Active Report Report ID: EDU-230214-2026

Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City

Holladay, UT 84117

Avg. net price$22,865After aid
Graduation rate76.19%150% time
Median salary$32,46110yr post-entry
ROI255%10yr vs net cost

About Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City

Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City is a private for-profit trade school in Holladay, Utah, enrolling about 287 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 76.19% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $32,461 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $32,461.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 255% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City—$22,8651
Private For-profit (national median)$16,757—494
Utah (state median)$8,716$11,76622
Rural (locale median)$14,346$18,8821,649
United States (national median)$12,200$17,569—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City is $22,865.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $22,865 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $11,100 above the Utah median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $3,983 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$22,865

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$21,891
$48,001–$75,000$23,973
$75,001–$110,000$19,593
$30,001–$48,000$24,853

Student outcomes

First-year retention91.7%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$28,846Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City.

Campus

Location

Holladay, UT

City / state

ZIP
84117
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 21% above the median for Rural campuses ($18,882 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Rocky Mountains

Size

Enrollment

287

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
369
Full-time share
54%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$9,500

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
39.57%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$91,460Estimated 4-year total cost
$22,865Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City.

Financial Aid by Income Level

39.57% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
39.57% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013——$16,323
2014——$16,952
2015——$17,364
2016——$18,911
2017——$17,584
2018——$16,182
2019——$14,131
2020——$16,025
2021——$12,805
2022——$14,200
2023——$13,704

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City reported total enrollment of about 287 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 11% male and 89% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (61.0%), Hispanic or Latino (24.0%), and Two or More Races (3.8%). About 39.57% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 47.6% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

54.4% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City in 2024 is 287 students.

Over a full year, about 369 undergraduates enroll.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

91.7%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

61.0%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian61.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino24.0%
  • Two or More Races3.8%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown3.1%
  • Black or African American2.4%
  • Asian1.7%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1.7%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1.1%
  • Non-Resident Alien1.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

14.29% 100% Completion Time

76.19% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 14.29% of students graduating from Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General: 4% male / 96% female
  • Barbering/Barber: 94% male / 6% female
  • Master Aesthetician/Esthetician: 6% male / 94% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

70White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian70
  • Hispanic or Latino23
  • Black or African American2
  • Two or More Races2
  • Asian1
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City graduates earn a median of $32,461 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $32,461. Median federal loan debt: $9,500. Average net price used in cost models: $22,865.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City graduates report median earnings of $32,461 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

255%Modeled return on investment
$9,500Median student debt
$32,461Median annual earnings (10 years)
29.27%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.9 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 5 programs by IPEDS completions (6 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City.

Employment Outcomes

$32,461Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$32,271Median earnings for graduates (5 years after graduation)
$28,846Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$27,094Median earnings (8 years after entry)
81.19%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $6,325
    • Utah median near the median ($6,230)
    • Rocky Mountains median 0.92× the median ($6,852)
    • U.S. median 0.87× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City at a glance

Institution snapshot

Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City

Holladay, UT 84117 · Private For-profit · Rocky Mountains

Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City is a private for-profit institution in Holladay, UT.

Avg. net price$22,865
Enrollment287
Completion (150%)76.19%
Pell Grant share39.57%
First-generation47.6%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, GeneralBarbering/BarberMaster Aesthetician/Esthetician
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian61.0%
Hispanic or Latino24.0%
Two or More Races3.8%
Nearby

Schools near Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City

Other campuses in Holladay, UT when available, plus nearby institutions in Utah.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Utah, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City located?

Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City is located in Holladay, UT.

How much does Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $22,865 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What explains Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($22,865), completion (76.2% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($32,461). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City?

Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City reports undergraduate enrollment of about 369 students, White (61.0%), Hispanic or Latino (24.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City?

About 47.6% of students at Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City earn?

Median earnings are $28,846 six years after entry and $32,461 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City?

The 150%-time completion rate is 76.2% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $9,500.

Is Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City public or private?

Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City is a private for-profit institution located in Holladay, UT.

Is Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City an HBCU?

No. Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City a tribal college?

No. Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.