Active Report Report ID: EDU-246415-2026

UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410

San Antonio, TX 78201

Avg. net price$21,036After aid
Graduation rate100.00%150% time
Median salary$24,45010yr post-entry
ROI191%10yr vs net cost

About UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410

UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410 is a private for-profit trade school in San Antonio, Texas, enrolling about 39 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 100.00% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $24,450 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $24,450.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410$21,0361
Private For-profit (national median)$16,637477
Texas (state median)$9,940$8,031184
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410 really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410 versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410 is $21,036.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $21,036 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $13,005 above the Texas median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $2,336 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$21,036

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$21,036

Student outcomes

First-year retention40.0%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$16,519Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410 a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410 is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410.

Campus

Location

San Antonio, TX

City / state

ZIP
78201
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 12% above the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Southwest

Size

Enrollment

39

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
62
Full-time share
41%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$6,333

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
45.16%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$84,144Estimated 4-year total cost
$21,036Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410.

Financial Aid by Income Level

45.16% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
26.88% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410 was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410 in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20142023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2014$15,792
2015$18,857
2016$21,861
2017$23,378
2018$24,089
2019$23,495
2020$23,498
2021$22,440
2022$20,385
2023$20,353

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410 reported total enrollment of about 39 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 0% male and 100% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (89.7%), White (5.1%), and Black or African American (5.1%). About 45.16% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 64.8% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

41.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410 in 2024 is 39 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 62 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

40.0%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

89.7%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino89.7%
  • White or Caucasian5.1%
  • Black or African American5.1%
  • Asian0.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Two or More Races0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

14.29% 100% Completion Time

100.00% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 14.29% of students graduating from UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410 completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General: 0% male / 100% female
  • Real Estate Development: 0% male / 100% female
  • Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist: 0% male / 100% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

18Hispanic or Latino
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Hispanic or Latino18
  • Black or African American3
  • White or Caucasian1
  • Asian0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410 graduates earn a median of $24,450 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $24,450. Median federal loan debt: $6,333. Average net price used in cost models: $21,036.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410 graduates report median earnings of $24,450 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

191%Modeled return on investment
$6,333Median student debt
$24,450Median annual earnings (10 years)
25.90%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.6 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 3 programs by IPEDS completions (4 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Real Estate Development 5

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410.

Employment Outcomes

$24,450Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$16,519Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$13,935Median earnings (8 years after entry)
81.71%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410 graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $3,675
    • Texas median 0.73× the median ($5,060)
    • Southwest median 0.64× the median ($5,699)
    • U.S. median 0.50× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410 at a glance

Institution snapshot

UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410

San Antonio, TX 78201 · Private For-profit · Southwest

UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410 is a private for-profit institution in San Antonio, TX.

Avg. net price$21,036
Enrollment39
Completion (150%)100.00%
Pell Grant share45.16%
First-generation64.8%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, GeneralReal Estate DevelopmentAesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino89.7%
White or Caucasian5.1%
Black or African American5.1%
Nearby

Schools near UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410

Other campuses in San Antonio, TX when available, plus nearby institutions in Texas.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Texas, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410 located?

UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410 is located in San Antonio, TX.

How much does UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410 cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $21,036 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What explains UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($21,036), completion (100.0% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($24,450). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410?

UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410 reports undergraduate enrollment of about 62 students, Hispanic or Latino (89.7%), White (5.1%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410?

About 64.8% of students at UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410 are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410 earn?

Median earnings are $16,519 six years after entry and $24,450 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410?

The 150%-time completion rate is 100.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410 students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $6,333.

Is UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410 public or private?

UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410 is a private for-profit institution located in San Antonio, TX.

Is UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410 an HBCU?

No. UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410 is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410 a tribal college?

No. UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410 is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410 a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

By the common federal eligibility proxy used here (≥25% Hispanic enrollment in College Scorecard), yes—UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410 reports 89.7% Hispanic enrollment share.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.