Colegio Educativo Tecnologico Industrial Inc
Arecibo, PR 00612-0000
About Colegio Educativo Tecnologico Industrial Inc
Colegio Educativo Tecnologico Industrial Inc is a private trade and vocational school in Arecibo, Puerto Rico, enrolling about 76 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 23.08% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $19,432 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $19,432.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at Colegio Educativo Tecnologico Industrial Inc is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 281% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Colegio Educativo Tecnologico Industrial Inc | — | $12,745 | 1 |
| Private Non-profit (national median) | $29,325 | — | 1,444 |
| Puerto Rico (state median) | $8,562 | $8,830 | 104 |
| Town (locale median) | $9,600 | $14,971 | 1,517 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is Colegio Educativo Tecnologico Industrial Inc really?
Evidence: average net price at Colegio Educativo Tecnologico Industrial Inc versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Colegio Educativo Tecnologico Industrial Inc is $12,745.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $12,745 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $3,916 above the Puerto Rico median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $2,226 below the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Colegio Educativo Tecnologico Industrial Inc: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Colegio Educativo Tecnologico Industrial Inc—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
Avg. net price
$12,745
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $12,537 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $14,271 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $14,543 |
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Colegio Educativo Tecnologico Industrial Inc is known for
Top program completions
- Electrician13
- Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General11
- Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Engineering Technology/Technician8
- General Office Occupations and Clerical Services8
See earnings & programs for more.
Is Colegio Educativo Tecnologico Industrial Inc a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Colegio Educativo Tecnologico Industrial Inc is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Colegio Educativo Tecnologico Industrial Inc.
Campus
Location
Arecibo, PR
City / state
- ZIP
- 00612-0000
- NCES locale
- Town
Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 15% below the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).
Control
Institution type
Private Non-profit
Control
- Region
- Outlying Areas
Size
Enrollment
76
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 83
- Full-time share
- 100%
Student aid
Debt & aid
- Pell grant share
- 93.48%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Colegio Educativo Tecnologico Industrial Inc.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Colegio Educativo Tecnologico Industrial Inc was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Colegio Educativo Tecnologico Industrial Inc in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | — | — | $8,481 |
| 2014 | — | — | $10,695 |
| 2015 | — | — | $5,984 |
| 2016 | — | — | $9,047 |
| 2017 | — | — | $10,492 |
| 2018 | — | — | $8,388 |
| 2019 | — | — | $9,640 |
| 2020 | — | — | $4,967 |
| 2021 | — | — | $7,671 |
| 2022 | — | — | $7,905 |
| 2023 | — | — | $10,161 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.
Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Colegio Educativo Tecnologico Industrial Inc reported total enrollment of about 76 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 58% male and 42% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (100.0%), White (0.0%), and Black or African American (0.0%). About 93.48% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 54.6% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
100.0% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Colegio Educativo Tecnologico Industrial Inc in 2024 is 76 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 83 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
65.2%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
7.69% 100% Completion Time
23.08% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 7.69% of students graduating from Colegio Educativo Tecnologico Industrial Inc completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Electrician: 100% male / 0% female
- Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General: 0% male / 100% female
- Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Engineering Technology/Technician: 100% male / 0% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
Colegio Educativo Tecnologico Industrial Inc graduates earn a median of $19,432 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Colegio Educativo Tecnologico Industrial Inc.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $19,432. Average net price used in cost models: $12,745.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway Colegio Educativo Tecnologico Industrial Inc graduates report median earnings of $19,432 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Colegio Educativo Tecnologico Industrial Inc.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 4 programs by IPEDS completions (5 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Colegio Educativo Tecnologico Industrial Inc.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Colegio Educativo Tecnologico Industrial Inc graduates.
Institutional resources
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Colegio Educativo Tecnologico Industrial Inc—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Instructional Resources
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $2,555
- Puerto Rico median 0.74× the median ($3,469)
- Outlying Areas median 0.73× the median ($3,501)
- U.S. median 0.35× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.
Colegio Educativo Tecnologico Industrial Inc at a glance
Colegio Educativo Tecnologico Industrial Inc
Colegio Educativo Tecnologico Industrial Inc is a private non-profit institution in Arecibo, PR.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- ElectricianCosmetology/Cosmetologist, GeneralHeating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Engineering Technology/Technician
- Largest enrollment groups
- Hispanic or Latino100.0%White or Caucasian0.0%Black or African American0.0%
Schools near Colegio Educativo Tecnologico Industrial Inc
Other campuses in Arecibo, PR when available, plus nearby institutions in Puerto Rico.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade F) within Puerto Rico, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Colegio Educativo Tecnologico Industrial Inc located?
Colegio Educativo Tecnologico Industrial Inc is located in Arecibo, PR.
How much does Colegio Educativo Tecnologico Industrial Inc cost?
Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $12,745 in the latest College Scorecard data.
What explains Colegio Educativo Tecnologico Industrial Inc's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($12,745), completion (23.1% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($19,432). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at Colegio Educativo Tecnologico Industrial Inc?
Colegio Educativo Tecnologico Industrial Inc reports undergraduate enrollment of about 83 students, Hispanic or Latino (100.0%), White (0.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend Colegio Educativo Tecnologico Industrial Inc?
About 54.6% of students at Colegio Educativo Tecnologico Industrial Inc are first-generation college students.
What do graduates of Colegio Educativo Tecnologico Industrial Inc earn?
Median earnings are $18,077 six years after entry and $19,432 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at Colegio Educativo Tecnologico Industrial Inc?
The 150%-time completion rate is 23.1% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
Is Colegio Educativo Tecnologico Industrial Inc public or private?
Colegio Educativo Tecnologico Industrial Inc is a private nonprofit institution located in Arecibo, PR.
Is Colegio Educativo Tecnologico Industrial Inc an HBCU?
No. Colegio Educativo Tecnologico Industrial Inc is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is Colegio Educativo Tecnologico Industrial Inc a tribal college?
No. Colegio Educativo Tecnologico Industrial Inc is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Is Colegio Educativo Tecnologico Industrial Inc a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?
By the common federal eligibility proxy used here (≥25% Hispanic enrollment in College Scorecard), yes—Colegio Educativo Tecnologico Industrial Inc reports 100.0% Hispanic enrollment share.
Is Colegio Educativo Tecnologico Industrial Inc religiously affiliated?
No religious affiliation is reported for Colegio Educativo Tecnologico Industrial Inc in IPEDS institutional characteristics.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
- Puerto Rico college profile
- Puerto Rico college costs
- Puerto Rico colleges by ROI
- Puerto Rico trade schools profile
- Arecibo, Puerto Rico city profile
- Outlying Areas regional profile
- Town college profile
- Campus-setting profiles
- All state profiles
- Regional profiles
- National benchmarks
- School directory
- All schools in Puerto Rico
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.