Santa Ana Beauty College
Santa Ana, CA 92706-2321
About Santa Ana Beauty College
Santa Ana Beauty College is a private for-profit trade school in Santa Ana, California, enrolling about 99 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 79.17% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $22,109 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $22,109.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at Santa Ana Beauty College is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 602% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Ana Beauty College | — | $7,871 | 1 |
| Private For-profit (national median) | $16,757 | — | 494 |
| California (state median) | $8,510 | $7,373 | 288 |
| Urban (City) (locale median) | $15,860 | $20,660 | 1,347 |
| United States (national median) | $12,200 | $17,569 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is Santa Ana Beauty College really?
Evidence: average net price at Santa Ana Beauty College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Santa Ana Beauty College is $7,871.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $7,871 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $498 above the California median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $12,788 below the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Santa Ana Beauty College: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Santa Ana Beauty College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
Avg. net price
$7,871
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $7,908 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $7,810 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $7,619 |
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
Is Santa Ana Beauty College a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Santa Ana Beauty College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Santa Ana Beauty College.
Campus
Location
Santa Ana, CA
City / state
- ZIP
- 92706-2321
- NCES locale
- City
Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is about 0.4× the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,660 median).
Control
Institution type
Private For-profit
Control
- Region
- Far West
Size
Enrollment
99
Undergraduates (fall)
- Undergraduates (full year)
- 161
- Full-time share
- 81%
Student aid
Debt & aid
- Pell grant share
- 72.05%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Santa Ana Beauty College.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Santa Ana Beauty College was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Santa Ana Beauty College in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2017–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | — | — | $5,090 |
| 2018 | — | — | $7,928 |
| 2019 | — | — | $6,615 |
| 2020 | — | — | $7,612 |
| 2021 | — | — | $6,508 |
| 2022 | — | — | $4,778 |
| 2023 | — | — | $9,490 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.
Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Santa Ana Beauty College reported total enrollment of about 99 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 22% male and 78% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (58.6%), Asian (39.4%), and White (1.0%). About 72.05% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 78.7% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
80.8% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Santa Ana Beauty College in 2024 is 99 students.
Over a full year, about 161 undergraduates enroll.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
92.3%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
29.17% 100% Completion Time
79.17% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 29.17% of students graduating from Santa Ana Beauty College completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Santa Ana Beauty College graduates earn a median of $22,109 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Santa Ana Beauty College.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $22,109. Average net price used in cost models: $7,871.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway Santa Ana Beauty College graduates report median earnings of $22,109 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Program completion data is not available for this institution.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Santa Ana Beauty College graduates.
Institutional resources
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Santa Ana Beauty College—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Instructional Resources
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $2,217
- California median 0.34× the median ($6,474)
- Far West median 0.32× the median ($7,030)
- U.S. median 0.30× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.
Santa Ana Beauty College at a glance
Santa Ana Beauty College
Santa Ana Beauty College is a private for-profit institution in Santa Ana, CA.
- Largest enrollment groups
- Hispanic or Latino58.6%Asian39.4%White or Caucasian1.0%
Schools near Santa Ana Beauty College
Other campuses in Santa Ana, CA when available, plus nearby institutions in California.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within California, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Santa Ana Beauty College located?
Santa Ana Beauty College is located in Santa Ana, CA.
How much does Santa Ana Beauty College cost?
Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $7,871 in the latest College Scorecard data.
What explains Santa Ana Beauty College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($7,871), completion (79.2% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($22,109). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at Santa Ana Beauty College?
Santa Ana Beauty College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 161 students, Hispanic or Latino (58.6%), Asian (39.4%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend Santa Ana Beauty College?
About 78.7% of students at Santa Ana Beauty College are first-generation college students.
What do graduates of Santa Ana Beauty College earn?
Median earnings are $18,127 six years after entry and $22,109 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at Santa Ana Beauty College?
The 150%-time completion rate is 79.2% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
Is Santa Ana Beauty College public or private?
Santa Ana Beauty College is a private for-profit institution located in Santa Ana, CA.
Is Santa Ana Beauty College an HBCU?
No. Santa Ana Beauty College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is Santa Ana Beauty College a tribal college?
No. Santa Ana Beauty College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Is Santa Ana Beauty College religiously affiliated?
No religious affiliation is reported for Santa Ana Beauty College in IPEDS institutional characteristics.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
- California college profile
- California college costs
- California colleges by ROI
- California trade schools profile
- Santa Ana, California city profile
- Far West regional profile
- Urban (City) college profile
- Campus-setting profiles
- All state profiles
- Regional profiles
- National benchmarks
- School directory
- All schools in California
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.