Active Report Report ID: EDU-419721-2026

Automeca Technical College-Ponce

Ponce, PR 00731

Tuition$9,095Published sticker
Avg. net price$4,834After aid
Graduation rate73.33%150% time
Median salary$24,63210yr post-entry
ROI1,174%10yr vs net cost

About Automeca Technical College-Ponce

Automeca Technical College-Ponce is a private for-profit trade school in Ponce, Puerto Rico, enrolling about 310 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. Typical net price after grant aid is about $4,834 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $9,095. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $24,632 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Automeca Technical College-Ponce charges about 0.5× the national private for-profit median tuition ($9,095).
  • Versus the Puerto Rico median, sticker tuition is 6% above.
  • Average net price runs below the Puerto Rico median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 73.33%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $24,632.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Automeca Technical College-Ponce is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 1174% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Automeca Technical College-Ponce$9,095$4,8341
Private For-profit (national median)$16,637477
Puerto Rico (state median)$8,562$8,830104
Suburban (locale median)$13,135$18,048684
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 47% below published tuition at Automeca Technical College-Ponce

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Automeca Technical College-Ponce's average net price ($4,834) is 47% below published tuition ($9,095).
  • Automeca Technical College-Ponce charges about 0.5× the national private for-profit median tuition ($9,095).
  • Versus the Puerto Rico median, sticker tuition is 6% above.
  • Average net price runs below the Puerto Rico median net price.
Published sticker

Automeca Technical College-Ponce tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $9,095

Finding Automeca Technical College-Ponce charges about 0.5× the national private for-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $9,095. That is about 0.5× the national private for-profit median ($16,637). Versus the Puerto Rico median ($8,562), sticker tuition is 6% above. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 24% below.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private for-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Automeca Technical College-Ponce versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Automeca Technical College-Ponce versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Automeca Technical College-Ponce is $4,834.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $4,834 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $3,996 below the Puerto Rico median net price. Versus suburban campuses, net price runs $13,214 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Automeca Technical College-Ponce’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 47% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Automeca Technical College-Ponce: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Automeca Technical College-Ponce—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$9,095

Avg. net price

$4,834

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$4,564
$30,001–$48,000$5,063
$48,001–$75,000$8,367

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $36,380. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention87.4%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$21,983Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Automeca Technical College-Ponce a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Automeca Technical College-Ponce is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Automeca Technical College-Ponce.

Campus

Location

Ponce, PR

City / state

ZIP
00731
NCES locale
Suburb

Compared with Suburban campuses nationally, net price is about 0.3× the median for Suburban campuses ($18,048 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Outlying Areas

Size

Enrollment

310

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
547
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$3,030

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
96.48%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$19,336Estimated 4-year total cost
$4,834Average annual net price (after aid)
$36,3804-year tuition
$6,500Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$300Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$15,895Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$63,580Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Automeca Technical College-Ponce.

Financial Aid by Income Level

96.48% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
14.79% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Automeca Technical College-Ponce was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Automeca Technical College-Ponce in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$7,256$7,256$5,305
2014$7,256$7,256$5,456
2015$7,356$7,356$5,853
2016$7,441$7,441$6,400
2017$7,441$7,441$6,601
2018$7,501$7,501$3,888
2019$7,601$7,601$2,771
2020$7,695$7,695$5,039
2021$7,895$7,895$4,348
2022$8,295$8,295$2,684
2023$8,895$8,895$2,583

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Automeca Technical College-Ponce reported total enrollment of about 310 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 93% male and 7% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (100.0%), White (0.0%), and Black or African American (0.0%). About 96.48% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 46.7% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Automeca Technical College-Ponce in 2024 is 310 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 547 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

87.4%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

100.0%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino100.0%
  • White or Caucasian0.0%
  • Black or African American0.0%
  • Asian0.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Two or More Races0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

70.00% 100% Completion Time

73.33% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 70.00% of students graduating from Automeca Technical College-Ponce completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician: 92% male / 8% female
  • Autobody/Collision and Repair Technology/Technician: 97% male / 3% female
  • Metal Fabricator: 92% male / 8% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

301Hispanic or Latino
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Hispanic or Latino301
  • White or Caucasian0
  • Black or African American0
  • Asian0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Automeca Technical College-Ponce graduates earn a median of $24,632 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Automeca Technical College-Ponce.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $24,632. Median federal loan debt: $3,030. Average net price used in cost models: $4,834.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Automeca Technical College-Ponce graduates report median earnings of $24,632 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

1,174%Modeled return on investment
$3,030Median student debt
$24,632Median annual earnings (10 years)
12.30%Debt-to-earnings ratio
1.2 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Automeca Technical College-Ponce.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 9 programs by IPEDS completions (10 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Electrical/Electronics Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians, Other 28
  2. Mechanic and Repair Technologies/Technicians, Other 12

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Automeca Technical College-Ponce.

Employment Outcomes

$24,632Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$21,983Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$23,293Median earnings (8 years after entry)
73.93%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Automeca Technical College-Ponce graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Automeca Technical College-Ponce—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $1,621
    • Puerto Rico median 0.47× the median ($3,469)
    • Outlying Areas median 0.46× the median ($3,501)
    • U.S. median 0.22× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Automeca Technical College-Ponce at a glance

Institution snapshot

Automeca Technical College-Ponce

Ponce, PR 00731 · Private For-profit · Outlying Areas

Automeca Technical College-Ponce is a private for-profit institution in Ponce, PR.

Tuition$9,095
Avg. net price$4,834
Enrollment310
Completion (150%)73.33%
Pell Grant share96.48%
First-generation46.7%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/TechnicianAutobody/Collision and Repair Technology/TechnicianMetal Fabricator
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino100.0%
White or Caucasian0.0%
Black or African American0.0%
Nearby

Schools near Automeca Technical College-Ponce

Other campuses in Ponce, PR when available, plus nearby institutions in Puerto Rico.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within Puerto Rico, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Automeca Technical College-Ponce located?

Automeca Technical College-Ponce is located in Ponce, PR.

What is Automeca Technical College-Ponce's tuition?

Automeca Technical College-Ponce tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $9,095 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $4,834 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Automeca Technical College-Ponce cost?

Reported tuition is $9,095 and average net price is $4,834 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $6,500 annually.

Why is Automeca Technical College-Ponce's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Automeca Technical College-Ponce, published tuition is $9,095 while average net price is $4,834—about 47% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Automeca Technical College-Ponce's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($4,834), completion (73.3% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($24,632). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Automeca Technical College-Ponce?

Automeca Technical College-Ponce reports undergraduate enrollment of about 547 students, Hispanic or Latino (100.0%), White (0.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Automeca Technical College-Ponce?

About 46.7% of students at Automeca Technical College-Ponce are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Automeca Technical College-Ponce earn?

Median earnings are $21,983 six years after entry and $24,632 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Automeca Technical College-Ponce?

The 150%-time completion rate is 73.3% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Automeca Technical College-Ponce students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $3,030.

Is Automeca Technical College-Ponce public or private?

Automeca Technical College-Ponce is a private for-profit institution located in Ponce, PR.

Is Automeca Technical College-Ponce an HBCU?

No. Automeca Technical College-Ponce is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.