Active Report Report ID: EDU-491622-2026

Yeshiva Chemdas Hatorah

Lakewood, NJ 08701-4618

Acceptance rate80.00%Broad access
Tuition$12,150Published sticker
Avg. net price$12,798After aid
Graduation rate76.19%150% time

About Yeshiva Chemdas Hatorah

Yeshiva Chemdas Hatorah is a private two-year college in Lakewood, New Jersey, enrolling about 72 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $12,798 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $12,150. Student demographics in federal data include White (93.1%) and Non-Resident Alien (6.9%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Yeshiva Chemdas Hatorah charges about 0.4× the national private non-profit median tuition ($12,150).
  • Versus the New Jersey median, sticker tuition is 6% below.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 76.19%.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Yeshiva Chemdas Hatorah$12,150$12,7981
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
New Jersey (state median)$12,950$11,02484
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Yeshiva Chemdas Hatorah really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Yeshiva Chemdas Hatorah charges about 0.4× the national private non-profit median tuition ($12,150).
  • Versus the New Jersey median, sticker tuition is 6% below.
Published sticker

Yeshiva Chemdas Hatorah tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $12,150

Finding Yeshiva Chemdas Hatorah charges about 0.4× the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $12,150. That is about 0.4× the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the New Jersey median ($12,950), sticker tuition is 6% below. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 2% above.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Yeshiva Chemdas Hatorah versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Yeshiva Chemdas Hatorah versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Yeshiva Chemdas Hatorah is $12,798.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $12,798 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $1,774 above the New Jersey median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $5,902 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Yeshiva Chemdas Hatorah, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Yeshiva Chemdas Hatorah: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Yeshiva Chemdas Hatorah—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

High completion indicates students finish programs at scale; it does not alone measure instructional quality or labor-market fit.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$12,150

Avg. net price

$12,798

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$11,436
$30,001–$48,000$12,354
$48,001–$75,000$13,903
$75,001–$110,000$14,387

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $48,600. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention71.4%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

What Yeshiva Chemdas Hatorah is known for

Top program completions

  1. Talmudic Studies25

See earnings & programs for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 100% of admitted students enrolled.

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Yeshiva Chemdas Hatorah a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Yeshiva Chemdas Hatorah is a good school for those looking for high program completion rates.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completion
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Yeshiva Chemdas Hatorah.

Campus

Location

Lakewood, NJ

City / state

ZIP
08701-4618
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 32% below the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Mid East
Carnegie
Special Focus Four-Year: Other Health Professions Schools

Size

Enrollment

72

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
83
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
50.00%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$51,192Estimated 4-year total cost
$12,798Average annual net price (after aid)
$48,6004-year tuition
$3,680Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$200Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$16,030Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$64,120Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Yeshiva Chemdas Hatorah.

Financial Aid by Income Level

50.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
0.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

Not reported 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Yeshiva Chemdas Hatorah was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Yeshiva Chemdas Hatorah in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20182023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2018$12,150$12,150$8,066
2019$12,150$12,150$9,708
2020$12,150$12,150$10,294
2021$12,150$12,150$6,480
2022$12,150$12,150$5,362
2023$12,150$12,150$9,827

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

80.00%Acceptance rate
28Total applicants
21Students admitted
21First-time students enrolled
100.00%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Yeshiva Chemdas Hatorah reported total enrollment of about 72 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 100% male and 0% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (93.1%), Non-Resident Alien (6.9%), and Black or African American (0.0%). About 50.00% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Yeshiva Chemdas Hatorah in 2024 is 72 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 83 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

71.4%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

93.1%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian93.1%
  • Non-Resident Alien6.9%
  • Black or African American0.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino0.0%
  • Asian0.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Two or More Races0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

0.00% 100% Completion Time

76.19% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 0.00% of students graduating from Yeshiva Chemdas Hatorah completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Talmudic Studies: 100% male / 0% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

23White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian23
  • Black or African American0
  • Hispanic or Latino0
  • Asian0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

What do Yeshiva Chemdas Hatorah graduates earn—and in which programs?

Financial value and program completions for Yeshiva Chemdas Hatorah from College Scorecard and IPEDS extracts.

Return on Investment

ROI data is not available for this institution.

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Yeshiva Chemdas Hatorah.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 1 programs by IPEDS completions (2 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Talmudic Studies 25

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Yeshiva Chemdas Hatorah.

Employment Outcomes

Employment outcome data is not available for this institution.

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Yeshiva Chemdas Hatorah graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Yeshiva Chemdas Hatorah—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $3,794
    • New Jersey median 0.50× the median ($7,582)
    • Mid East median 0.47× the median ($8,119)
    • U.S. median 0.50× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $9,503
    • New Jersey median 1.3× the median ($7,319)
    • Mid East median near the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median 1.3× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Yeshiva Chemdas Hatorah at a glance

Institution snapshot

Yeshiva Chemdas Hatorah

Lakewood, NJ 08701-4618 · Private Non-profit · Mid East

Yeshiva Chemdas Hatorah is a private non-profit institution in Lakewood, NJ, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Other Health Professions Schools.

Tuition$12,150
Avg. net price$12,798
Enrollment72
Acceptance rate80.00%
Completion (150%)76.19%
Pell Grant share50.00%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Talmudic Studies
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian93.1%
Non-Resident Alien6.9%
Black or African American0.0%
Nearby

Schools near Yeshiva Chemdas Hatorah

Other campuses in Lakewood, NJ when available, plus nearby institutions in New Jersey.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within New Jersey, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Yeshiva Chemdas Hatorah located?

Yeshiva Chemdas Hatorah is located in Lakewood, NJ.

What is Yeshiva Chemdas Hatorah's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Yeshiva Chemdas Hatorah is 80.0% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 28 applicants and 21 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Yeshiva Chemdas Hatorah's tuition?

Yeshiva Chemdas Hatorah tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $12,150 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $12,798 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Yeshiva Chemdas Hatorah cost?

Reported tuition is $12,150 and average net price is $12,798 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $3,680 annually.

What is the student body demographics at Yeshiva Chemdas Hatorah?

Yeshiva Chemdas Hatorah reports undergraduate enrollment of about 83 students, White (93.1%), Non-Resident Alien (6.9%) in federal College Scorecard data.

What is the graduation rate at Yeshiva Chemdas Hatorah?

The 150%-time completion rate is 76.2% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is Yeshiva Chemdas Hatorah public or private?

Yeshiva Chemdas Hatorah is a private nonprofit institution located in Lakewood, NJ.

Is Yeshiva Chemdas Hatorah an HBCU?

No. Yeshiva Chemdas Hatorah is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Yeshiva Chemdas Hatorah a tribal college?

No. Yeshiva Chemdas Hatorah is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Yeshiva Chemdas Hatorah a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Yeshiva Chemdas Hatorah does not meet that proxy (reported share 0.0%).

Is Yeshiva Chemdas Hatorah religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Yeshiva Chemdas Hatorah in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.