administration/Management
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian56.0%
Black or African American18.2%
Hispanic or Latino9.4%
Nearby

Schools near William Penn University

Other campuses in Oskaloosa, IA when available, plus nearby institutions in Iowa.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Iowa, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is William Penn University located?

William Penn University is located in Oskaloosa, IA.

What is William Penn University's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at William Penn University is 51.9% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 1,112 applicants and 634 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is William Penn University's tuition?

William Penn University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $29,750 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $22,601 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does William Penn University cost?

Reported tuition is $29,750 and average net price is $22,601 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $8,222 annually.

Why is William Penn University's net price so much lower than tuition?

At William Penn University, published tuition is $29,750 while average net price is $22,601—about 24% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains William Penn University's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($22,601), completion (32.6% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($48,936). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at William Penn University?

William Penn University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 1,487 students, White (56.0%), Black or African American (18.2%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend William Penn University?

About 38.3% of students at William Penn University are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for William Penn University?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, William Penn University reports midpoint SAT about 984 and midpoint ACT about 19.

What do graduates of William Penn University earn?

Median earnings are $40,189 six years after entry and $48,936 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at William Penn University?

The 150%-time completion rate is 32.6% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do William Penn University students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $22,415.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.