Active Report Report ID: EDU-167729-2026

Salem State University

Salem, MA 01970

Acceptance rate95.88%Broad access
Tuition$12,338Published sticker
Avg. net price$15,996After aid
Graduation rate49.77%150% time
Median salary$56,66210yr post-entry

About Salem State University

Salem State University is a public research university in Salem, Massachusetts, serving roughly 4,291 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 95.88% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $56,662 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Salem State University charges about 2.2× the national public median tuition ($12,338).
  • Versus the Massachusetts median, sticker tuition is about 0.4×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 49.77%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $56,662.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Salem State University is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 786% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

Salem State University awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 93 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Salem State University$12,338$15,9961
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Massachusetts (state median)$34,256$12,24493
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Salem State University really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Salem State University charges about 2.2× the national public median tuition ($12,338).
  • Versus the Massachusetts median, sticker tuition is about 0.4×.
Published sticker

Salem State University tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $12,338

Finding Salem State University charges about 2.2× the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $12,338. That is about 2.2× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Massachusetts median ($34,256), sticker tuition is about 0.4×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 4% above.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Salem State University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Salem State University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Salem State University is $15,996.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $15,996 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $3,752 above the Massachusetts median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $2,704 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Salem State University, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Salem State University: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Salem State University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$12,338

Out-of-state tuition

$19,531

Avg. net price

$15,996

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$10,516
$30,001–$48,000$13,870
$48,001–$75,000$13,821
$75,001–$110,000$17,590
$110,001+$23,223

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $49,352. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention75.2%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$48,209Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 17% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1090

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Salem State University a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Salem State University is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Salem State University.

Campus

Location

Salem, MA

City / state

ZIP
01970
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 14% below the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
New England
Carnegie
Master's Colleges and Universities: Medium Programs

Size

Enrollment

4,291

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
5,556
Graduate
1,363
Full-time share
87%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$25,000

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
35.38%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$63,984Estimated 4-year total cost
$15,996Average annual net price (after aid)
$49,3524-year in-state tuition
$78,1244-year out-of-state tuition
$16,838Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,200Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$30,376Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$121,504Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Salem State University.

Financial Aid by Income Level

35.38% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
49.10% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Salem State University was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Salem State University in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$8,130$14,270$15,420
2014$8,646$14,786$15,762
2015$9,246$15,508$16,884
2016$9,736$16,148$17,856
2017$10,278$16,706$18,395
2018$10,642$17,082$19,265
2019$11,128$17,994$18,399
2020$11,675$18,480$19,017
2021$11,675$18,480$17,497
2022$11,978$18,961$18,359
2023$11,978$18,961$18,441

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

95.88%Acceptance rate
4,852Total applicants
4,637Students admitted
810First-time students enrolled
17.47%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1090SAT average

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.20Estimated median GPA
3.0–3.4Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Salem State University reported total enrollment of about 4,291 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 36% male and 64% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (52.0%), Hispanic or Latino (25.0%), and Black or African American (8.8%). About 35.38% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 40.3% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

86.7% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Salem State University in 2024 is 4,291 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 5,556 students. Graduate enrollment is about 1,363 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

75.2%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

52.0%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian52.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino25.0%
  • Black or African American8.8%
  • Two or More Races3.8%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown3.7%
  • Non-Resident Alien3.7%
  • Asian3.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

36.01% 100% Completion Time

49.77% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 36.01% of students graduating from Salem State University completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 9% male / 91% female
  • Social Work: 13% male / 87% female
  • Education, General: 21% male / 79% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

1,088White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian1,088
  • Hispanic or Latino283
  • Black or African American94
  • Asian45
  • Two or More Races44
  • American Indian or Alaska Native2
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Salem State University graduates earn a median of $56,662 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Salem State University.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $56,662. Median federal loan debt: $25,000. Average net price used in cost models: $15,996.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Salem State University graduates report median earnings of $56,662 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

786%Modeled return on investment
$25,000Median student debt
$56,662Median annual earnings (10 years)
44.12%Debt-to-earnings ratio
4.4 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Salem State University.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (93 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Social Work 157
  2. Early Childhood Education & Teaching 85
  3. English Language and Literature, General 45

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Salem State University.

Employment Outcomes

$56,662Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$48,209Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$54,540Median earnings (8 years after entry)
10.62%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Salem State University graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Salem State University—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$110,000

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $110,000

Year change: $0

  • Massachusetts median 0.00× the median ($62.1M)
  • New England median 0.00× the median ($42.9M)
  • U.S. median 0.00× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $20

  • Massachusetts median 0.00× the median ($30,011)
  • New England median 0.00× the median ($23,268)
  • U.S. median 0.00× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 100.0%
    • Massachusetts median 48.9 pp above median (51.1%)
    • New England median 46.7 pp above median (53.3%)
    • U.S. median 42.0 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $10,694
    • Massachusetts median 1.1× the median ($9,649)
    • New England median 1.2× the median ($9,262)
    • U.S. median 1.4× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $10,571
    • Massachusetts median 0.94× the median ($11,192)
    • New England median near the median ($10,182)
    • U.S. median 1.5× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Salem State University at a glance

Institution snapshot

Salem State University

Salem, MA 01970 · Public · New England

Salem State University is a public institution in Salem, MA, classified as Master's Colleges and Universities: Medium Programs.

Tuition$12,338
Avg. net price$15,996
Enrollment4,291
Acceptance rate95.88%
Completion (150%)49.77%
Average SAT1090
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Registered Nursing/Registered NurseSocial WorkEducation, General
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian52.0%
Hispanic or Latino25.0%
Black or African American8.8%
Nearby

Schools near Salem State University

Other campuses in Salem, MA when available, plus nearby institutions in Massachusetts.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within Massachusetts, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Salem State University located?

Salem State University is located in Salem, MA.

What is Salem State University's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Salem State University is 95.9% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 4,852 applicants and 4,637 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Salem State University's tuition?

Salem State University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $12,338 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $15,996 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Salem State University cost?

Reported tuition is $12,338 and average net price is $15,996 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $16,838 annually.

What explains Salem State University's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($15,996), completion (49.8% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($56,662). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Salem State University?

Salem State University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 5,556 students, White (52.0%), Hispanic or Latino (25.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Salem State University?

About 40.3% of students at Salem State University are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Salem State University?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Salem State University reports midpoint SAT about 1090.

What do graduates of Salem State University earn?

Median earnings are $48,209 six years after entry and $56,662 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Salem State University?

The 150%-time completion rate is 49.8% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Salem State University students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $25,000.

Is Salem State University public or private?

Salem State University is a public institution located in Salem, MA.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.