Active Report Report ID: EDU-148991-2026

Spoon River College

Canton, IL 61520-8622

Tuition$6,090Published sticker
Avg. net price$3,415After aid
Graduation rate41.60%150% time
Median salary$38,38610yr post-entry
ROI2,710%10yr vs net cost

About Spoon River College

Spoon River College is a public certificate and vocational school in Canton, Illinois, enrolling about 774 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. Typical net price after grant aid is about $3,415 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $6,090. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $38,386 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Spoon River College charges 10% above the national public median tuition ($6,090).
  • Versus the Illinois median, sticker tuition is about 0.5×.
  • Average net price runs below the Illinois median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 41.60%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $38,386.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Spoon River College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 2710% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Spoon River College$6,090$3,4151
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Illinois (state median)$13,248$7,399131
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 44% below published tuition at Spoon River College

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Spoon River College's average net price ($3,415) is 44% below published tuition ($6,090).
  • Spoon River College charges 10% above the national public median tuition ($6,090).
  • Versus the Illinois median, sticker tuition is about 0.5×.
  • Average net price runs below the Illinois median net price.
Published sticker

Spoon River College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $6,090

Finding Spoon River College charges 10% above the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $6,090. That is 10% above the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Illinois median ($13,248), sticker tuition is about 0.5×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.5×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Spoon River College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Spoon River College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Spoon River College is $3,415.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $3,415 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $3,984 below the Illinois median net price.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Spoon River College’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 44% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Spoon River College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Spoon River College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$6,090

Out-of-state tuition

$13,500

Avg. net price

$3,415

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$1,915
$30,001–$48,000$1,060
$48,001–$75,000$4,710
$75,001–$110,000$8,919
$110,001+$11,892

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $24,360. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention66.3%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$34,424Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Spoon River College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Spoon River College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Spoon River College.

Campus

Location

Canton, IL

City / state

ZIP
61520-8622

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Great Lakes
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: Mixed Transfer/Vocational & Technical-Mixed Traditional/Nontraditional

Size

Enrollment

774

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
1,735
Full-time share
55%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
27.27%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$13,660Estimated 4-year total cost
$3,415Average annual net price (after aid)
$24,3604-year in-state tuition
$54,0004-year out-of-state tuition
$4,600Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,700Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$12,390Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$49,560Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Spoon River College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

27.27% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
7.18% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Spoon River College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Spoon River College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$3,750$9,120$9,940
2014$4,050$9,720$5,434
2015$4,200$10,020$10,106
2016$4,500$10,470$10,406
2017$4,800$11,070$9,672
2018$4,950$11,370$9,188
2019$5,100$11,670$9,155
2020$5,100$11,670$6,468
2021$5,220$11,910$5,552
2022$5,490$12,450$7,340
2023$5,580$12,540$6,584

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Spoon River College reported total enrollment of about 774 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 32% male and 68% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (84.1%), Black or African American (8.5%), and Hispanic or Latino (4.9%). About 27.27% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 41.8% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

55.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Spoon River College in 2024 is 774 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 1,735 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

66.3%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

84.1%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian84.1%
  • Black or African American8.5%
  • Hispanic or Latino4.9%
  • Asian1.0%
  • Two or More Races0.7%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.5%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.1%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

22.40% 100% Completion Time

41.60% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 22.40% of students graduating from Spoon River College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 43% male / 57% female
  • Welding Technology/Welder: 77% male / 23% female
  • Truck and Bus Driver/Commercial Vehicle Operator and Instructor: 84% male / 16% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

500White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian500
  • Black or African American32
  • Two or More Races13
  • Hispanic or Latino12
  • American Indian or Alaska Native3
  • Asian0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Spoon River College graduates earn a median of $38,386 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Spoon River College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $38,386. Average net price used in cost models: $3,415.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Spoon River College graduates report median earnings of $38,386 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

2,710%Modeled return on investment
$38,386Median annual earnings (10 years)

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Spoon River College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (32 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Agricultural Mechanics and Equipment/Machine Technology/Technician 18

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Spoon River College.

Employment Outcomes

$38,386Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$34,424Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$37,272Median earnings (8 years after entry)
86.24%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Spoon River College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Spoon River College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$4.4M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $4.1M

Year change: $277,582

  • Illinois median 0.15× the median ($28.5M)
  • Great Lakes median 0.14× the median ($31.8M)
  • U.S. median 0.17× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $6,081

  • Illinois median 0.40× the median ($15,173)
  • Great Lakes median 0.36× the median ($16,690)
  • U.S. median 0.50× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 34.5%
    • Illinois median 16.3 pp below median (50.8%)
    • Great Lakes median 23.6 pp below median (58.1%)
    • U.S. median 23.5 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $6,925
    • Illinois median 0.81× the median ($8,563)
    • Great Lakes median 0.86× the median ($8,046)
    • U.S. median 0.91× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $8,225
    • Illinois median 1.1× the median ($7,575)
    • Great Lakes median 1.1× the median ($7,690)
    • U.S. median 1.1× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Spoon River College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Spoon River College

Canton, IL 61520-8622 · Public · Great Lakes

Spoon River College is a public institution in Canton, IL, classified as Associate's Colleges: Mixed Transfer/Vocational & Technical-Mixed Traditional/Nontraditional.

Tuition$6,090
Avg. net price$3,415
Enrollment774
Completion (150%)41.60%
Pell Grant share27.27%
First-generation41.8%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesWelding Technology/WelderTruck and Bus Driver/Commercial Vehicle Operator and Instructor
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian84.1%
Black or African American8.5%
Hispanic or Latino4.9%
Nearby

Schools near Spoon River College

Other campuses in Canton, IL when available, plus nearby institutions in Illinois.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Illinois, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Spoon River College located?

Spoon River College is located in Canton, IL.

What is Spoon River College's tuition?

Spoon River College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $6,090 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $3,415 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Spoon River College cost?

Reported tuition is $6,090 and average net price is $3,415 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $4,600 annually.

Why is Spoon River College's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Spoon River College, published tuition is $6,090 while average net price is $3,415—about 44% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Spoon River College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($3,415), completion (41.6% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($38,386). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Spoon River College?

Spoon River College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 1,735 students, White (84.1%), Black or African American (8.5%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Spoon River College?

About 41.8% of students at Spoon River College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Spoon River College earn?

Median earnings are $34,424 six years after entry and $38,386 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Spoon River College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 41.6% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is Spoon River College public or private?

Spoon River College is a public institution located in Canton, IL.

Is Spoon River College an HBCU?

No. Spoon River College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Spoon River College a tribal college?

No. Spoon River College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.