Active Report Report ID: EDU-461342-2026

Acaydia School of Aesthetics

Provo, UT 84601-0000

Avg. net price$21,192After aid
Graduation rate58.41%150% time
Median salary$26,42710yr post-entry
ROI212%10yr vs net cost

About Acaydia School of Aesthetics

Acaydia School of Aesthetics is a private for-profit trade school in Provo, Utah, enrolling about 113 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 58.41% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $26,427 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $26,427.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Acaydia School of Aesthetics is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 212% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Acaydia School of Aesthetics—$21,1921
Private For-profit (national median)$16,757—494
Utah (state median)$8,716$11,76622
Suburban (locale median)$13,274$18,692686
United States (national median)$12,200$17,569—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Acaydia School of Aesthetics really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at Acaydia School of Aesthetics versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Acaydia School of Aesthetics is $21,192.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $21,192 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $9,426 above the Utah median net price. Versus suburban campuses, net price runs $2,500 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Acaydia School of Aesthetics: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Acaydia School of Aesthetics—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$21,192

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$21,134
$48,001–$75,000$24,423

Student outcomes

First-year retention94.9%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$19,475Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Acaydia School of Aesthetics a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Acaydia School of Aesthetics is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Acaydia School of Aesthetics.

Campus

Location

Provo, UT

City / state

ZIP
84601-0000
NCES locale
Suburb

Compared with Suburban campuses nationally, net price is 13% above the median for Suburban campuses ($18,692 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Rocky Mountains

Size

Enrollment

113

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
246
Full-time share
65%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
24.58%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$84,768Estimated 4-year total cost
$21,192Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Acaydia School of Aesthetics.

Financial Aid by Income Level

24.58% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
36.25% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Acaydia School of Aesthetics was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Acaydia School of Aesthetics in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013——$17,680
2014——$14,474
2015——$14,228
2016——$14,856
2017——$16,416
2018——$16,044
2019——$15,544
2020——$17,132
2021——$16,682
2022——$16,502
2023——$19,568

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Acaydia School of Aesthetics reported total enrollment of about 113 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 0% male and 100% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (82.3%), Hispanic or Latino (14.2%), and Black or African American (2.6%). About 24.58% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

65.5% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Acaydia School of Aesthetics in 2024 is 113 students.

Over a full year, about 246 undergraduates enroll.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

94.9%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

82.3%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian82.3%
  • Hispanic or Latino14.2%
  • Black or African American2.6%
  • Asian0.9%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Two or More Races0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

5.31% 100% Completion Time

58.41% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 5.31% of students graduating from Acaydia School of Aesthetics completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Master Aesthetician/Esthetician: 1% male / 99% female
  • Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist: 0% male / 100% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

95White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian95
  • Hispanic or Latino8
  • American Indian or Alaska Native3
  • Black or African American2
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1
  • Two or More Races1
  • Asian0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Acaydia School of Aesthetics graduates earn a median of $26,427 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Acaydia School of Aesthetics.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $26,427. Average net price used in cost models: $21,192.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Acaydia School of Aesthetics graduates report median earnings of $26,427 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

212%Modeled return on investment
$26,427Median annual earnings (10 years)

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 2 programs by IPEDS completions (3 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Acaydia School of Aesthetics.

Employment Outcomes

$26,427Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$16,744Median earnings for graduates (5 years after graduation)
$19,475Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$28,483Median earnings (8 years after entry)
68.63%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Acaydia School of Aesthetics graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Acaydia School of Aesthetics—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $4,378
    • Utah median 0.70× the median ($6,230)
    • Rocky Mountains median 0.64× the median ($6,852)
    • U.S. median 0.60× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Acaydia School of Aesthetics at a glance

Institution snapshot

Acaydia School of Aesthetics

Provo, UT 84601-0000 · Private For-profit · Rocky Mountains

Acaydia School of Aesthetics is a private for-profit institution in Provo, UT.

Avg. net price$21,192
Enrollment113
Completion (150%)58.41%
Pell Grant share24.58%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Master Aesthetician/EstheticianAesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian82.3%
Hispanic or Latino14.2%
Black or African American2.6%
Nearby

Schools near Acaydia School of Aesthetics

Other campuses in Provo, UT when available, plus nearby institutions in Utah.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within Utah, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Acaydia School of Aesthetics located?

Acaydia School of Aesthetics is located in Provo, UT.

How much does Acaydia School of Aesthetics cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $21,192 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What explains Acaydia School of Aesthetics's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($21,192), completion (58.4% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($26,427). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Acaydia School of Aesthetics?

Acaydia School of Aesthetics reports undergraduate enrollment of about 246 students, White (82.3%), Hispanic or Latino (14.2%) in federal College Scorecard data.

What do graduates of Acaydia School of Aesthetics earn?

Median earnings are $19,475 six years after entry and $26,427 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Acaydia School of Aesthetics?

The 150%-time completion rate is 58.4% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is Acaydia School of Aesthetics public or private?

Acaydia School of Aesthetics is a private for-profit institution located in Provo, UT.

Is Acaydia School of Aesthetics an HBCU?

No. Acaydia School of Aesthetics is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Acaydia School of Aesthetics a tribal college?

No. Acaydia School of Aesthetics is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Acaydia School of Aesthetics religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Acaydia School of Aesthetics in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.