Active Report Report ID: EDU-261436-2026

Douglas J Aveda Institute

East Lansing, MI 48823

Avg. net price$25,357After aid
Graduation rate83.30%150% time
Median salary$26,84910yr post-entry
ROI165%10yr vs net cost

About Douglas J Aveda Institute

Douglas J Aveda Institute is a private for-profit trade school in East Lansing, Michigan, enrolling about 777 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 83.30% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $26,849 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $26,849.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Douglas J Aveda Institute—$25,3571
Private For-profit (national median)$16,637—477
Michigan (state median)$15,221$7,36896
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Douglas J Aveda Institute really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at Douglas J Aveda Institute versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Douglas J Aveda Institute is $25,357.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $25,357 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $17,989 above the Michigan median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $10,386 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Douglas J Aveda Institute: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Douglas J Aveda Institute—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$25,357

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$22,881
$30,001–$48,000$23,375
$48,001–$75,000$25,072
$75,001–$110,000$28,046
$110,001+$28,425

Student outcomes

First-year retention91.3%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$24,836Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Douglas J Aveda Institute a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Douglas J Aveda Institute is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Douglas J Aveda Institute.

Campus

Location

East Lansing, MI

City / state

ZIP
48823
NCES locale
Town

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 69% above the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Great Lakes

Size

Enrollment

777

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
1,384
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$6,333

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
45.93%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$101,428Estimated 4-year total cost
$25,357Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Douglas J Aveda Institute.

Financial Aid by Income Level

45.93% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
53.44% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Douglas J Aveda Institute was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Douglas J Aveda Institute in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013——$19,030
2014——$20,773
2015——$19,980
2016——$17,852
2017——$21,615
2018——$18,348
2019——$22,036
2020——$23,434
2021——$26,187
2022——$25,530
2023——$25,937

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Douglas J Aveda Institute reported total enrollment of about 777 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 9% male and 91% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (66.0%), Black or African American (14.0%), and Hispanic or Latino (6.2%). About 45.93% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 37.4% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Douglas J Aveda Institute in 2024 is 777 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 1,384 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

91.3%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

66.0%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian66.0%
  • Black or African American14.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino6.2%
  • Two or More Races5.5%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown4.9%
  • Asian1.9%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.3%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

4.01% 100% Completion Time

83.30% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 4.01% of students graduating from Douglas J Aveda Institute completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist: 1% male / 99% female
  • Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General: 3% male / 97% female
  • Barbering/Barber: 66% male / 34% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

647White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian647
  • Black or African American108
  • Hispanic or Latino30
  • Two or More Races26
  • American Indian or Alaska Native20
  • Asian17
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander5

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Douglas J Aveda Institute graduates earn a median of $26,849 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Douglas J Aveda Institute.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $26,849. Median federal loan debt: $6,333. Average net price used in cost models: $25,357.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Douglas J Aveda Institute graduates report median earnings of $26,849 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

165%Modeled return on investment
$6,333Median student debt
$26,849Median annual earnings (10 years)
23.59%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.4 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Douglas J Aveda Institute.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 4 programs by IPEDS completions (5 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Douglas J Aveda Institute.

Employment Outcomes

$26,849Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$24,836Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$25,131Median earnings (8 years after entry)
80.96%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Douglas J Aveda Institute graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Douglas J Aveda Institute—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $8,934
    • Michigan median 1.2× the median ($7,240)
    • Great Lakes median 1.2× the median ($7,690)
    • U.S. median 1.2× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Douglas J Aveda Institute at a glance

Institution snapshot

Douglas J Aveda Institute

East Lansing, MI 48823 · Private For-profit · Great Lakes

Douglas J Aveda Institute is a private for-profit institution in East Lansing, MI.

Avg. net price$25,357
Enrollment777
Completion (150%)83.30%
Pell Grant share45.93%
First-generation37.4%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care SpecialistCosmetology/Cosmetologist, GeneralBarbering/Barber
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian66.0%
Black or African American14.0%
Hispanic or Latino6.2%
Nearby

Schools near Douglas J Aveda Institute

Other campuses in East Lansing, MI when available, plus nearby institutions in Michigan.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Michigan, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Douglas J Aveda Institute located?

Douglas J Aveda Institute is located in East Lansing, MI.

How much does Douglas J Aveda Institute cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $25,357 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What explains Douglas J Aveda Institute's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($25,357), completion (83.3% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($26,849). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Douglas J Aveda Institute?

Douglas J Aveda Institute reports undergraduate enrollment of about 1,384 students, White (66.0%), Black or African American (14.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Douglas J Aveda Institute?

About 37.4% of students at Douglas J Aveda Institute are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Douglas J Aveda Institute earn?

Median earnings are $24,836 six years after entry and $26,849 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Douglas J Aveda Institute?

The 150%-time completion rate is 83.3% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Douglas J Aveda Institute students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $6,333.

Is Douglas J Aveda Institute public or private?

Douglas J Aveda Institute is a private for-profit institution located in East Lansing, MI.

Is Douglas J Aveda Institute an HBCU?

No. Douglas J Aveda Institute is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Douglas J Aveda Institute a tribal college?

No. Douglas J Aveda Institute is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Douglas J Aveda Institute a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Douglas J Aveda Institute does not meet that proxy (reported share 6.2%).

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.