Active Report Report ID: EDU-491446-2026

Bnos Zion Of Bobov Seminary

Brooklyn, NY 11219-3621

Acceptance rate88.18%Broad access
Tuition$10,250Published sticker
Avg. net price$14,990After aid
Graduation rate79.34%150% time

About Bnos Zion Of Bobov Seminary

Bnos Zion Of Bobov Seminary is a private trade and vocational school in Brooklyn, New York, enrolling about 124 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. Typical net price after grant aid is about $14,990 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $10,250. Student demographics in federal data include White (100.0%) and Black or African American (0.0%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Bnos Zion Of Bobov Seminary charges about 0.3× the national private non-profit median tuition ($10,250).
  • Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is 26% below.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 79.34%.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Bnos Zion Of Bobov Seminary$10,250$14,9901
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
New York (state median)$13,810$9,373272
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,200$20,0531,346
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Bnos Zion Of Bobov Seminary really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Bnos Zion Of Bobov Seminary charges about 0.3× the national private non-profit median tuition ($10,250).
  • Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is 26% below.
Published sticker

Bnos Zion Of Bobov Seminary tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $10,250

Finding Bnos Zion Of Bobov Seminary charges about 0.3× the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $10,250. That is about 0.3× the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the New York median ($13,810), sticker tuition is 26% below. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 14% below.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Bnos Zion Of Bobov Seminary versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Bnos Zion Of Bobov Seminary versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Bnos Zion Of Bobov Seminary is $14,990.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $14,990 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $5,617 above the New York median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $5,063 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Bnos Zion Of Bobov Seminary, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Bnos Zion Of Bobov Seminary: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Bnos Zion Of Bobov Seminary—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

High completion indicates students finish programs at scale; it does not alone measure instructional quality or labor-market fit.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$10,250

Avg. net price

$14,990

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$14,924
$30,001–$48,000$14,918
$48,001–$75,000$15,288
$75,001–$110,000$14,861

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $41,000. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention81.2%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

What Bnos Zion Of Bobov Seminary is known for

Top program completions

  1. Teaching Assistants/Aides, Other91
  2. Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas, Other23

See earnings & programs for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 77% of admitted students enrolled.

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Bnos Zion Of Bobov Seminary a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Bnos Zion Of Bobov Seminary is a good school for those looking for high program completion rates.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completion
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Bnos Zion Of Bobov Seminary.

Campus

Location

Brooklyn, NY

City / state

ZIP
11219-3621
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 25% below the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Mid East
Carnegie
Baccalaureate/Associate's Colleges

Size

Enrollment

124

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
124
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
81.12%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$59,960Estimated 4-year total cost
$14,990Average annual net price (after aid)
$41,0004-year tuition
$18,288Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$300Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$28,838Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$115,352Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Bnos Zion Of Bobov Seminary.

Financial Aid by Income Level

81.12% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
0.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

Not reported 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Bnos Zion Of Bobov Seminary was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Bnos Zion Of Bobov Seminary in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20182023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2018$7,350$7,350$6,719
2019$8,050$8,050$6,821
2020$8,400$8,400$6,925
2021$8,400$8,400$8,467
2022$9,450$9,450$7,469
2023$9,450$9,450$7,706

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

88.18%Acceptance rate
165Total applicants
145Students admitted
112First-time students enrolled
77.24%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Bnos Zion Of Bobov Seminary reported total enrollment of about 124 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 0% male and 100% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (100.0%), Black or African American (0.0%), and Hispanic or Latino (0.0%). About 81.12% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Bnos Zion Of Bobov Seminary in 2024 is 124 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 124 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

81.2%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

100.0%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian100.0%
  • Black or African American0.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino0.0%
  • Asian0.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Two or More Races0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

71.07% 100% Completion Time

79.34% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 71.07% of students graduating from Bnos Zion Of Bobov Seminary completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Teaching Assistants/Aides, Other: 0% male / 100% female
  • Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas, Other: 0% male / 100% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

114White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian114
  • Black or African American0
  • Hispanic or Latino0
  • Asian0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

What do Bnos Zion Of Bobov Seminary graduates earn—and in which programs?

Financial value and program completions for Bnos Zion Of Bobov Seminary from College Scorecard and IPEDS extracts.

Return on Investment

ROI data is not available for this institution.

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Bnos Zion Of Bobov Seminary.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 2 programs by IPEDS completions (3 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Teaching Assistants/Aides, Other 91
  2. Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas, Other 23

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Bnos Zion Of Bobov Seminary.

Employment Outcomes

Employment outcome data is not available for this institution.

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Bnos Zion Of Bobov Seminary graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Bnos Zion Of Bobov Seminary—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $8,285
    • New York median 0.77× the median ($10,822)
    • Mid East median 0.90× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median 1.1× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Bnos Zion Of Bobov Seminary at a glance

Institution snapshot

Bnos Zion Of Bobov Seminary

Brooklyn, NY 11219-3621 · Private Non-profit · Mid East

Bnos Zion Of Bobov Seminary is a private non-profit institution in Brooklyn, NY, classified as Baccalaureate/Associate's Colleges.

Tuition$10,250
Avg. net price$14,990
Enrollment124
Acceptance rate88.18%
Completion (150%)79.34%
Pell Grant share81.12%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Teaching Assistants/Aides, OtherTeacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas, Other
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian100.0%
Black or African American0.0%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%
Nearby

Schools near Bnos Zion Of Bobov Seminary

Other campuses in Brooklyn, NY when available, plus nearby institutions in New York.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within New York, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Bnos Zion Of Bobov Seminary located?

Bnos Zion Of Bobov Seminary is located in Brooklyn, NY.

What is Bnos Zion Of Bobov Seminary's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Bnos Zion Of Bobov Seminary is 88.2% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 165 applicants and 145 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Bnos Zion Of Bobov Seminary's tuition?

Bnos Zion Of Bobov Seminary tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $10,250 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $14,990 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Bnos Zion Of Bobov Seminary cost?

Reported tuition is $10,250 and average net price is $14,990 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $18,288 annually.

What is the student body demographics at Bnos Zion Of Bobov Seminary?

Bnos Zion Of Bobov Seminary reports undergraduate enrollment of about 124 students, White (100.0%), Black or African American (0.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.

What is the graduation rate at Bnos Zion Of Bobov Seminary?

The 150%-time completion rate is 79.3% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is Bnos Zion Of Bobov Seminary public or private?

Bnos Zion Of Bobov Seminary is a private nonprofit institution located in Brooklyn, NY.

Is Bnos Zion Of Bobov Seminary an HBCU?

No. Bnos Zion Of Bobov Seminary is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Bnos Zion Of Bobov Seminary a tribal college?

No. Bnos Zion Of Bobov Seminary is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Bnos Zion Of Bobov Seminary a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Bnos Zion Of Bobov Seminary does not meet that proxy (reported share 0.0%).

Is Bnos Zion Of Bobov Seminary religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Bnos Zion Of Bobov Seminary in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.