Active Report Report ID: EDU-186469-2026

Salem Community College

Carneys Point, NJ 08069-2799

Tuition$6,360Published sticker
Avg. net price$10,816After aid
Graduation rate40.12%150% time
Median salary$38,02010yr post-entry
ROI779%10yr vs net cost

About Salem Community College

Salem Community College is a public community college in Carneys Point, New Jersey, enrolling about 910 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $10,816 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $6,360. Student demographics in federal data include White (41.4%) and Black or African American (30.1%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Salem Community College charges 15% above the national public median tuition ($6,360).
  • Versus the New Jersey median, sticker tuition is about 0.5×.
  • Average net price runs below the New Jersey median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 40.12%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $38,020.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Salem Community College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 779% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Salem Community College$6,360$10,8161
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
New Jersey (state median)$12,950$11,02484
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Salem Community College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Salem Community College charges 15% above the national public median tuition ($6,360).
  • Versus the New Jersey median, sticker tuition is about 0.5×.
  • Average net price runs below the New Jersey median net price.
Published sticker

Salem Community College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $6,360

Finding Salem Community College charges 15% above the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $6,360. That is 15% above the national public median ($5,512). Versus the New Jersey median ($12,950), sticker tuition is about 0.5×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.5×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Salem Community College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Salem Community College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Salem Community College is $10,816.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $10,816 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $208 below the New Jersey median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $7,884 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Salem Community College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Salem Community College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Salem Community College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$6,360

Out-of-state tuition

$10,260

Avg. net price

$10,816

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$9,845
$30,001–$48,000$8,997
$48,001–$75,000$11,702
$75,001–$110,000$14,568
$110,001+$16,712

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $25,440. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention66.0%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$32,880Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Salem Community College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Salem Community College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Salem Community College.

Campus

Location

Carneys Point, NJ

City / state

ZIP
08069-2799
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is about 0.6× the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Mid East
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: High Vocational & Technical-High Nontraditional

Size

Enrollment

910

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
2,140
Full-time share
53%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$9,500

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
39.51%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$43,264Estimated 4-year total cost
$10,816Average annual net price (after aid)
$25,4404-year in-state tuition
$41,0404-year out-of-state tuition
$10,000Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$2,000Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$18,360Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$73,440Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Salem Community College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

39.51% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
12.10% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Salem Community College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Salem Community College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$3,984$4,794$5,163
2014$3,984$4,794$5,492
2015$4,104$5,544$5,301
2016$4,104$5,544$7,133
2017$4,950$6,450$10,825
2018$5,070$6,600$8,828
2019$5,400$6,960$9,303
2020$5,550$8,850$11,029
2021$5,700$9,060$10,442
2022$5,970$9,600$10,096
2023$6,150$9,900$9,837

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Salem Community College reported total enrollment of about 910 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 30% male and 70% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (41.4%), Black or African American (30.1%), and Hispanic or Latino (14.7%). About 39.51% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 49.5% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

52.5% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Salem Community College in 2024 is 910 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 2,140 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

66.0%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

41.4%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian41.4%
  • Black or African American30.1%
  • Hispanic or Latino14.7%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown6.4%
  • Two or More Races5.0%
  • Asian1.8%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.4%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.2%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

27.54% 100% Completion Time

40.12% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 27.54% of students graduating from Salem Community College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 11% male / 89% female
  • Licensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training: 11% male / 89% female
  • Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions, Other: 3% male / 97% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

145White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian145
  • Black or African American41
  • Hispanic or Latino31
  • Two or More Races6
  • American Indian or Alaska Native2
  • Asian0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Salem Community College graduates earn a median of $38,020 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Salem Community College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $38,020. Median federal loan debt: $9,500. Average net price used in cost models: $10,816.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Salem Community College graduates report median earnings of $38,020 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

779%Modeled return on investment
$9,500Median student debt
$38,020Median annual earnings (10 years)
24.99%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.5 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Salem Community College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (28 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions, Other 39
  2. Precision Production, Other 18

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Salem Community College.

Employment Outcomes

$38,020Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$32,880Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$37,945Median earnings (8 years after entry)
84.25%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Salem Community College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Salem Community College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$2.9M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $2.9M

Year change: $79,249

  • New Jersey median 0.19× the median ($15.5M)
  • Mid East median 0.07× the median ($42.6M)
  • U.S. median 0.11× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $3,078

  • New Jersey median 0.60× the median ($5,117)
  • Mid East median 0.19× the median ($16,427)
  • U.S. median 0.25× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 100.0%
    • New Jersey median 21.4 pp above median (78.6%)
    • Mid East median 43.1 pp above median (56.9%)
    • U.S. median 42.0 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $6,719
    • New Jersey median 0.89× the median ($7,582)
    • Mid East median 0.83× the median ($8,119)
    • U.S. median 0.88× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $5,543
    • New Jersey median 0.76× the median ($7,319)
    • Mid East median 0.60× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median 0.76× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Salem Community College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Salem Community College

Carneys Point, NJ 08069-2799 · Public · Mid East

Salem Community College is a public institution in Carneys Point, NJ, classified as Associate's Colleges: High Vocational & Technical-High Nontraditional.

Tuition$6,360
Avg. net price$10,816
Enrollment910
Completion (150%)40.12%
Pell Grant share39.51%
First-generation49.5%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Registered Nursing/Registered NurseLicensed Practical/Vocational Nurse TrainingAllied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions, Other
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian41.4%
Black or African American30.1%
Hispanic or Latino14.7%
Nearby

Schools near Salem Community College

Other campuses in Carneys Point, NJ when available, plus nearby institutions in New Jersey.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within New Jersey, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Salem Community College located?

Salem Community College is located in Carneys Point, NJ.

What is Salem Community College's tuition?

Salem Community College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $6,360 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $10,816 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Salem Community College cost?

Reported tuition is $6,360 and average net price is $10,816 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $10,000 annually.

What explains Salem Community College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($10,816), completion (40.1% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($38,020). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Salem Community College?

Salem Community College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 2,140 students, White (41.4%), Black or African American (30.1%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Salem Community College?

About 49.5% of students at Salem Community College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Salem Community College earn?

Median earnings are $32,880 six years after entry and $38,020 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Salem Community College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 40.1% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Salem Community College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $9,500.

Is Salem Community College public or private?

Salem Community College is a public institution located in Carneys Point, NJ.

Is Salem Community College an HBCU?

No. Salem Community College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Salem Community College a tribal college?

No. Salem Community College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.