Active Report Report ID: EDU-417105-2026

Baldwin Park Adult & Community Education

Baldwin Park, CA 91706-4221

Avg. net price$6,665After aid
Graduation rate70.77%150% time
Median salary$32,06910yr post-entry
ROI1,103%10yr vs net cost

About Baldwin Park Adult & Community Education

Baldwin Park Adult & Community Education is a public certificate and vocational school in Baldwin Park, California, enrolling about 426 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 70.77% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $32,069 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 70.77%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $32,069.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Baldwin Park Adult & Community Education is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 1103% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Baldwin Park Adult & Community Education$6,6651
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
California (state median)$8,093$8,343287
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Baldwin Park Adult & Community Education really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Average net price runs below the California median net price.

Evidence: average net price at Baldwin Park Adult & Community Education versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Baldwin Park Adult & Community Education is $6,665.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $6,665 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $1,678 below the California median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $12,035 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Baldwin Park Adult & Community Education: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Baldwin Park Adult & Community Education—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$6,665

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$6,258
$30,001–$48,000$6,642
$48,001–$75,000$7,225
$75,001–$110,000$10,275

Student outcomes

First-year retention79.8%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$32,114Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Baldwin Park Adult & Community Education a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Baldwin Park Adult & Community Education is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Baldwin Park Adult & Community Education.

Campus

Location

Baldwin Park, CA

City / state

ZIP
91706-4221
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is about 0.4× the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Far West

Size

Enrollment

426

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
587
Full-time share
66%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
36.15%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$26,660Estimated 4-year total cost
$6,665Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Baldwin Park Adult & Community Education.

Financial Aid by Income Level

36.15% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
0.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

Not reported 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Baldwin Park Adult & Community Education was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Baldwin Park Adult & Community Education in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$3,613
2014$2,196
2015$3,933
2016$3,616
2017$2,752
2018$4,393
2019$7,057
2020$7,739
2021$8,733
2022$4,318
2023$7,450

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Baldwin Park Adult & Community Education reported total enrollment of about 426 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 72% male and 28% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (87.1%), Asian (6.1%), and White (3.8%). About 36.15% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 67.9% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

66.2% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Baldwin Park Adult & Community Education in 2024 is 426 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 587 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

79.8%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

87.1%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino87.1%
  • Asian6.1%
  • White or Caucasian3.8%
  • Two or More Races1.2%
  • Black or African American0.9%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.5%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.2%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

59.51% 100% Completion Time

70.77% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 59.51% of students graduating from Baldwin Park Adult & Community Education completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Electrician: 94% male / 6% female
  • Barbering/Barber: 74% male / 26% female
  • Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General: 9% male / 91% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

215Hispanic or Latino
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Hispanic or Latino215
  • Asian20
  • White or Caucasian12
  • Black or African American5
  • Two or More Races3
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Baldwin Park Adult & Community Education graduates earn a median of $32,069 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Baldwin Park Adult & Community Education.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $32,069. Average net price used in cost models: $6,665.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Baldwin Park Adult & Community Education graduates report median earnings of $32,069 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

1,103%Modeled return on investment
$32,069Median annual earnings (10 years)

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Baldwin Park Adult & Community Education.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 9 programs by IPEDS completions (10 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Electrician 108
  2. Home Health Aide/Home Attendant 12
  3. Building/Property Maintenance 4

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Baldwin Park Adult & Community Education.

Employment Outcomes

$32,069Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$32,114Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$36,720Median earnings (8 years after entry)
77.94%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Baldwin Park Adult & Community Education graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Baldwin Park Adult & Community Education—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $12,540
    • California median 1.9× the median ($6,474)
    • Far West median 1.8× the median ($7,030)
    • U.S. median 1.7× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Baldwin Park Adult & Community Education at a glance

Institution snapshot

Baldwin Park Adult & Community Education

Baldwin Park, CA 91706-4221 · Public · Far West

Baldwin Park Adult & Community Education is a public institution in Baldwin Park, CA.

Avg. net price$6,665
Enrollment426
Completion (150%)70.77%
Pell Grant share36.15%
First-generation67.9%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
ElectricianBarbering/BarberCosmetology/Cosmetologist, General
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino87.1%
Asian6.1%
White or Caucasian3.8%
Nearby

Schools near Baldwin Park Adult & Community Education

Other campuses in Baldwin Park, CA when available, plus nearby institutions in California.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within California, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Baldwin Park Adult & Community Education located?

Baldwin Park Adult & Community Education is located in Baldwin Park, CA.

How much does Baldwin Park Adult & Community Education cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $6,665 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What explains Baldwin Park Adult & Community Education's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($6,665), completion (70.8% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($32,069). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Baldwin Park Adult & Community Education?

Baldwin Park Adult & Community Education reports undergraduate enrollment of about 587 students, Hispanic or Latino (87.1%), Asian (6.1%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Baldwin Park Adult & Community Education?

About 67.9% of students at Baldwin Park Adult & Community Education are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Baldwin Park Adult & Community Education earn?

Median earnings are $32,114 six years after entry and $32,069 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Baldwin Park Adult & Community Education?

The 150%-time completion rate is 70.8% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is Baldwin Park Adult & Community Education public or private?

Baldwin Park Adult & Community Education is a public institution located in Baldwin Park, CA.

Is Baldwin Park Adult & Community Education an HBCU?

No. Baldwin Park Adult & Community Education is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Baldwin Park Adult & Community Education a tribal college?

No. Baldwin Park Adult & Community Education is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Baldwin Park Adult & Community Education a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

By the common federal eligibility proxy used here (≥25% Hispanic enrollment in College Scorecard), yes—Baldwin Park Adult & Community Education reports 87.1% Hispanic enrollment share.

Is Baldwin Park Adult & Community Education religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Baldwin Park Adult & Community Education in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.