Yeshiva Toras Chaim
Lakewood, NJ 08701
About Yeshiva Toras Chaim
Yeshiva Toras Chaim is a private university in Lakewood, New Jersey, enrolling about 227 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 44.25% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $62,526 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- Yeshiva Toras Chaim charges about 0.4× the national private non-profit median tuition ($12,750).
- Versus the New Jersey median, sticker tuition is 2% below.
- Average net price runs below the New Jersey median net price.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 31.03%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $62,526.
Research findings
Finding
Average net price at Yeshiva Toras Chaim is about 58% below published tuition.
Published tuition is $12,750; average net price is $5,356 in the latest Scorecard extract.
Interpretation: Institutional aid and grants compress sticker price into a substantially lower typical undergraduate cost signal.
Limitation: Average net price masks variation by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the campus average.
Finding
Modeled return on investment at Yeshiva Toras Chaim is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 2819% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yeshiva Toras Chaim | $12,750 | $5,356 | 1 |
| Private Non-profit (national median) | $29,325 | — | 1,444 |
| New Jersey (state median) | $12,950 | $11,024 | 84 |
| Rural (locale median) | $14,160 | $18,700 | 1,649 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
Average net price is 58% below published tuition at Yeshiva Toras Chaim
Key findings
- Yeshiva Toras Chaim's average net price ($5,356) is 58% below published tuition ($12,750).
- Yeshiva Toras Chaim charges about 0.4× the national private non-profit median tuition ($12,750).
- Versus the New Jersey median, sticker tuition is 2% below.
- Average net price runs below the New Jersey median net price.
Yeshiva Toras Chaim tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $12,750
Finding Yeshiva Toras Chaim charges about 0.4× the national private non-profit median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $12,750. That is about 0.4× the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the New Jersey median ($12,950), sticker tuition is 2% below. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 7% above.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at Yeshiva Toras Chaim versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at Yeshiva Toras Chaim versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Yeshiva Toras Chaim is $5,356.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $5,356 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $5,668 below the New Jersey median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $13,344 below the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway Yeshiva Toras Chaim’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 58% lower after grants and scholarships.
Yeshiva Toras Chaim: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Yeshiva Toras Chaim—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
Completion, earnings, and net price together describe a campus where sticker price overstates typical undergraduate cost while outcomes remain at the high end of Scorecard distributions.
Financial profile
Annual tuition
$12,750
Avg. net price
$5,356
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $3,247 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $4,931 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $5,629 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $8,287 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $51,000. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Yeshiva Toras Chaim is known for
Top program completions
- Talmudic Studies33
See earnings & programs for more.
Admissions landscape
- Selective — about half of applicants (or fewer) are admitted.
- Yield: 100% of admitted students enrolled.
See Admissions for the full funnel.
Is Yeshiva Toras Chaim a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Yeshiva Toras Chaim is a good school for those looking for strong completion and solid mid-career earnings—especially where average net price sits well below published tuition (about 58% lower in this extract).
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Yeshiva Toras Chaim.
Campus
Location
Lakewood, NJ
City / state
- ZIP
- 08701
- NCES locale
- Rural fringe
Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is about 0.3× the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).
Control
Institution type
Private Non-profit
Control
- Region
- Mid East
- Carnegie
- Special Focus Four-Year: Other Health Professions Schools
Size
Enrollment
227
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 238
- Full-time share
- 92%
Student aid
Debt & aid
- Pell grant share
- 37.78%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Yeshiva Toras Chaim.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Yeshiva Toras Chaim was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Yeshiva Toras Chaim in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $11,800 | $11,800 | $3,585 |
| 2014 | $11,800 | $11,800 | $2,744 |
| 2015 | $11,950 | $11,950 | $872 |
| 2016 | $12,100 | $12,100 | $1,289 |
| 2017 | $12,250 | $12,250 | $2,949 |
| 2018 | $12,250 | $12,250 | $2,207 |
| 2019 | $12,250 | $12,250 | $2,504 |
| 2020 | $12,250 | $12,250 | $2,835 |
| 2021 | $12,250 | $12,250 | $3,192 |
| 2022 | $12,750 | $12,750 | $5,737 |
| 2023 | $12,750 | $12,750 | $5,014 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
This institution is selective, accepting about half of all applicants.
Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Yeshiva Toras Chaim reported total enrollment of about 227 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 100% male and 0% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (86.3%), Non-Resident Alien (13.7%), and Black or African American (0.0%). About 37.78% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
91.6% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Yeshiva Toras Chaim in 2024 is 227 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 238 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
91.9%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
13.79% 100% Completion Time
31.03% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 13.79% of students graduating from Yeshiva Toras Chaim completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Talmudic Studies: 100% male / 0% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
Yeshiva Toras Chaim graduates earn a median of $62,526 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Yeshiva Toras Chaim.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $62,526. Average net price used in cost models: $5,356.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway Yeshiva Toras Chaim graduates report median earnings of $62,526 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Yeshiva Toras Chaim.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 1 programs by IPEDS completions (2 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Yeshiva Toras Chaim.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Yeshiva Toras Chaim graduates.
Institutional resources
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Yeshiva Toras Chaim—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Instructional Resources
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $5,532
- New Jersey median 0.73× the median ($7,582)
- Mid East median 0.68× the median ($8,119)
- U.S. median 0.73× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $9,320
- New Jersey median 1.3× the median ($7,319)
- Mid East median near the median ($9,164)
- U.S. median 1.3× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.
Yeshiva Toras Chaim at a glance
Yeshiva Toras Chaim
Yeshiva Toras Chaim is a private non-profit institution in Lakewood, NJ, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Other Health Professions Schools.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Talmudic Studies
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian86.3%Non-Resident Alien13.7%Black or African American0.0%
Schools near Yeshiva Toras Chaim
Other campuses in Lakewood, NJ when available, plus nearby institutions in New Jersey.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within New Jersey, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Yeshiva Toras Chaim located?
Yeshiva Toras Chaim is located in Lakewood, NJ.
What is Yeshiva Toras Chaim's acceptance rate?
The acceptance rate at Yeshiva Toras Chaim is 44.2% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 63 applicants and 62 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.
What is Yeshiva Toras Chaim's tuition?
Yeshiva Toras Chaim tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $12,750 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $5,356 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does Yeshiva Toras Chaim cost?
Reported tuition is $12,750 and average net price is $5,356 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $5,400 annually.
Why is Yeshiva Toras Chaim's net price so much lower than tuition?
At Yeshiva Toras Chaim, published tuition is $12,750 while average net price is $5,356—about 58% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.
What explains Yeshiva Toras Chaim's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($5,356), completion (31.0% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($62,526). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at Yeshiva Toras Chaim?
Yeshiva Toras Chaim reports undergraduate enrollment of about 238 students, White (86.3%), Non-Resident Alien (13.7%) in federal College Scorecard data.
What do graduates of Yeshiva Toras Chaim earn?
Median earnings are N/A six years after entry and $62,526 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at Yeshiva Toras Chaim?
The 150%-time completion rate is 31.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
Is Yeshiva Toras Chaim public or private?
Yeshiva Toras Chaim is a private nonprofit institution located in Lakewood, NJ.
Is Yeshiva Toras Chaim an HBCU?
No. Yeshiva Toras Chaim is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is Yeshiva Toras Chaim a tribal college?
No. Yeshiva Toras Chaim is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.