Nevada Trade Schools: Cost, Completion & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Trade schools in Nevada: 24 trade and vocational campuses (22 trade schools, 2 community colleges) median net price $19,297 (+36.8% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $36,742 (-7.9% vs U.S.) median completion rate 73.1% employment-outcome proxy 84.6% working & not enrolled at 8 years.
Overview
Trade schools and vocational programs in Nevada include certificate-focused campuses and community colleges with career and technical education pathways. 24 campuses in this profile (22 trade schools, 2 community colleges), with about 47,189 students enrolled, and median net price near $19,297. Programs span healthcare, skilled trades, manufacturing, and other workforce credentials—tables below compare completion, earnings, and employment outcomes with U.S. and Far West medians.
Nevada vs regional & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nevada (NV) | — | $19,297 | $8,000 | 73.1% | 47,189 |
| Far West (region median) | — | $17,369 | $9,968 | 72.3% | 1,504,881 |
| United States | — | $14,111 | $9,500 | 66.8% | 5,468,406 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Nevada vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nevada (NV) | $36,742 | 84.6% | 58.8% | 13.8% | — | 50.4% | 0.21 |
| United States | $39,899 | 85.5% | 65.2% | 11.1% | — | 50.5% | 0.25 |
Nevada vs peer states (Far West region)
Peer states are other campuses in the same Scorecard region, chosen by similar total enrollment.
| State | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nevada (NV) | N/A | $19,297 | $8,000 | 73.1% | 47,189 | $36,742 | 84.6% |
| Oregon (OR) | N/A | $15,527 | $11,463 | 61.6% | 65,460 | $42,854 | 82.0% |
| Hawaii (HI) | N/A | $8,406 | $9,500 | 40.4% | 14,707 | $44,180 | 82.7% |
| Alaska (AK) | N/A | $16,053 | $14,167 | 77.7% | 3,547 | $41,255 | 83.5% |
| Washington (WA) | N/A | $18,685 | $10,435 | 76.1% | 107,638 | $48,189 | 83.3% |
| United States | N/A | $14,111 | $9,500 | 66.8% | 5,468,406 | $39,899 | 85.5% |
Outcomes by sector in Nevada
Median campus-level metrics within each ownership type (public, private nonprofit, private for-profit).
| Sector | Campuses | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working share (8 yr) | Retention | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private for-profit | 19 | $35,090 | 84.8% | N/A | 13.3% | — | 46.6% |
| Public | 4 | $47,224 | 83.1% | 58.8% | 15.3% | — | 58.2% |
Top 10 trade schools in Nevada by completion rate (150% time, certificate programs)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate among trade schools and community colleges in this profile (enrollment ≥ 50). Source: College Scorecard.
-
Rank 1, Completion Rate, 97.2%, International Academy of Style
International Academy of Style
-
Rank 2, Completion Rate, 90.2%, Medspa Academies-National Institute of Modern Aesthetics
Medspa Academies-National Institute of Modern Aesthetics
-
Rank 3, Completion Rate, 85.7%, Academy of Hair Design-Las Vegas
Academy of Hair Design-Las Vegas
-
Rank 4, Completion Rate, 83.7%, Casal Institute of Nevada
Casal Institute of Nevada
-
Rank 5, Completion Rate, 81.7%, Avalon Institute-Las Vegas
Avalon Institute-Las Vegas
-
Rank 6, Completion Rate, 78.7%, Paul Mitchell the School-Reno
Paul Mitchell the School-Reno
-
Rank 7, Completion Rate, 76.8%, L Makeup Institute
L Makeup Institute
-
Rank 8, Completion Rate, 73.8%, Milan Institute-Sparks
Milan Institute-Sparks
-
Rank 9, Completion Rate, 73.1%, Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Las Vegas
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Las Vegas
-
Rank 10, Completion Rate, 72.3%, Sierra Academy of Style
Sierra Academy of Style
Top 10 trade schools in Nevada by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)
Share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate.
-
Rank 1, Employment Outcome, 90.7%, Advanced Training Institute
Advanced Training Institute
-
Rank 2, Employment Outcome, 88.5%, Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Las Vegas
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Las Vegas
-
Rank 3, Employment Outcome, 87.7%, Pima Medical Institute-Las Vegas
Pima Medical Institute-Las Vegas
-
Rank 4, Employment Outcome, 87.4%, Nevada Career Institute
Nevada Career Institute
-
Rank 5, Employment Outcome, 86.7%, Northwest Career College
Northwest Career College
-
Rank 6, Employment Outcome, 86.3%, Milan Institute-Sparks
Milan Institute-Sparks
-
Rank 7, Employment Outcome, 85.9%, Truckee Meadows Community College
Truckee Meadows Community College
-
Rank 8, Employment Outcome, 85.3%, United Education Institute-Las Vegas
United Education Institute-Las Vegas
-
Rank 9, Employment Outcome, 85.2%, Paul Mitchell the School-Reno
Paul Mitchell the School-Reno
-
Rank 10, Employment Outcome, 84.8%, International Academy of Style
International Academy of Style
Top 10 trade schools in Nevada by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)
None
-
Rank 1, Mid-Career Earnings, $52,352, Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Las Vegas
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Las Vegas
-
Rank 2, Mid-Career Earnings, $50,844, Advanced Training Institute
Advanced Training Institute
-
Rank 3, Mid-Career Earnings, $48,994, Great Basin College
Great Basin College
-
Rank 4, Mid-Career Earnings, $44,519, Truckee Meadows Community College
Truckee Meadows Community College
-
Rank 5, Mid-Career Earnings, $43,944, Nevada Career Institute
Nevada Career Institute
-
Rank 6, Mid-Career Earnings, $42,208, Western Nevada College
Western Nevada College
-
Rank 7, Mid-Career Earnings, $41,261, Pima Medical Institute-Las Vegas
Pima Medical Institute-Las Vegas
-
Rank 8, Mid-Career Earnings, $39,820, College of Southern Nevada
College of Southern Nevada
-
Rank 9, Mid-Career Earnings, $37,211, Medspa Academies-National Institute of Modern Aesthetics
Medspa Academies-National Institute of Modern Aesthetics
-
Rank 10, Mid-Career Earnings, $36,464, Northwest Career College
Northwest Career College
Top 10 trade schools in Nevada by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)
None
-
Rank 1, 8-Yr Earnings, $58,255, Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Las Vegas
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Las Vegas
-
Rank 2, 8-Yr Earnings, $52,692, Advanced Training Institute
Advanced Training Institute
-
Rank 3, 8-Yr Earnings, $46,478, Nevada Career Institute
Nevada Career Institute
-
Rank 4, 8-Yr Earnings, $46,470, Truckee Meadows Community College
Truckee Meadows Community College
-
Rank 5, 8-Yr Earnings, $43,837, Great Basin College
Great Basin College
-
Rank 6, 8-Yr Earnings, $43,343, Pima Medical Institute-Las Vegas
Pima Medical Institute-Las Vegas
-
Rank 7, 8-Yr Earnings, $43,317, Western Nevada College
Western Nevada College
-
Rank 8, 8-Yr Earnings, $42,249, College of Southern Nevada
College of Southern Nevada
-
Rank 9, 8-Yr Earnings, $40,172, Northwest Career College
Northwest Career College
-
Rank 10, 8-Yr Earnings, $39,556, Medspa Academies-National Institute of Modern Aesthetics
Medspa Academies-National Institute of Modern Aesthetics
Top 10 trade schools in Nevada by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)
None
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr Earnings, $55,919, Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Las Vegas
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Las Vegas
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr Earnings, $54,970, Advanced Training Institute
Advanced Training Institute
-
Rank 3, 10-Yr Earnings, $48,737, Truckee Meadows Community College
Truckee Meadows Community College
-
Rank 4, 10-Yr Earnings, $47,506, Western Nevada College
Western Nevada College
-
Rank 5, 10-Yr Earnings, $46,942, Great Basin College
Great Basin College
-
Rank 6, 10-Yr Earnings, $46,721, Nevada Career Institute
Nevada Career Institute
-
Rank 7, 10-Yr Earnings, $44,658, College of Southern Nevada
College of Southern Nevada
-
Rank 8, 10-Yr Earnings, $44,191, Pima Medical Institute-Las Vegas
Pima Medical Institute-Las Vegas
-
Rank 9, 10-Yr Earnings, $43,303, Medspa Academies-National Institute of Modern Aesthetics
Medspa Academies-National Institute of Modern Aesthetics
-
Rank 10, 10-Yr Earnings, $38,492, Milan Institute-Sparks
Milan Institute-Sparks
Top 10 trade schools in Nevada by 10-year ROI
Ranked by 10-year ROI among trade schools and community colleges with enrollment ≥ 50.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr ROI, $252,062, Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Las Vegas
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Las Vegas
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr ROI, $227,876, Truckee Meadows Community College
Truckee Meadows Community College
-
Rank 3, 10-Yr ROI, $222,221, Great Basin College
Great Basin College
-
Rank 4, 10-Yr ROI, $195,207, Western Nevada College
Western Nevada College
-
Rank 5, 10-Yr ROI, $193,167, College of Southern Nevada
College of Southern Nevada
-
Rank 6, 10-Yr ROI, $178,219, Medspa Academies-National Institute of Modern Aesthetics
Medspa Academies-National Institute of Modern Aesthetics
-
Rank 7, 10-Yr ROI, $175,839, Pima Medical Institute-Las Vegas
Pima Medical Institute-Las Vegas
-
Rank 8, 10-Yr ROI, $173,664, Northwest Career College
Northwest Career College
-
Rank 9, 10-Yr ROI, $171,694, Nevada Career Institute
Nevada Career Institute
-
Rank 10, 10-Yr ROI, $162,568, Casal Institute of Nevada
Casal Institute of Nevada
Top 10 most affordable trade schools in Nevada (net price)
Lowest median net price among trade schools and community colleges with enrollment ≥ 50.
-
Rank 1, Net Price, $4,948, Truckee Meadows Community College
Truckee Meadows Community College
-
Rank 2, Net Price, $6,016, College of Southern Nevada
College of Southern Nevada
-
Rank 3, Net Price, $8,666, Western Nevada College
Western Nevada College
-
Rank 4, Net Price, $9,357, Great Basin College
Great Basin College
-
Rank 5, Net Price, $11,140, Sierra Academy of Style
Sierra Academy of Style
-
Rank 6, Net Price, $12,931, Casal Institute of Nevada
Casal Institute of Nevada
-
Rank 7, Net Price, $14,057, International Academy of Style
International Academy of Style
-
Rank 8, Net Price, $15,115, Avalon Institute-Las Vegas
Avalon Institute-Las Vegas
-
Rank 9, Net Price, $15,186, Northwest Career College
Northwest Career College
-
Rank 10, Net Price, $17,030, Milan Institute of Cosmetology-Reno
Milan Institute of Cosmetology-Reno
Student debt: Nevada vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Nevada is $8,000 (-15.8% vs U.S. median $9,500). Regional median: $9,968. Rank: #6 nationally of 58 (lower debt = better rank); #1 in Far West of 6.
Median earnings (10 years out): Nevada vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Nevada center around $36,742 (-7.9% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: Nevada vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 84.6% at the median Nevada campus (-0.9 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Median graduate debt is $8,000 (-15.8% below the U.S. median of $9,500, and -19.7% vs the Far West regional median of $9,968). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Student debt rank: #6 nationally of 58 (lower debt = better rank); #1 in Far West of 6 (1 = lowest median debt).
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Nevada are $36,742, about -7.9% vs the U.S. campus median ($39,899).
The median campus reports 84.6% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 85.5% (-0.9 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 58.8% vs a U.S. median of 65.2%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 13.8% (U.S. 11.1%); 3-yr repayment progress 50.4% (U.S. 50.5%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.
Nationally, Nevada ranks earnings #38 and employment proxy #36 on these outcome medians (1 = best).
Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Advanced Training Institute (90.7%), Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Las Vegas (88.5%), Pima Medical Institute-Las Vegas (87.7%), Nevada Career Institute (87.4%), Northwest Career College (86.7%), Milan Institute-Sparks (86.3%), Truckee Meadows Community College (85.9%), United Education Institute-Las Vegas (85.3%), Paul Mitchell the School-Reno (85.2%), International Academy of Style (84.8%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.
Completion & workforce context
Within Nevada, sector medians diverge: Private for-profit median 10-yr earnings $35,090 (19 campuses); Public median 10-yr earnings $47,224 (4 campuses). Public campuses often dominate enrollment while private nonprofits can show higher earnings medians at selective institutions.
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Nevada is 73.1% (national institution average about 66.8%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do trade schools cost in Nevada?
Among trade schools and community colleges in Nevada, median net price is $19,297 vs $14,111 nationally (+36.8% vs U.S.).
What is typical student debt at Nevada trade schools?
Median federal loan debt among completers at trade and vocational campuses in Nevada is $8,000 vs a U.S. median of $9,500 (Nevada ranks #6 nationally for median debt among states.)
What do trade school graduates earn in Nevada?
Median earnings 10 years after entry for Nevada trade schools and community colleges reporting to the College Scorecard is $36,742 vs $39,899 nationally. Six-year medians are $33,521.
What share of Nevada trade school students are working after completion?
The federal employment-outcome proxy on this site (8-year cohort working and not enrolled) has a median of 84.6% in Nevada vs 85.5% nationally.
How many trade schools are in Nevada?
This profile covers 22 trade schools and 2 community colleges (24 total) in Nevada with roughly 47,189 total reported enrollment.
How many public vs. private trade schools are in Nevada?
Among trade schools and community colleges with outcomes in the College Scorecard extract: 4 public, 0 private nonprofit, and 19 private for-profit institutions.
What are the top trade schools in Nevada?
Rankings on this page use College Scorecard medians for trade schools and community colleges; standouts include highest completion rate: International Academy of Style; highest 10-year earnings: Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Las Vegas; lowest net price among large campuses: Truckee Meadows Community College. See the ranked lists below for full details.
Are there Hispanic-serving or other designated trade schools in Nevada?
Among 39 campuses in Nevada, 30 campuses report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment in U.S. Department of Education data; examples include Academy of Hair Design-Las Vegas, College of Southern Nevada, and Las Vegas College; 1 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campus (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Jewish (1).
How does Nevada compare to its Census region for trade schools?
Nevada is in the Far West region. Regional median net price is $17,369 and median 10-year earnings are $43,652 vs $19,297 net price and $36,742 earnings in Nevada.
Sources & related
- All trade school profiles
- Nevada college profile
- Trade school costs by state
- Trade schools and public community colleges (College Scorecard)
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON