Active Report Report ID: EDU-497958-2026

UEI College-Tacoma

Tacoma, WA 98404-3344

Avg. net price$36,850After aid
Graduation rate58.17%150% time
Median salary$30,84810yr post-entry
ROI109%10yr vs net cost

About UEI College-Tacoma

UEI College-Tacoma is a private for-profit trade school in Tacoma, Washington, enrolling about 689 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 58.17% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $30,848 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $30,848.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
UEI College-Tacoma$36,8501
Private For-profit (national median)$16,637477
Washington (state median)$8,256$9,86370
Suburban (locale median)$13,135$18,048684
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is UEI College-Tacoma really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at UEI College-Tacoma versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at UEI College-Tacoma is $36,850.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $36,850 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $26,987 above the Washington median net price. Versus suburban campuses, net price runs $18,802 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

UEI College-Tacoma: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for UEI College-Tacoma—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$36,850

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$35,957
$30,001–$48,000$36,246
$48,001–$75,000$36,870
$75,001–$110,000$40,830
$110,001+$41,073

Student outcomes

First-year retention71.0%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$27,374Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is UEI College-Tacoma a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

UEI College-Tacoma is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for UEI College-Tacoma.

Campus

Location

Tacoma, WA

City / state

ZIP
98404-3344
NCES locale
Suburb

Compared with Suburban campuses nationally, net price is about 2.0× the median for Suburban campuses ($18,048 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Far West

Size

Enrollment

689

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
1,312
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$9,500

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
66.30%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$147,400Estimated 4-year total cost
$36,850Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for UEI College-Tacoma.

Financial Aid by Income Level

66.30% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
76.44% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at UEI College-Tacoma was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for UEI College-Tacoma in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20222023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2022$37,011
2023$34,928

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

UEI College-Tacoma reported total enrollment of about 689 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 44% male and 56% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Race/ethnicity unknown (54.6%), Hispanic or Latino (12.0%), and Black or African American (10.2%). About 66.30% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 62.7% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at UEI College-Tacoma in 2024 is 689 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 1,312 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

71.0%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

54.6%Race/ethnicity unknown
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Race/ethnicity unknown54.6%
  • Hispanic or Latino12.0%
  • Black or African American10.2%
  • White or Caucasian9.7%
  • Two or More Races7.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander3.0%
  • Asian2.3%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1.2%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

26.68% 100% Completion Time

58.17% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 26.68% of students graduating from UEI College-Tacoma completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Medical/Clinical Assistant: 8% male / 92% female
  • Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician: 84% male / 16% female
  • Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician: 88% male / 12% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

69Hispanic or Latino
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Hispanic or Latino69
  • White or Caucasian39
  • Black or African American20
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander16
  • Two or More Races8
  • American Indian or Alaska Native7
  • Asian6

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

UEI College-Tacoma graduates earn a median of $30,848 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of UEI College-Tacoma.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $30,848. Median federal loan debt: $9,500. Average net price used in cost models: $36,850.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway UEI College-Tacoma graduates report median earnings of $30,848 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

109%Modeled return on investment
$9,500Median student debt
$30,848Median annual earnings (10 years)
30.80%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.1 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for UEI College-Tacoma.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 5 programs by IPEDS completions (6 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at UEI College-Tacoma.

Employment Outcomes

$30,848Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$27,374Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$28,411Median earnings (8 years after entry)
83.17%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for UEI College-Tacoma graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for UEI College-Tacoma—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $3,620
    • Washington median 0.42× the median ($8,580)
    • Far West median 0.51× the median ($7,030)
    • U.S. median 0.50× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

UEI College-Tacoma at a glance

Institution snapshot

UEI College-Tacoma

Tacoma, WA 98404-3344 · Private For-profit · Far West

UEI College-Tacoma is a private for-profit institution in Tacoma, WA.

Avg. net price$36,850
Enrollment689
Completion (150%)58.17%
Pell Grant share66.30%
First-generation62.7%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Medical/Clinical AssistantAutomobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/TechnicianHeating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician
Largest enrollment groups
Race/ethnicity unknown54.6%
Hispanic or Latino12.0%
Black or African American10.2%
Nearby

Schools near UEI College-Tacoma

Other campuses in Tacoma, WA when available, plus nearby institutions in Washington.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Washington, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is UEI College-Tacoma located?

UEI College-Tacoma is located in Tacoma, WA.

How much does UEI College-Tacoma cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $36,850 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What explains UEI College-Tacoma's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($36,850), completion (58.2% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($30,848). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at UEI College-Tacoma?

UEI College-Tacoma reports undergraduate enrollment of about 1,312 students, Race/ethnicity unknown (54.6%), Hispanic or Latino (12.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend UEI College-Tacoma?

About 62.7% of students at UEI College-Tacoma are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of UEI College-Tacoma earn?

Median earnings are $27,374 six years after entry and $30,848 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at UEI College-Tacoma?

The 150%-time completion rate is 58.2% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do UEI College-Tacoma students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $9,500.

Is UEI College-Tacoma public or private?

UEI College-Tacoma is a private for-profit institution located in Tacoma, WA.

Is UEI College-Tacoma an HBCU?

No. UEI College-Tacoma is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is UEI College-Tacoma a tribal college?

No. UEI College-Tacoma is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is UEI College-Tacoma a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, UEI College-Tacoma does not meet that proxy (reported share 12.0%).

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.