Active Report Report ID: EDU-168892-2026

Bayshire Academy of Beauty Craft Inc

Bay City, MI 48708-5614

Avg. net price$7,507After aid
Graduation rate72.22%150% time
Median salary$24,47110yr post-entry
ROI715%10yr vs net cost

About Bayshire Academy of Beauty Craft Inc

Bayshire Academy of Beauty Craft Inc is a private for-profit trade school in Bay City, Michigan, enrolling about 97 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 72.22% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $24,471 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $24,471.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Bayshire Academy of Beauty Craft Inc is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 715% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Bayshire Academy of Beauty Craft Inc$7,5071
Private For-profit (national median)$16,637477
Michigan (state median)$15,221$7,36896
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Bayshire Academy of Beauty Craft Inc really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at Bayshire Academy of Beauty Craft Inc versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Bayshire Academy of Beauty Craft Inc is $7,507.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $7,507 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $139 above the Michigan median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $7,464 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Bayshire Academy of Beauty Craft Inc: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Bayshire Academy of Beauty Craft Inc—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$7,507

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$7,513
$30,001–$48,000$7,435

Student outcomes

First-year retention91.7%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$15,559Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Bayshire Academy of Beauty Craft Inc a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Bayshire Academy of Beauty Craft Inc is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Bayshire Academy of Beauty Craft Inc.

Campus

Location

Bay City, MI

City / state

ZIP
48708-5614
NCES locale
Town

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is about 0.5× the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Great Lakes

Size

Enrollment

97

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
164
Full-time share
32%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
62.42%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$30,028Estimated 4-year total cost
$7,507Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Bayshire Academy of Beauty Craft Inc.

Financial Aid by Income Level

62.42% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
0.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

Not reported 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Bayshire Academy of Beauty Craft Inc was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Bayshire Academy of Beauty Craft Inc in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$3,502
2014$2,447
2015$2,896
2016$5,453
2017$3,747
2018$4,575
2019$2,616
2020$5,572
2021$4,497
2022$5,274
2023$4,309

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Bayshire Academy of Beauty Craft Inc reported total enrollment of about 97 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 2% male and 98% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (62.9%), Two or More Races (19.6%), and Black or African American (12.4%). About 62.42% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 52.2% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

32.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Bayshire Academy of Beauty Craft Inc in 2024 is 97 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 164 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

91.7%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

62.9%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian62.9%
  • Two or More Races19.6%
  • Black or African American12.4%
  • Hispanic or Latino4.1%
  • Asian1.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

55.56% 100% Completion Time

72.22% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 55.56% of students graduating from Bayshire Academy of Beauty Craft Inc completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General: 7% male / 93% female
  • Massage Therapy/Therapeutic Massage: 11% male / 89% female
  • Real Estate Development: 0% male / 100% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

25White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian25
  • Black or African American3
  • Hispanic or Latino2
  • Asian2
  • Two or More Races2
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Bayshire Academy of Beauty Craft Inc graduates earn a median of $24,471 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Bayshire Academy of Beauty Craft Inc.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $24,471. Average net price used in cost models: $7,507.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Bayshire Academy of Beauty Craft Inc graduates report median earnings of $24,471 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

715%Modeled return on investment
$24,471Median annual earnings (10 years)

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Bayshire Academy of Beauty Craft Inc.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 4 programs by IPEDS completions (5 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Real Estate Development 8

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Bayshire Academy of Beauty Craft Inc.

Employment Outcomes

$24,471Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$15,559Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$16,314Median earnings (8 years after entry)
77.95%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Bayshire Academy of Beauty Craft Inc graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Bayshire Academy of Beauty Craft Inc—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $5,245
    • Michigan median 0.72× the median ($7,240)
    • Great Lakes median 0.68× the median ($7,690)
    • U.S. median 0.72× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Bayshire Academy of Beauty Craft Inc at a glance

Institution snapshot

Bayshire Academy of Beauty Craft Inc

Bay City, MI 48708-5614 · Private For-profit · Great Lakes

Bayshire Academy of Beauty Craft Inc is a private for-profit institution in Bay City, MI.

Avg. net price$7,507
Enrollment97
Completion (150%)72.22%
Pell Grant share62.42%
First-generation52.2%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, GeneralMassage Therapy/Therapeutic MassageReal Estate Development
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian62.9%
Two or More Races19.6%
Black or African American12.4%
Nearby

Schools near Bayshire Academy of Beauty Craft Inc

Other campuses in Bay City, MI when available, plus nearby institutions in Michigan.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within Michigan, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Bayshire Academy of Beauty Craft Inc located?

Bayshire Academy of Beauty Craft Inc is located in Bay City, MI.

How much does Bayshire Academy of Beauty Craft Inc cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $7,507 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What explains Bayshire Academy of Beauty Craft Inc's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($7,507), completion (72.2% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($24,471). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Bayshire Academy of Beauty Craft Inc?

Bayshire Academy of Beauty Craft Inc reports undergraduate enrollment of about 164 students, White (62.9%), Two or More Races (19.6%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Bayshire Academy of Beauty Craft Inc?

About 52.2% of students at Bayshire Academy of Beauty Craft Inc are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Bayshire Academy of Beauty Craft Inc earn?

Median earnings are $15,559 six years after entry and $24,471 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Bayshire Academy of Beauty Craft Inc?

The 150%-time completion rate is 72.2% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is Bayshire Academy of Beauty Craft Inc public or private?

Bayshire Academy of Beauty Craft Inc is a private for-profit institution located in Bay City, MI.

Is Bayshire Academy of Beauty Craft Inc an HBCU?

No. Bayshire Academy of Beauty Craft Inc is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Bayshire Academy of Beauty Craft Inc a tribal college?

No. Bayshire Academy of Beauty Craft Inc is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Bayshire Academy of Beauty Craft Inc a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Bayshire Academy of Beauty Craft Inc does not meet that proxy (reported share 4.1%).

Is Bayshire Academy of Beauty Craft Inc religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Bayshire Academy of Beauty Craft Inc in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.