Active Report Report ID: EDU-484136-2026

Yahweh Beauty Academy

Killeen, TX 76543-4153

Avg. net price$12,301After aid
Graduation rate55.56%150% time
Enrollment29Total students

About Yahweh Beauty Academy

Yahweh Beauty Academy is a private for-profit trade school in Killeen, Texas, enrolling about 29 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 55.56% at 150% of normal time. Student demographics in federal data include Black or African American (89.7%) and Hispanic or Latino (6.9%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Yahweh Beauty Academy$12,3011
Private For-profit (national median)$16,637477
Texas (state median)$9,940$8,031184
Suburban (locale median)$13,135$18,048684
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Yahweh Beauty Academy really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at Yahweh Beauty Academy versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Yahweh Beauty Academy is $12,301.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $12,301 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $4,270 above the Texas median net price. Versus suburban campuses, net price runs $5,747 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Yahweh Beauty Academy: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Yahweh Beauty Academy—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

High completion indicates students finish programs at scale; it does not alone measure instructional quality or labor-market fit.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$12,301

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$12,301

Student outcomes

First-year retention22.7%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$17,449Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Yahweh Beauty Academy a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Yahweh Beauty Academy is a good school for those looking for high program completion rates.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Yahweh Beauty Academy.

Campus

Location

Killeen, TX

City / state

ZIP
76543-4153
NCES locale
Suburb

Compared with Suburban campuses nationally, net price is 32% below the median for Suburban campuses ($18,048 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Southwest

Size

Enrollment

29

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
64
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
18.33%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$49,204Estimated 4-year total cost
$12,301Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Yahweh Beauty Academy.

Financial Aid by Income Level

18.33% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
0.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

Not reported 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Yahweh Beauty Academy was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Yahweh Beauty Academy in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20142023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2014$14,426
2015$14,652
2016$13,288
2017$14,977
2018$7,499
2019$14,904
2020$18,600
2021$14,956
2022$15,778
2023$17,618

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Yahweh Beauty Academy reported total enrollment of about 29 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 38% male and 62% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Black or African American (89.7%), Hispanic or Latino (6.9%), and White (3.5%). About 18.33% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Yahweh Beauty Academy in 2024 is 29 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 64 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

22.7%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

89.7%Black or African American
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Black or African American89.7%
  • Hispanic or Latino6.9%
  • White or Caucasian3.5%
  • Asian0.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Two or More Races0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

14.81% 100% Completion Time

55.56% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 14.81% of students graduating from Yahweh Beauty Academy completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General: 25% male / 75% female
  • Barbering/Barber: 88% male / 12% female
  • Real Estate Development: 0% male / 100% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

28Black or African American
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Black or African American28
  • Hispanic or Latino9
  • White or Caucasian1
  • Asian0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

What do Yahweh Beauty Academy graduates earn—and in which programs?

Financial value and program completions for Yahweh Beauty Academy from College Scorecard and IPEDS extracts.

Return on Investment

ROI data is not available for this institution.

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Yahweh Beauty Academy.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 4 programs by IPEDS completions (5 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Real Estate Development 1
  2. Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Arts, Other 1

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Yahweh Beauty Academy.

Employment Outcomes

$17,449Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Yahweh Beauty Academy graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Yahweh Beauty Academy—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $2,413
    • Texas median 0.48× the median ($5,060)
    • Southwest median 0.42× the median ($5,699)
    • U.S. median 0.33× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Yahweh Beauty Academy at a glance

Institution snapshot

Yahweh Beauty Academy

Killeen, TX 76543-4153 · Private For-profit · Southwest

Yahweh Beauty Academy is a private for-profit institution in Killeen, TX.

Avg. net price$12,301
Enrollment29
Completion (150%)55.56%
Pell Grant share18.33%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, GeneralBarbering/BarberReal Estate Development
Largest enrollment groups
Black or African American89.7%
Hispanic or Latino6.9%
White or Caucasian3.5%
Nearby

Schools near Yahweh Beauty Academy

Other campuses in Killeen, TX when available, plus nearby institutions in Texas.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade F) within Texas, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Yahweh Beauty Academy located?

Yahweh Beauty Academy is located in Killeen, TX.

How much does Yahweh Beauty Academy cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $12,301 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What is the student body demographics at Yahweh Beauty Academy?

Yahweh Beauty Academy reports undergraduate enrollment of about 64 students, Black or African American (89.7%), Hispanic or Latino (6.9%) in federal College Scorecard data.

What is the graduation rate at Yahweh Beauty Academy?

The 150%-time completion rate is 55.6% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is Yahweh Beauty Academy public or private?

Yahweh Beauty Academy is a private for-profit institution located in Killeen, TX.

Is Yahweh Beauty Academy an HBCU?

No. Yahweh Beauty Academy is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Yahweh Beauty Academy a tribal college?

No. Yahweh Beauty Academy is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Yahweh Beauty Academy a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Yahweh Beauty Academy does not meet that proxy (reported share 6.9%).

Is Yahweh Beauty Academy religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Yahweh Beauty Academy in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.