Yeshivas Emek Hatorah
Howell, NJ 07731-2444
About Yeshivas Emek Hatorah
Yeshivas Emek Hatorah is a private university in Howell, New Jersey, enrolling about 90 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 100.00% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Student demographics in federal data include White (100.0%) and Black or African American (0.0%) among the largest enrollment groups.
Key findings
- Yeshivas Emek Hatorah charges about 0.3× the national private non-profit median tuition ($9,750).
- Versus the New Jersey median, sticker tuition is 25% below.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yeshivas Emek Hatorah | $9,750 | $14,504 | 1 |
| Private Non-profit (national median) | $29,325 | — | 1,444 |
| New Jersey (state median) | $12,950 | $11,024 | 84 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is Yeshivas Emek Hatorah really?
Key findings
- Yeshivas Emek Hatorah charges about 0.3× the national private non-profit median tuition ($9,750).
- Versus the New Jersey median, sticker tuition is 25% below.
Yeshivas Emek Hatorah tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $9,750
Finding Yeshivas Emek Hatorah charges about 0.3× the national private non-profit median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $9,750. That is about 0.3× the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the New Jersey median ($12,950), sticker tuition is 25% below. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 18% below.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at Yeshivas Emek Hatorah versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at Yeshivas Emek Hatorah versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Yeshivas Emek Hatorah is $14,504.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $14,504 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $3,480 above the New Jersey median net price.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway At Yeshivas Emek Hatorah, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.
Yeshivas Emek Hatorah: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Yeshivas Emek Hatorah—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
Selectivity describes competition for seats—not outcomes for enrolled students.
Financial profile
Annual tuition
$9,750
Avg. net price
$14,504
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $14,504 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $39,000. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Yeshivas Emek Hatorah is known for
Top program completions
- Talmudic Studies4
See earnings & programs for more.
Admissions landscape
- Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
- Yield: 100% of admitted students enrolled.
See Admissions for the full funnel.
Is Yeshivas Emek Hatorah a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Yeshivas Emek Hatorah is a good school for those looking at admissions access patterns in Scorecard data—outcomes still depend on completion, earnings, and cost.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Yeshivas Emek Hatorah.
Campus
Location
Howell, NJ
City / state
- ZIP
- 07731-2444
Control
Institution type
Private Non-profit
Control
- Region
- Mid East
Size
Enrollment
90
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 101
- Full-time share
- 100%
Student aid
Debt & aid
- Pell grant share
- 12.90%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Yeshivas Emek Hatorah.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Yeshivas Emek Hatorah was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Yeshivas Emek Hatorah in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2018–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | $10,950 | $10,950 | $20,141 |
| 2019 | $10,950 | $10,950 | — |
| 2020 | $10,150 | $10,150 | $24,462 |
| 2021 | $9,350 | $9,350 | $18,929 |
| 2022 | $9,750 | $9,750 | $5,849 |
| 2023 | $9,750 | $9,750 | $6,055 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.
Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Yeshivas Emek Hatorah reported total enrollment of about 90 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 100% male and 0% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (100.0%), Black or African American (0.0%), and Hispanic or Latino (0.0%). About 12.90% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
100.0% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Yeshivas Emek Hatorah in 2024 is 90 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 101 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
96.5%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
0.00% 100% Completion Time
0.00% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 0.00% of students graduating from Yeshivas Emek Hatorah completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Talmudic Studies: 100% male / 0% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
What do Yeshivas Emek Hatorah graduates earn—and in which programs?
Financial value and program completions for Yeshivas Emek Hatorah from College Scorecard and IPEDS extracts.
Return on Investment
ROI data is not available for this institution.
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Yeshivas Emek Hatorah.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 1 programs by IPEDS completions (2 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Yeshivas Emek Hatorah.
Employment Outcomes
Employment outcome data is not available for this institution.
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Yeshivas Emek Hatorah graduates.
Institutional resources
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Yeshivas Emek Hatorah—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Instructional Resources
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $6,792
- New Jersey median 0.90× the median ($7,582)
- Mid East median 0.84× the median ($8,119)
- U.S. median 0.89× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $14,557
- New Jersey median 2.0× the median ($7,319)
- Mid East median 1.6× the median ($9,164)
- U.S. median 2.0× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.
Yeshivas Emek Hatorah at a glance
Yeshivas Emek Hatorah
Yeshivas Emek Hatorah is a private non-profit institution in Howell, NJ.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Talmudic Studies
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian100.0%Black or African American0.0%Hispanic or Latino0.0%
Schools near Yeshivas Emek Hatorah
Other campuses in Howell, NJ when available, plus nearby institutions in New Jersey.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade A) within New Jersey, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Yeshivas Emek Hatorah located?
Yeshivas Emek Hatorah is located in Howell, NJ.
What is Yeshivas Emek Hatorah's acceptance rate?
The acceptance rate at Yeshivas Emek Hatorah is 100.0% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 29 applicants and 29 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.
What is Yeshivas Emek Hatorah's tuition?
Yeshivas Emek Hatorah tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $9,750 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $14,504 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does Yeshivas Emek Hatorah cost?
Reported tuition is $9,750 and average net price is $14,504 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $3,200 annually.
What is the student body demographics at Yeshivas Emek Hatorah?
Yeshivas Emek Hatorah reports undergraduate enrollment of about 101 students, White (100.0%), Black or African American (0.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.
Is Yeshivas Emek Hatorah public or private?
Yeshivas Emek Hatorah is a private nonprofit institution located in Howell, NJ.
Is Yeshivas Emek Hatorah an HBCU?
No. Yeshivas Emek Hatorah is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is Yeshivas Emek Hatorah a tribal college?
No. Yeshivas Emek Hatorah is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Is Yeshivas Emek Hatorah a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?
Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Yeshivas Emek Hatorah does not meet that proxy (reported share 0.0%).
Is Yeshivas Emek Hatorah religiously affiliated?
No religious affiliation is reported for Yeshivas Emek Hatorah in IPEDS institutional characteristics.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.