Active Report Report ID: EDU-476878-2026

Aesthetic Science Institute

Latham, NY 12110-1095

Avg. net price$9,939After aid
Graduation rate64.29%150% time
Median salary$39,73010yr post-entry
ROI899%10yr vs net cost

About Aesthetic Science Institute

Aesthetic Science Institute is a private for-profit trade school in Latham, New York, enrolling about 164 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 64.29% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $39,730 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $39,730.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Aesthetic Science Institute is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 899% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Aesthetic Science Institute—$9,9391
Private For-profit (national median)$16,757—494
New York (state median)$14,000$8,903275
Rural (locale median)$14,346$18,8841,650
United States (national median)$12,200$17,573—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Aesthetic Science Institute really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at Aesthetic Science Institute versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Aesthetic Science Institute is $9,939.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $9,939 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $1,036 above the New York median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $8,944 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Aesthetic Science Institute: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Aesthetic Science Institute—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$9,939

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$8,826
$30,001–$48,000$10,980
$48,001–$75,000$10,293
$75,001–$110,000$12,758
$110,001+$12,758

Student outcomes

First-year retention100.0%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$32,528Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Aesthetic Science Institute a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Aesthetic Science Institute is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Aesthetic Science Institute.

Campus

Location

Latham, NY

City / state

ZIP
12110-1095
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is about 0.5× the median for Rural campuses ($18,884 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Mid East

Size

Enrollment

164

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
278
Full-time share
29%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
11.87%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$39,756Estimated 4-year total cost
$9,939Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Aesthetic Science Institute.

Financial Aid by Income Level

11.87% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
16.19% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Aesthetic Science Institute was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Aesthetic Science Institute in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013——$7,820
2014——$8,172
2015——$10,177
2016——$9,399
2017——$10,404
2018——$10,065
2019——$10,182
2020——$9,873
2021——$9,855
2022——$11,016
2023——$10,505

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Aesthetic Science Institute reported total enrollment of about 164 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 0% male and 100% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (64.6%), Black or African American (32.9%), and Hispanic or Latino (2.4%). About 11.87% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

29.3% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Aesthetic Science Institute in 2024 is 164 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 278 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

100.0%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

64.6%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian64.6%
  • Black or African American32.9%
  • Hispanic or Latino2.4%
  • Asian0.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Two or More Races0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

48.98% 100% Completion Time

64.29% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 48.98% of students graduating from Aesthetic Science Institute completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist: 2% male / 98% female
  • Real Estate Development: 6% male / 94% female
  • Master Aesthetician/Esthetician: 0% male / 100% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

129White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian129
  • Black or African American40
  • Asian3
  • Two or More Races2
  • Hispanic or Latino1
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Aesthetic Science Institute graduates earn a median of $39,730 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Aesthetic Science Institute.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $39,730. Average net price used in cost models: $9,939.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Aesthetic Science Institute graduates report median earnings of $39,730 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

899%Modeled return on investment
$39,730Median annual earnings (10 years)

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 3 programs by IPEDS completions (4 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Real Estate Development 32

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Aesthetic Science Institute.

Employment Outcomes

$39,730Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$32,528Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$37,541Median earnings (8 years after entry)
88.89%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Aesthetic Science Institute graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Aesthetic Science Institute—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $1,462
    • New York median 0.14× the median ($10,822)
    • Mid East median 0.16× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median 0.20× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Aesthetic Science Institute at a glance

Institution snapshot

Aesthetic Science Institute

Latham, NY 12110-1095 · Private For-profit · Mid East

Aesthetic Science Institute is a private for-profit institution in Latham, NY.

Avg. net price$9,939
Enrollment164
Completion (150%)64.29%
Pell Grant share11.87%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care SpecialistReal Estate DevelopmentMaster Aesthetician/Esthetician
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian64.6%
Black or African American32.9%
Hispanic or Latino2.4%
Nearby

Schools near Aesthetic Science Institute

Other campuses in Latham, NY when available, plus nearby institutions in New York.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within New York, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Aesthetic Science Institute located?

Aesthetic Science Institute is located in Latham, NY.

How much does Aesthetic Science Institute cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $9,939 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What explains Aesthetic Science Institute's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($9,939), completion (64.3% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($39,730). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Aesthetic Science Institute?

Aesthetic Science Institute reports undergraduate enrollment of about 278 students, White (64.6%), Black or African American (32.9%) in federal College Scorecard data.

What do graduates of Aesthetic Science Institute earn?

Median earnings are $32,528 six years after entry and $39,730 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Aesthetic Science Institute?

The 150%-time completion rate is 64.3% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is Aesthetic Science Institute public or private?

Aesthetic Science Institute is a private for-profit institution located in Latham, NY.

Is Aesthetic Science Institute an HBCU?

No. Aesthetic Science Institute is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Aesthetic Science Institute a tribal college?

No. Aesthetic Science Institute is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Aesthetic Science Institute religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Aesthetic Science Institute in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.