Active Report Report ID: EDU-177472-2026

Ozarks Technical Community College

Springfield, MO 65802

Tuition$4,372Published sticker
Avg. net price$15,488After aid
Graduation rate34.00%150% time
Median salary$40,17110yr post-entry
ROI548%10yr vs net cost

About Ozarks Technical Community College

Ozarks Technical Community College is a public community college in Springfield, Missouri, serving roughly 8,165 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $15,488 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $4,372. Student demographics in federal data include White (78.8%) and Hispanic or Latino (8.2%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Ozarks Technical Community College charges 23% below the national public median tuition ($4,372).
  • Versus the Missouri median, sticker tuition is about 0.3×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 34.00%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $40,171.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Ozarks Technical Community College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 548% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

Ozarks Technical Community College awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 58 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Ozarks Technical Community College$4,372$15,4881
Public (national median)$5,700—1,692
Missouri (state median)$15,054$13,21881
Suburban (locale median)$13,274$18,692686
United States (national median)$12,200$17,569—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Ozarks Technical Community College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Ozarks Technical Community College charges 23% below the national public median tuition ($4,372).
  • Versus the Missouri median, sticker tuition is about 0.3×.
Published sticker

Ozarks Technical Community College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $4,372

Finding Ozarks Technical Community College charges 23% below the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $4,372. That is 23% below the national public median ($5,700). Versus the Missouri median ($15,054), sticker tuition is about 0.3×. Versus the U.S. median ($12,200), sticker is about 0.4×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Ozarks Technical Community College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Ozarks Technical Community College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Ozarks Technical Community College is $15,488.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $15,488 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $2,270 above the Missouri median net price. Versus suburban campuses, net price runs $3,204 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Ozarks Technical Community College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Ozarks Technical Community College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Ozarks Technical Community College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$4,372

Out-of-state tuition

$7,204

Avg. net price

$15,488

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$14,636
$30,001–$48,000$14,188
$48,001–$75,000$15,676
$75,001–$110,000$18,038
$110,001+$20,658

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $17,488. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention100.0%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$37,071Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Ozarks Technical Community College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Ozarks Technical Community College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Ozarks Technical Community College.

Campus

Location

Springfield, MO

City / state

ZIP
65802
NCES locale
Suburb

Compared with Suburban campuses nationally, net price is 17% below the median for Suburban campuses ($18,692 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Plains
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: High Career & Technical-High Traditional

Size

Enrollment

8,165

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
15,043
Full-time share
56%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$9,859

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
41.16%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$61,952Estimated 4-year total cost
$15,488Average annual net price (after aid)
$17,4884-year in-state tuition
$28,8164-year out-of-state tuition
$10,868Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,680Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$16,920Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$67,680Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Ozarks Technical Community College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

41.16% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
17.23% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Ozarks Technical Community College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Ozarks Technical Community College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$2,664$4,560$8,091
2014$2,784$5,064$7,096
2015$2,930$5,282$7,521
2016$2,952$5,352$7,535
2017$3,192$5,352$7,643
2018$3,392$5,600$7,669
2019$3,536$5,864$7,908
2020$3,796$6,028$7,525
2021$3,796$6,028$8,710
2022$4,040$6,368$7,913
2023$4,184$6,872$7,340

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Ozarks Technical Community College reported total enrollment of about 8,165 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 42% male and 58% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (78.8%), Hispanic or Latino (8.2%), and Two or More Races (6.5%). About 41.16% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 46.5% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

56.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Ozarks Technical Community College in 2024 is 8,165 students.

Over a full year, about 15,043 undergraduates enroll.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

100.0%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

78.8%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian78.8%
  • Hispanic or Latino8.2%
  • Two or More Races6.5%
  • Black or African American3.0%
  • Asian1.9%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.9%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.5%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.2%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

N/A 100% Completion Time

34.00% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, N/A of students graduating from Ozarks Technical Community College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities, Other: 35% male / 65% female
  • Business Administration and Management, General: 51% male / 49% female
  • Computer Programming/Programmer, General: 87% male / 13% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

1,691White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian1,691
  • Two or More Races243
  • Hispanic or Latino125
  • Asian50
  • Black or African American33
  • American Indian or Alaska Native12
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander4

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Ozarks Technical Community College graduates earn a median of $40,171 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Ozarks Technical Community College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $40,171. Median federal loan debt: $9,859. Average net price used in cost models: $15,488.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Ozarks Technical Community College graduates report median earnings of $40,171 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

548%Modeled return on investment
$9,859Median student debt
$40,171Median annual earnings (10 years)
24.54%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.5 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Ozarks Technical Community College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (58 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas, Other 77
  2. Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians, Other 54

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Ozarks Technical Community College.

Employment Outcomes

$40,171Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$43,870Median earnings for graduates (5 years after graduation)
$37,071Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$38,839Median earnings (8 years after entry)
86.09%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Ozarks Technical Community College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Ozarks Technical Community College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$6.8M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $5.8M

Year change: $1M

  • Missouri median 0.19× the median ($35.2M)
  • Plains median 0.28× the median ($24.1M)
  • U.S. median 0.26× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $940

  • Missouri median 0.06× the median ($15,167)
  • Plains median 0.06× the median ($15,020)
  • U.S. median 0.08× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 28.8%
    • Missouri median 36.5 pp below median (65.3%)
    • Plains median 35.9 pp below median (64.7%)
    • U.S. median 29.2 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $6,512
    • Missouri median near the median ($6,803)
    • Plains median 0.91× the median ($7,194)
    • U.S. median 0.86× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $5,324
    • Missouri median 0.72× the median ($7,371)
    • Plains median 0.65× the median ($8,150)
    • U.S. median 0.73× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Ozarks Technical Community College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Ozarks Technical Community College

Springfield, MO 65802 · Public · Plains

Ozarks Technical Community College is a public institution in Springfield, MO, classified as Associate's Colleges: High Career & Technical-High Traditional.

Tuition$4,372
Avg. net price$15,488
Enrollment8,165
Completion (150%)34.00%
Pell Grant share41.16%
First-generation46.5%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities, OtherBusiness Administration and Management, GeneralComputer Programming/Programmer, General
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian78.8%
Hispanic or Latino8.2%
Two or More Races6.5%
Nearby

Schools near Ozarks Technical Community College

Other campuses in Springfield, MO when available, plus nearby institutions in Missouri.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within Missouri, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Ozarks Technical Community College located?

Ozarks Technical Community College is located in Springfield, MO.

What is Ozarks Technical Community College's tuition?

Ozarks Technical Community College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $4,372 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $15,488 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Ozarks Technical Community College cost?

Reported tuition is $4,372 and average net price is $15,488 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $10,868 annually.

What explains Ozarks Technical Community College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($15,488), completion (34.0% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($40,171). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Ozarks Technical Community College?

Ozarks Technical Community College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 15,043 students, White (78.8%), Hispanic or Latino (8.2%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Ozarks Technical Community College?

About 46.5% of students at Ozarks Technical Community College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Ozarks Technical Community College earn?

Median earnings are $37,071 six years after entry and $40,171 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Ozarks Technical Community College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 34.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Ozarks Technical Community College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $9,859.

Is Ozarks Technical Community College public or private?

Ozarks Technical Community College is a public institution located in Springfield, MO.

Is Ozarks Technical Community College an HBCU?

No. Ozarks Technical Community College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Ozarks Technical Community College a tribal college?

No. Ozarks Technical Community College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.