The Salon Professional Academy-Tonawanda
Tonawanda, NY 14150
About The Salon Professional Academy-Tonawanda
The Salon Professional Academy-Tonawanda is a private for-profit trade school in Tonawanda, New York, enrolling about 142 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 71.21% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $26,460 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $26,460.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at The Salon Professional Academy-Tonawanda is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 261% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Salon Professional Academy-Tonawanda | — | $18,346 | 1 |
| Private For-profit (national median) | $16,637 | — | 477 |
| New York (state median) | $13,810 | $9,373 | 272 |
| Rural (locale median) | $14,160 | $18,700 | 1,649 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is The Salon Professional Academy-Tonawanda really?
Evidence: average net price at The Salon Professional Academy-Tonawanda versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at The Salon Professional Academy-Tonawanda is $18,346.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $18,346 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $8,973 above the New York median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $354 below the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
The Salon Professional Academy-Tonawanda: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for The Salon Professional Academy-Tonawanda—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
Avg. net price
$18,346
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $16,967 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $17,529 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $19,336 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $18,351 |
| $110,001+ | $20,816 |
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What The Salon Professional Academy-Tonawanda is known for
Top program completions
- Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist53
- Real Estate Development47
- Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General29
- Barbering/Barber13
See earnings & programs for more.
Is The Salon Professional Academy-Tonawanda a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
The Salon Professional Academy-Tonawanda is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for The Salon Professional Academy-Tonawanda.
Campus
Location
Tonawanda, NY
City / state
- ZIP
- 14150
- NCES locale
- Rural fringe
Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 2% below the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).
Control
Institution type
Private For-profit
Control
- Region
- Mid East
Size
Enrollment
142
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 257
- Full-time share
- 15%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$6,333
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 36.90%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.
Tuition vs average net price after aid for The Salon Professional Academy-Tonawanda.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at The Salon Professional Academy-Tonawanda was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for The Salon Professional Academy-Tonawanda in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | — | — | $15,114 |
| 2014 | — | — | $15,730 |
| 2015 | — | — | $14,165 |
| 2016 | — | — | $11,632 |
| 2017 | — | — | $11,014 |
| 2018 | — | — | $11,293 |
| 2019 | — | — | $12,718 |
| 2020 | — | — | $14,159 |
| 2021 | — | — | $13,954 |
| 2022 | — | — | $14,753 |
| 2023 | — | — | $16,391 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.
Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
The Salon Professional Academy-Tonawanda reported total enrollment of about 142 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 2% male and 98% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (66.2%), Black or African American (17.6%), and Hispanic or Latino (7.0%). About 36.90% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 30.9% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
14.8% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at The Salon Professional Academy-Tonawanda in 2024 is 142 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 257 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
91.7%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
43.94% 100% Completion Time
71.21% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 43.94% of students graduating from The Salon Professional Academy-Tonawanda completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist: 0% male / 100% female
- Real Estate Development: 2% male / 98% female
- Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General: 3% male / 97% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
The Salon Professional Academy-Tonawanda graduates earn a median of $26,460 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of The Salon Professional Academy-Tonawanda.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $26,460. Median federal loan debt: $6,333. Average net price used in cost models: $18,346.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway The Salon Professional Academy-Tonawanda graduates report median earnings of $26,460 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for The Salon Professional Academy-Tonawanda.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 4 programs by IPEDS completions (5 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at The Salon Professional Academy-Tonawanda.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for The Salon Professional Academy-Tonawanda graduates.
Institutional resources
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for The Salon Professional Academy-Tonawanda—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Instructional Resources
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $8,084
- New York median 0.75× the median ($10,822)
- Mid East median 0.88× the median ($9,164)
- U.S. median 1.1× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.
The Salon Professional Academy-Tonawanda at a glance
The Salon Professional Academy-Tonawanda
The Salon Professional Academy-Tonawanda is a private for-profit institution in Tonawanda, NY.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care SpecialistReal Estate DevelopmentCosmetology/Cosmetologist, General
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian66.2%Black or African American17.6%Hispanic or Latino7.0%
Schools near The Salon Professional Academy-Tonawanda
Other campuses in Tonawanda, NY when available, plus nearby institutions in New York.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within New York, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is The Salon Professional Academy-Tonawanda located?
The Salon Professional Academy-Tonawanda is located in Tonawanda, NY.
How much does The Salon Professional Academy-Tonawanda cost?
Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $18,346 in the latest College Scorecard data.
What explains The Salon Professional Academy-Tonawanda's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($18,346), completion (71.2% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($26,460). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at The Salon Professional Academy-Tonawanda?
The Salon Professional Academy-Tonawanda reports undergraduate enrollment of about 257 students, White (66.2%), Black or African American (17.6%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend The Salon Professional Academy-Tonawanda?
About 30.9% of students at The Salon Professional Academy-Tonawanda are first-generation college students.
What do graduates of The Salon Professional Academy-Tonawanda earn?
Median earnings are $23,545 six years after entry and $26,460 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at The Salon Professional Academy-Tonawanda?
The 150%-time completion rate is 71.2% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do The Salon Professional Academy-Tonawanda students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $6,333.
Is The Salon Professional Academy-Tonawanda public or private?
The Salon Professional Academy-Tonawanda is a private for-profit institution located in Tonawanda, NY.
Is The Salon Professional Academy-Tonawanda an HBCU?
No. The Salon Professional Academy-Tonawanda is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is The Salon Professional Academy-Tonawanda a tribal college?
No. The Salon Professional Academy-Tonawanda is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Is The Salon Professional Academy-Tonawanda a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?
Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, The Salon Professional Academy-Tonawanda does not meet that proxy (reported share 7.0%).
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.